Should my Metformin dose be raised?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree1Likes

Should my Metformin dose be raised?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-02-2013, 15:31   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

54 likes received
40 likes given
Default Should my Metformin dose be raised?

When I first started Metformin a couple of months ago, my BS numbers went down into the 80s and 90s, for the most part. Lately, I'm getting readings in the 110s, and this is fasting. I am doing the LCHF diet, and that is with very little carbs (about 10-20 per day).

I'm wondering if I should ask the nurse practitioner if the Metformin dose should be raised? I am currently taking 500mg twice per day. Is a fasting number like 114 too high? What are the numbers I should be aiming for? I'm having a hard time getting them back into the 80s and 90s.

I'm still pretty new to diabetes, so I worry about going both too high and too low. This is really frustrating me and causing me to almost constantly check my BS numbers out of fear.

Thanks for any help.

Anna1971 is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 15:56   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

What are your readings during the day - before and after meals?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:02   #3
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Unless you have a sympathetic or open minded nurse, you may be hitting your head against the wall.

David Burke is offline  
 
Old 05-02-2013, 16:02   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

54 likes received
40 likes given
Default

Moon, before meals my numbers have been in the 110s. After meals, they don't go up much because I am not eating many carbs, nor eating very much food. I haven't had much of an appetite lately. So I don't understand why my numbers suddenly went from the 80s and 90s to the 110s when I'm not eating very much. Thanks.

Anna1971 is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:03   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

54 likes received
40 likes given
Default

David - are you saying my numbers are not too high? Thanks.

Anna1971 is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:07   #6
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

N. I'm saying your nurse may hold to ADA guides and not yours.

As I found out the last couple of days fat at dinner and snacking after play a big part in fasting numbers. Seems I need about 50g of fat around dinner to keep fasting low. Food for thought? Joke intended

Anna1971 likes this.
David Burke is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:15   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

54 likes received
40 likes given
Default

David - So maybe I need to add more fats to my diet, if I'm understanding you correctly? I am having a hard time eating at all. My appetite is pretty much gone. Some days, I only eat once per day because I forget to eat.

Anna1971 is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:17   #8
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anna1971 View Post
David - So maybe I need to add more fats to my diet, if I'm understanding you correctly? I am having a hard time eating at all. My appetite is pretty much gone. Some days, I only eat once per day because I forget to eat.
Possibly. Especially around dinner. Like I said, that's what I noticed for me. I went from about 105 to under 85 in three days by adding 50g fat at dinner.

David Burke is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:18   #9
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

When I was trying to go off met, and my numbers ticked into your range, I went back on for a while and then tried again a couple/several months later. That time it stuck. Don't know why the difference.

Although we like to have our fastings <100, you're not in dangerous territory so honestly I see it as a toss-up and that you could go either way:

1. Stay the course and see if your bg goes back down. Watch your protein intake, perhaps substituting more healthy fat for some of the protein. (Over-eating protein is my personal weakness!) If it doesn't after a month or so, ask to increase your met for a while.

2. Increase your met and try cutting back after your bg has stabilized for a month or two.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-02-2013, 16:20   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ohio
Posts: 95

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

54 likes received
40 likes given
Default

Thanks for the advice and suggestions David and Moon!

Anna1971 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could heart enzyme be responsible for raised risk of heart attack in diabetics? Editor Diabetes News 0 02-20-2013 09:50
Humolog-missed dose jerryez Diabetes 4 05-27-2012 16:43
Fell asleep and forgot my nightly metformin dose. rudeboysti Diabetes Treatment 9 11-12-2011 23:21
Double dose Niki83 Diabetes Forum Lounge 8 03-11-2011 18:45
I no longer use Splenda, it RAISED my BS MelodyL Diabetes 14 09-09-2010 15:42

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:24.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.