Fasting readings - 10hr (96) 12hr(105) 14hr (116)

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree16Likes

Fasting readings - 10hr (96) 12hr(105) 14hr (116)


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2013, 19:33   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 43

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in July 2013

20 likes received
22 likes given
Default Fasting readings - 10hr (96) 12hr(105) 14hr (116)

Last night I went to sleep fairly early and had last meal around 9pm. This morning was somewhat stressful, running errands, setting up party in 90 degree weather. My stomach is rumbling and havent ate all morning.

Strange thing, it seems my fasting bg is increasing by the hour without eating. It's almost noon time and I still havent ate anything.

For the past few weeks my 10-12 hr fasting has been 90-105. Today after around 14hours is 116. I'm going to eat now.

Also my A1C is 5.7.

Dodie37737 likes this.
pd101 is offline  
Old 10-12-2013, 19:48   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Our bodies have a defence mechanism if we spend too long fasting. Our liver will hand out glucose and push our blood glucose up as it perceives that we are in danger of starving.

So, in my three years of nursing this condition I've gotten into the habit of eating low carbohydrate meals at regular times throughout the day.

Is there a reason that you've chosen to fast for fourteen hours?

foxl, Gizmo, silvertiger and 2 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 10-12-2013, 23:35   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Looks at it as if your liver gave you breakfast. And 114 isn't really very high for post meal. Looks like you can weather a long fast just fine.

This is what I experience when I have to go in for a fasting blood draw. Since I'm in ketosis and keep my liver's glycogen stores low, my BG doesn't rise very high. This is very much a YMMV thing, though, and some diabetics experience a rise up into the 200s if they don't eat.

foxl, silvertiger and Dodie37737 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 10-13-2013, 20:43   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 43

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in July 2013

20 likes received
22 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John.in.France View Post
Is there a reason that you've chosen to fast for fourteen hours?
I was just too busy this morning and didn't have a chance to have breakfast or have snack even though I was extremely hungry

Dodie37737 likes this.
pd101 is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 20:46   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 43

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in July 2013

20 likes received
22 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Looks at it as if your liver gave you breakfast. And 114 isn't really very high for post meal.
Thanks veejay,

I think you mean 'pre' correct? I wasn't able to eat all morning plus working in the sun is not fun

Thanks again for the replies. This is all valuable information for me since I'm trying my best to lower my A1C.

Dodie37737 likes this.
pd101 is offline  
Old 10-13-2013, 21:23   #6
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

I know I'm preaching to the converted, but yes, with this condition, being too busy to eat is almost as bad as eating junk.

We need to teach our body that we've been properly fed, that we don't need a breakfast from our liver and we certainly don't need a hike in our blood glucose figures. As Veejay said, your numbers weren't that bad, but as you noticed, they were moving the wrong way.

Hopefully you did drink lots of water in the heat?

foxl and Dodie37737 like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 10-14-2013, 00:58   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I was saying that the liver dump was "breakfast" so the spike from the glucose was kind of like post-meal.

I am of the same mind as the others who replied in that its better to have a meal than to skip it. I read on another thread of an explanation of this, probably from Salim (smorgan), that when you eat something there's a chemical that is released that tells the liver that it doesn't need to put glucose in the blood. If you eat before it starts dumping glucose, that's best, but definitely you need to eat to turn off the switch.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pd101 View Post
Thanks veejay,

I think you mean 'pre' correct? I wasn't able to eat all morning plus working in the sun is not fun

Thanks again for the replies. This is all valuable information for me since I'm trying my best to lower my A1C.

Dodie37737 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 10-14-2013, 20:00   #8
Senior Member
 
annsrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Oklahoma USA
Posts: 206

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

92 likes received
118 likes given
Default stress

Stress can also cause numbers to go up and as you mentioned you said you were feeling stressed. I know my numbers are higher for the same kind of eating that on another day was not that high.

Gizmo likes this.
annsrum is offline  
Old 10-21-2013, 17:50   #9
Active Member
 
nosugartalking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 97

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

51 likes received
205 likes given
Default

Just curious....
What about intermittent fasting? Would that not be recommended for a diabetic? Or is it only advisable when your glycogen stores are depleted by being in nutritional ketosis to prevent any large dumps from the fasting?

foxl likes this.
__________________
You are not defined by what happens to you, but by what you choose to do. You're a human being and you won't get everything right, but you'll be trying. And even the smallest victories deserve to be celebrated.


56 yrs Type 2
Dx 2011 with a FBG 156 and A1c 7.6
March 2012 A1c 5.8
June 2013 A1c 5.7
No Diabetic meds (met side effects )
VLC/HF for weight loss and BS control
Nutritional Ketosis
nosugartalking is offline  
Old 10-21-2013, 18:17   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

no, IF is good, as is FF. BUT, if an individual sees too much spike, from IF, they might consider another strategy ... I use the FF -- fat fasting, which is minuscule amounts of protein/carb, really, but seems to be enough -- I see my insulin needs decline, from it!

BTW, my husband tries to skip meals when fat fasting ... drives me NUTS! The idea here is to drive your fat burning up. Skipping meals is NOT the same thing as fat fasting ... for THIS reason.


Last edited by foxl; 10-21-2013 at 18:21.
foxl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 14:50
OK, just got a reading of 105 swampwiz Diabetes 7 12-07-2012 14:48
Morning bg readings > evening readings RobbieG1954 Diabetes Symptoms 4 10-14-2012 02:57
BG Readings Hammer Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 01-16-2012 18:28
High Fasting Readings!!! Rad Warrier Diabetes 2 05-01-2011 19:44

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.