🌟I'm giving myself a star!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree31Likes
  • 16 Post By RedPeony
  • 4 Post By moon
  • 2 Post By RedPeony
  • 3 Post By Shalynne
  • 1 Post By DalaiLama'sCat
  • 1 Post By silvertiger
  • 1 Post By grammaB
  • 3 Post By grammaB

🌟I'm giving myself a star!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2013, 22:14   #1
Active Member
 
RedPeony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ontario, canada
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

33 likes received
33 likes given
Talking 🌟I'm giving myself a star!

Have my paperwork in hand from my blood work results. My A1C is 7.0 down from 11.4, FBS is 7.3. I have lost 10 pounds in weight, all other blood work came back normal except for cholesterol which is 6.74 (desired is <5.20 mmol/l) according to my paperwork. This has gone up, before it was in desired range not sure of number though.

So when I saw my doctor today she is jumping up and down in her chair and telling me I have made her week! She is usually happy I have to say, but today she was quite ecstatic. She said she has never seen anyone drop there BS numbers that fast before and can't believe it is possible on 36 units of Levemir, metformin and diet and exercise within 3 months. Hmm, I just smiled, I haven't told her I haven't been exercising that much and that I am doing LC/HF. I didn't have a good conversation with my dietician about diet so with my doctor my lips were sealed. So on that note she said to titrate back on the insulin if my weight drops even more and to take Metamucil once a day for cholesterol. No statins were mentioned, but she wants to see me again in 3 months with more fasting blood work.

So my question is to all of you great people on here, how many carbs per once a day serving in Metamucil and will it send my BS up? Does anyone here have any experience with this before I go spend my money?

Just a quick note to say LC/HF WORKS! My BS and weight have not been this low since 2008 and my doctor is peeing her pants!!

Thanks to everyone who posts in this forum, I read all the new posts every day and have learned so much in the very short time I have been a member here. You all rock!

Today I am in a good place.

Shanny, moon, Shalynne and 13 others like this.
__________________

View RedPeony's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
RedPeony is offline  
Old 07-15-2013, 22:20   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

I'll see your star and raise it to 5 - way to go!

grammaB, Mary,, RedPeony and 1 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 07-15-2013, 22:30   #3
Active Member
 
RedPeony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ontario, canada
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

33 likes received
33 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moon View Post
I'll see your star and raise it to 5 - way to go!
Ha ha, I am determined to get that 5 😄

Thanks.

moon and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________

View RedPeony's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
RedPeony is offline  
 
Old 07-15-2013, 22:51   #4
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Good on Ya!

Mary,, RedPeony and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
Old 07-16-2013, 04:31   #5
Senior Member
 
DalaiLama'sCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 733

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

1485 likes received
1299 likes given
Default

Fantastic news!

If only we could "safely" tell our doctors we are eating LCHF. But it's not worth the horrified looks or the lectures lol.

RedPeony likes this.
DalaiLama'sCat is offline  
Old 07-16-2013, 05:54   #6
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Congrats! That's great!

I take Metamucil once per day. It's pretty much pure fibre, so if anything it would reduce the carb count of anything you ate with it. It definitely shouldn't bring up your BG. Any flavoring is done with artificial sweeteners.

RedPeony likes this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 07-16-2013, 06:23   #7
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Way. To. Go.!!!! Congrats!!

RedPeony likes this.
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 07-16-2013, 06:31   #8
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DalaiLama'sCat View Post
Fantastic news!

If only we could "safely" tell our doctors we are eating LCHF. But it's not worth the horrified looks or the lectures lol.
Not to hyjack the thread but I just wanted to say, today I met with my Medical Oncologist and he spent a good 15 minutes with me discussing my success w/lc/hf controlling my d & my lipid improvement. I about passed out!! He says he has many other patients with similar success lowering lipids on lc/hf and he is very interested in exploring this. I sent him the link to The Diet Doctor. He asked for the low carb chocolate cake recipe which I told him was really good too!!!! (And it is better the longer you let it sit!)

__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iBG*Star Glucose Meter arenda Diabetes 1 12-21-2012 15:43
I feel like giving up. starr Diabetes Treatment 18 05-18-2012 06:26
Giving back moon Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 06-15-2011 01:53
How to eat for T'giving -- NOT. foxl Diabetes 9 11-28-2010 02:48

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:21.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.