Saw new doc today

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Saw new doc today


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-14-2010, 06:18   #1
Senior Member
 
jsntay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 148


1 likes received
Send a message via MSN to jsntay
Default Saw new doc today

Well, had an appointment and physical today with a new doc since moving out of state. I don't know my A1c yet but the doc was not happy with my logbook so he has already decided to change/add meds. Now I am anxious about my A1c. He would have changed my meds today if I hadn't told him that I have had past liver problems and wants to see how my liver functions come back. He said his first choice is going to add actos to my metformin but said actos aggravates the liver?? Otherwise he wants to take me off metformin and put me on januvia?? Not sure if I understand all this.

I told him about my doc starting my treatment with metformin and amaryl (amaryl which makes the pancreas produce more insulin). then told him my a1c went from 13.9% down to 7.1% in 3 months and I had such a time with lows that she took me off the amaryl. He did not agree with her decision with amaryl to begin with, said drugs like amaryl would just wear out my pancreas. But, I thought januvia was one pill with metformin plus another drug that makes your pancreas put out more insulin like amaryl. And about the liver thing, I remember now the januvia commercial on tv that has the same warning at the end just like most other drug commercials, "januvia is not for everyone. it is not for those with liver disease and monitoring of your liver may be required during treatment." I wasnt tinking at the time but I am going to ask about this next week.

I am going to have to find another doc anyway. After moving out of state to the "big city" I was just laid off and my truck was stolen night before last from this gated apt complex and I really dont see any reason to stay! So sweet home alabama here I come, just dont know if I want to use the same doc there.

The highlight of todays appointment was normal blood pressure (which was surprising) and ekg LOL. Thanks for letting me rant a little.

jsntay is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 06:31   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Normal blood pressure right after your truck was stolen is quite an accomplishment, Jason! Mine woulda been orbiting the moon! Very sorry for this & hope the authorities are investigating it & can recover your property. And very VERY sorry to hear of the layoff. Ever get the feeling it's sometimes one step up & two steps back?! Dang!

The new doc sounds like he at least listens . . . but moving back to 'Bama will give you the perfect opportunity to find a new one there.

Take care & hang in there!




Shanny is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 07:43   #3
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Yes..hang in there! You have had a tough time...sorry Well, at least he waiting to change your meds until he sees your lab work. That will give you time to do some research about the meds he wants to give you. I know my endo would not give me Actos when I asked for it because my liver enzymes were high at the time. Instead he took me off of my glyburide and januvia and started me on insulin. I still take the metformin though. You are probably thinking of Janumet which is a combo drug of januvia and metformin.

Let us know how it goes....big hugs from Texas for ya!

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
 
Old 05-14-2010, 07:47   #4
Senior Member
 
jsntay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 148


1 likes received
Send a message via MSN to jsntay
Default

Thanks Shanny! I can't believe my blood pressure was normal either not to mention I had 0 sleep last night when I realized the tag receipt and insurance card that had my address with apt number on it! It was an older truck but in great condition so I know it was prob stolen for parts. I can't believe a detective called early this morning to see if it showed back up!!

Also, on a sorta funny note, I did learn something new from this new doc today. He examined my feet and said it was good that I have hair on my toes because it meant I had good blood flow to my feet! He wouldn't have checked my feet if I hadn't of asked him about my calves. Past couple of yrs, one is bigger than the other and seems to get bigger. He felt really deep and it hurt. Said I may have a fatty tumor in the muscle.

jsntay is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 08:05   #5
Senior Member
 
jsntay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 148


1 likes received
Send a message via MSN to jsntay
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
Yes..hang in there! You have had a tough time...sorry Well, at least he waiting to change your meds until he sees your lab work. That will give you time to do some research about the meds he wants to give you. I know my endo would not give me Actos when I asked for it because my liver enzymes were high at the time. Instead he took me off of my glyburide and januvia and started me on insulin. I still take the metformin though. You are probably thinking of Janumet which is a combo drug of januvia and metformin.

Let us know how it goes....big hugs from Texas for ya!
Thanks for the hugs Pam! You are probably right, he may have said janumet. I was a little nervous today seeing a new doc plus he had a foreign accent and I had a little trouble understanding some of what he was saying. My next appointment is next thurs but labs should be in by mon and I signed a release so they fax to me. They are actually open part of sat so I may get them sooner.

jsntay is offline  
Old 05-14-2010, 18:03   #6
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Gosh Jason, you made me tired just listening to all that you have been through! Going to a new doctor is enough to get your blood pressure up. I have seen my fair share of doctors who don't speak English very well and it can be kind of a bother. Going back home sounds like a good thing. I hope you are able to get your medications worked out. I take Actos and my doctor never mentioned anything about liver problems. I get blood tests done every 3 months so my doctor can check my liver enzymes because I take Zocor for my cholesterol. So far so good with my liver panel.

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 05-20-2010, 23:36   #7
Senior Member
 
jsntay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 148


1 likes received
Send a message via MSN to jsntay
Default

The results are in and the doc didn't add any more medication afterall cause my A1C was 6.2! Soo relieved after him saying the numbers in my log book were too high. I am thinking it's the Accu-Chek Aviva I was using. I started using OneTouch but kinda used both for a while to compare and the Aviva was consistently 9-15 pts higher and it passed the control test.

Now my fasting bs was 158 but I prob had a liver dump because I was fasting and my appt wasn't until 11am.

The biggest surprise was my cholesterol which was 145, the bad (LDL) was 88 and the good (HDL) was 38, which is low though and triglycerides were 97, so this is good compared to a yr and a half ago when my cholesterol was 239, the good was 30 and the bad couldn't even be calculated because my triglycerides were 598!

I am kinda concered about the accuracy just a little cause this is such a vast improvement. The lab the doc used was Spectrum Laboratory Network.

So I am pretty happy This A1C sure beats the 13.9 I had a yr and a half ago! I will have my A1C checked again in 3 months.

jsntay is offline  
Old 05-21-2010, 00:23   #8
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsntay View Post
The results are in and the doc didn't add any more medication afterall cause my A1C was 6.2! Soo relieved after him saying the numbers in my log book were too high. I am thinking it's the Accu-Chek Aviva I was using. I started using OneTouch but kinda used both for a while to compare and the Aviva was consistently 9-15 pts higher and it passed the control test.

Now my fasting bs was 158 but I prob had a liver dump because I was fasting and my appt wasn't until 11am.

The biggest surprise was my cholesterol which was 145, the bad (LDL) was 88 and the good (HDL) was 38, which is low though and triglycerides were 97, so this is good compared to a yr and a half ago when my cholesterol was 239, the good was 30 and the bad couldn't even be calculated because my triglycerides were 598!

I am kinda concered about the accuracy just a little cause this is such a vast improvement. The lab the doc used was Spectrum Laboratory Network.

So I am pretty happy This A1C sure beats the 13.9 I had a yr and a half ago! I will have my A1C checked again in 3 months.
Whoohoo! Great job you have done!

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:17   #9
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Good job, everthing looks good!

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:33   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Nice work, Jason . . . and don't doubt the numbers - you earned 'em! Way to go!




Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Joined today. Stacey New Member Introductions 5 11-13-2009 20:54
Just signed up today q2quest New Member Introductions 13 10-21-2009 07:50
Good news today : ) Dan1966 Diabetes Treatment 4 09-08-2009 04:58
what was your lunch/dinner today? meurtelken Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 64 01-24-2009 19:40
what were your BG levels today? meurtelken Diabetes Treatment 7 01-15-2009 18:47

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:45.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.