My A1c and a follow up appointment

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree8Likes

My A1c and a follow up appointment


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2013, 16:07   #1
TTM
Cheryl
 
TTM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 693

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

465 likes received
248 likes given
Default My A1c and a follow up appointment

Went to the doctor today for an appointment that I totally forgot about. It was supposed to be a follow up for my depression medication. But with everything going with me I took the opportunity to talk about a list of other stuff.

I got my weight and Labs for my last two appointments. They did tests for about 50 different things the ones that I think are interesting to share here are

Dec 2012 A1c. 6.3 Weight. 237
Mar 2013 A1c. 7.4 Weight. 240

Follow up scheduled for jul 2013

My weight today went back down to 237.

I saw the nurse practitioner rather than either of the doctors. I LOVE her. We talked about getting off the GLIPIZIDE this week and going back to metformin 500 mg 2Xs a day. No extended release until my A1c is better under control. I am also going off the depression medication. She said if I feel like I need it back or if I need anxiety medication just call. If my labs show better in July I might be able to get off the cholesterol and/or HBP meds. We did not discuss my thyroid meds.

Of course she did not like the idea of going completely off grains. She said I should eat a grain like oatmeal (and a banana) in the morning with the metformin and a protein and vegetable with my dinner and metformin. She said having barley in my soups would be good also.

I guess I just need to watch my meter and see how it says I can eat. <I am understanding this bit of advice from just about everyone here.

Feels really good to be here. Wish I would have joined you all much sooner. I know now I really should have.

__________________

View TTM's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
TTM is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 16:24   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTM View Post
We talked about getting off the GLIPIZIDE this week and going back to metformin 500 mg 2Xs a day. No extended release until my A1c is better under control.
Good news about the glipizide! But - I don't understand her take on extended release met at all - that makes zero sense (sorry to be blunt but ...) as it's the same only released over time to minimize side effects. Also, with your A1C and getting off glipizide, I think going to the maximum dosage of met would be a good idea for the time being.

If you quietly ignore her incorrect advice about grains, that is about the best thing you could do for yourself going forward - but I think you know that already ...

Shanny and Mary, like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 16:30   #3
Senior Member
 
Mary,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

5574 likes received
5676 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTM View Post

Of course she did not like the idea of going completely off grains. She said I should eat a grain like oatmeal (and a banana) in the morning with the metformin and a protein and vegetable with my dinner and metformin. She said having barley in my soups would be good also.
So I've got to ask - why? Did she say what "vital" function they serve?

__________________

View Mary0110's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mary, is offline  
 
Old 05-06-2013, 16:49   #4
TTM
Cheryl
 
TTM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 693

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

465 likes received
248 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
Good news about the glipizide! But - I don't understand her take on extended release met at all - that makes zero sense (sorry to be blunt but ...) as it's the same only released over time to minimize side effects. Also, with your A1C and getting off glipizide, I think going to the maximum dosage of met would be a good idea for the time being.

If you quietly ignore her incorrect advice about grains, that is about the best thing you could do for yourself going forward - but I think you know that already ...
She said that this form would be better because of my A1c. I do not understand this. I got very bad diarrhea on met. This is a big reason I got off it. She said if it continues after being back on it after 2 weeks she would get me the extended release but just 500mg. I do not think it will be hard to get her to switch me to Ext rel. and then up the dose if my system can take it. She (the nurse practitioner) listens to me. At least I feel like she does.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________

View TTM's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
TTM is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 17:09   #5
TTM
Cheryl
 
TTM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 693

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

465 likes received
248 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mary0110 View Post
So I've got to ask - why? Did she say what "vital" function they serve?
She said she wants me on a "balanced" diet. I will use my meter and see how my BG reacts to the oatmeal for breakfast. I will eat just 1/3 cup oats with 1/3 cup of whole milk yogurt and some blueberries or strawberries. If my BG stays in the correct range I will know it is okay. Then I will test my beef barley soup.

Because I am T2 will I need to constantly check to see how my body reacts to these foods, will it keep just getting worse?

I read that I did not cause my diabetes but if I make the choices about what I eat then I am in control right?

__________________

View TTM's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
TTM is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 17:34   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 792

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

529 likes received
516 likes given
Default

This is just my opinion.
But I personally would give LCHF a try right away. Even though my A1C was in the 5's, all those things suggested (grains, bananas) would raise my BG to dangerous levels.
See how your BG does on that way of eating for a couple weeks. It is still a balanced diet. You still have all the macronutrients your body needs as well as micronutrients from the vegetables you'll be eating.
If after a few weeks your BG is under control, only then would I even try to introduce higher carbs. Although personally, I am not going to introduce them at all. I know they will spike me. All I needed was one random test and I was out!
I just feel that this will be your greeatest chance of success.

donnaB is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 17:49   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 792

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

529 likes received
516 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTM View Post
I read that I did not cause my diabetes but if I make the choices about what I eat then I am in control right?
Making the right eating choices is a very big step in control.

Shanny likes this.
donnaB is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 17:53   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,981

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5614 likes received
3282 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TTM View Post
She said that this form would be better because of my A1c. I do not understand this. I got very bad diarrhea on met. This is a big reason I got off it. She said if it continues after being back on it after 2 weeks she would get me the extended release but just 500mg.
There's a reason you don't understand it - it's flat out incorrect. Seriously.

There is zero controversy about the ER being better in terms of side effects. I can't say this emphatically enough. For some reason she has the two reversed in her mind.

I had violent gastric issues until I switched to ER - and this is common. 500 mg is not a therapeutic dose of metformin, and with your A1C and going off glipizide, it's puzzling (and concerning) that she would restrict your met in the way you're reporting.

Perhaps if you talked to your pharmacist and got confirmation of what we're saying, and then reported that to her - maybe that would help?

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 17:57   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 792

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

529 likes received
516 likes given
Default

Agree with moon!
I worry about you going of glip, low amount of met, and eating grains at the same time.
Sounds like you could be causing yourself to have high BG.

donnaB is offline  
Old 05-06-2013, 18:04   #10
TTM
Cheryl
 
TTM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 693

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

465 likes received
248 likes given
Default

I have met. Already. I am going to take it gradual. I will take a half a 500mg 2Xs for a week then up to 500 2Xs a day. After the 2 weeks I will call and let her know how I am doing (reaction) then I will tell her I want to switch to the 2Xs a day 500 XR. good thing about medical personnel is they are busy and if I tell her she said I should switch to XR 2Xs a day she could just go with it.

Shanny and moon like this.
__________________

View TTM's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
TTM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1st follow up was today... Tiff911 Diabetes 23 04-19-2013 11:25
1st follow up tomorrow since dx Tiff911 Diabetes 6 04-17-2013 04:15
My 6 month follow up vcooper Diabetes Forum Lounge 19 02-21-2012 18:07
1st follow up tgreen Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 07-09-2011 10:59
6 wk Dr follow up bps Diabetes 4 02-19-2011 01:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:32.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.