YAAAY, me!

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


YAAAY, me!


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2010, 16:46   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default YAAAY, me!

A1c was 5.8 yesterday ... and I talked my endo into doing a C-reactive protein on me! He also did a metabolic panel, and B12, and Vit D ...

foxl is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 16:56   #2
Senior Member
 
Rad Warrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kitchener, ON, Canada
Posts: 181

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

213 likes received
303 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxl View Post
A1c was 5.8 yesterday ... and I talked my endo into doing a C-reactive protein on me! He also did a metabolic panel, and B12, and Vit D ...
Congratulations Linda for the good A1c. Hope you come out a winner in all the tests your doctor prescribed.

By the way, does a "metabolic panel" mean a "lipid panel" in which they test triglycerides, cholesterol etc.? Or is it something else altogether?

Regards,
Rad

__________________
Type 2 diabetic diagnosed in October 2005
Metformin - 250 mg morning, 500 mg night
Walking + mild jogging - daily 1 hour
Rad Warrier is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 16:58   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 36


Default

Yes.....Yaaaah, you! Anxious to hear the results!

__________________
alura
"Livin' Life by the Drop"- SRV

DX TY2 - July 2008
Metformin 500 2 x daily; Prilosec; Celexa; Crestor; Lisinopril; multi-vit; B12

In diabetes treatments as in life, to each his own!
espresso is offline  
 
Old 10-05-2010, 17:02   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Nope metabolic panel is for renal and hepatic function -- considering I am on a statin, that's a biggie.

And yes, I got lipids too ... hopefully better than LAST TIME!

I requested full results (my internist just sends a postcard ) -- will share when I get em!

foxl is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 17:14   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 36


Default

I'm on a statin also and want to request additional testing when I go in again next month. Linda, you are so good at this....do you have a list? I'm pretty sure I would like the D and B12 levels done, as well as the usual lipid panel, but what else?

__________________
alura
"Livin' Life by the Drop"- SRV

DX TY2 - July 2008
Metformin 500 2 x daily; Prilosec; Celexa; Crestor; Lisinopril; multi-vit; B12

In diabetes treatments as in life, to each his own!
espresso is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 17:15   #6
Senior Member
 
Rad Warrier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Kitchener, ON, Canada
Posts: 181

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2005

213 likes received
303 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxl View Post
Nope metabolic panel is for renal and hepatic function -- considering I am on a statin, that's a biggie.
Does statin affect the functions of the kidneys and the liver?

Are you on statins because of cholesterol? Isn't your low carb diet effective in bringing down the cholesterol without the help of statins? Was the low carb diet effective in at least bringing down triglycerides?

Regards,
Rad

__________________
Type 2 diabetic diagnosed in October 2005
Metformin - 250 mg morning, 500 mg night
Walking + mild jogging - daily 1 hour
Rad Warrier is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 17:20   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rad Warrier View Post
Does statin affect the functions of the kidneys and the liver?

Are you on statins because of cholesterol? Isn't your low carb diet effective in bringing down the cholesterol without the help of statins? Was the low carb diet effective in at least bringing down triglycerides?

Regards,
Rad
Yes, I am on the max dose of simvastatin (prescribed by my EX-endo), due to a long history of high LDL and low HDL, after about 4 mos of low-carbing. SIGH. I want to lower that ... hoping that the diet is working in my favor.

My Tgs were never measured high, however. One reason I requested antibody testing.

And yes, people on statins should have liver enzymes tested, AT LEAST annually.

foxl is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 19:07   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Way to go, Linda! And good wishes on all these other tests too . . . keep us posted!




Shanny is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 23:20   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Your A1C is very impressive! Congratulations. It appears that your hard work is really paying off. Best wishes on the rest of the tests that you had done.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 10-05-2010, 23:35   #10
Anti-Man Made Carbs!
 
ThoseBackPages's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 1,891

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

203 likes received
Default

NIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIICE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Congrats!

__________________
SWM/42/NY
DxT2: 1/26/2010: 6'2" 268lbs. A1C 7.8, FBG 266
A1C: 1/2010: 7.8 ; 6/2010: 4.7 ; 9/2010: 5.1 ; 12/2010: 5.2 ; 4/2011: 5.3 ; 9/2011: 5.3

Completely Off Medication December, 2010.

9/2011 Lab Work Results (4/2011 in parenthesis)
A1C: 5.3 (5.3)
Cholesterol: HDL 134 (133) LDL: 53 (53)
Triglycerides: 29 (30)
Current Weight: 195

I am sometimes too "harsh". I feel that sometimes one must be "harsh" to get the point across.
ThoseBackPages is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:02.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.