Type 1 - Sudden Insulation Change

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Type 1 - Sudden Insulation Change


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-19-2013, 20:11   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Decatur, AL, USA
Posts: 168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1990

142 likes received
24 likes given
Default Type 1 - Sudden Insulation Change

I am a Type 1 for about 23 years. I have been on the LCHF diet for about a year and a half and have good results with A1c's of 5.2 to 5.6 (the last recent one was the highest - read on). About 2 months ago I noticed I was staying perpetually high and so I gradually increased basal from 18 to 24 units and bolus from 3 per meal to 6 per meal (I don't eat enough carbs to calculate a carb ratio). I can say now after a 2 month adjustment my bg is finally lined out. About 2 weeks after my numbers started to climb, I came down with the mother of all colds. I cannot seem to completely shake this off and am still congested in my head and chest. The Dr. says all of this will pass, it will just take some time. He has no good explanation for the insulin requirements, other than when you get sick insulin needs may change.

Has anyone else out there had anything like this happen to you? Anyone have any theories as to what may be going on?

__________________
Jerry
______________________________________
A1c=6.4, 11/15/2011; 5.5, 3/15/12; 5.2, 5/16/12; 5.2, 11/19/12
HDL = 39, 11/15/11; 46 5/16/12, 58, 11/19/12
Began LCHF Diet 1/1/12
frankly is offline  
Old 06-19-2013, 20:57   #2
Senior Member
 
marshagolightly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sidney, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,855

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2004

1347 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankly View Post
I am a Type 1 for about 23 years. I have been on the LCHF diet for about a year and a half and have good results with A1c's of 5.2 to 5.6 (the last recent one was the highest - read on). About 2 months ago I noticed I was staying perpetually high and so I gradually increased basal from 18 to 24 units and bolus from 3 per meal to 6 per meal (I don't eat enough carbs to calculate a carb ratio). I can say now after a 2 month adjustment my bg is finally lined out. About 2 weeks after my numbers started to climb, I came down with the mother of all colds. I cannot seem to completely shake this off and am still congested in my head and chest. The Dr. says all of this will pass, it will just take some time. He has no good explanation for the insulin requirements, other than when you get sick insulin needs may change.

Has anyone else out there had anything like this happen to you? Anyone have any theories as to what may be going on?
Do you have an insulin sensitivity factor? Are you taking a pre meal BG? Are you correcting between meals?

marshagolightly is offline  
Old 06-19-2013, 21:27   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Decatur, AL, USA
Posts: 168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1990

142 likes received
24 likes given
Default

I do not have an insulin sensitivity factor. Never heard of it. I have a CGM and keep a very close watch on bg. I correct when necessary, but continual correcting gets old. I have recalibrated everything so that this week has been about the first week where I have not had to continually correct in a while. Pre meal numbers today were 118 before breakfast, and 101 before lunch. CGM didn't show much variation for the past 24 hrs.

__________________
Jerry
______________________________________
A1c=6.4, 11/15/2011; 5.5, 3/15/12; 5.2, 5/16/12; 5.2, 11/19/12
HDL = 39, 11/15/11; 46 5/16/12, 58, 11/19/12
Began LCHF Diet 1/1/12
frankly is offline  
 
Old 06-19-2013, 22:03   #4
Senior Member
 
marshagolightly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sidney, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,855

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2004

1347 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankly View Post
I do not have an insulin sensitivity factor. Never heard of it. I have a CGM and keep a very close watch on bg. I correct when necessary, but continual correcting gets old. I have recalibrated everything so that this week has been about the first week where I have not had to continually correct in a while. Pre meal numbers today were 118 before breakfast, and 101 before lunch. CGM didn't show much variation for the past 24 hrs.
Well your numbers don't look too bad. Maybe it is the bug you've been fighting. Do you stick your finger regularly? I have to test fasting, pre meal, 2 hrs post meal for all 3 meals, and pre bedtime. I have a cgm as well, but haven't worn a sensor for a few weeks. Just a thought are you taking any OTC meds for the bug you've been fighting?

marshagolightly is offline  
Old 06-20-2013, 01:50   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Decatur, AL, USA
Posts: 168

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1990

142 likes received
24 likes given
Default

I have not taken anything until today. I bought some robitussin and a cough and congestion reliever. The Dr. gave my wife an antibiotic, but she had fever and a sinus infection in additon to the cough and congestion. She has been sick a couple of weeks longer than me. The antibiotic did her no good.

__________________
Jerry
______________________________________
A1c=6.4, 11/15/2011; 5.5, 3/15/12; 5.2, 5/16/12; 5.2, 11/19/12
HDL = 39, 11/15/11; 46 5/16/12, 58, 11/19/12
Began LCHF Diet 1/1/12
frankly is offline  
Old 06-20-2013, 03:10   #6
Senior Member
 
marshagolightly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Sidney, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,855

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2004

1347 likes received
4 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frankly
I have not taken anything until today. I bought some robitussin and a cough and congestion reliever. The Dr. gave my wife an antibiotic, but she had fever and a sinus infection in additon to the cough and congestion. She has been sick a couple of weeks longer than me. The antibiotic did her no good.
Ok. I know Acetaminophen can cause all kinds crazy on a CGM reading. Thought maybe you had taken some cold med with it added

Hope you and your wife get better soon!

Sent from my iPhone using Diabetes

marshagolightly is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scarry.... high BP all of a sudden VeeJay Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 04-26-2013 21:51
Sudden hike in BG faithhealer Diabetes Treatment 1 04-11-2013 10:13
sudden constant hunger Brooke Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 03-10-2013 10:04
Sudden rise in FBG Hillary Diabetes 3 08-31-2012 22:30

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:34.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.