Lipids Test at 4 months

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree23Likes
  • 6 Post By bignick
  • 3 Post By Shanny
  • 2 Post By KetoGenie
  • 6 Post By Philip
  • 3 Post By John.in.France
  • 3 Post By Philip

Lipids Test at 4 months


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-27-2014, 01:28   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default Lipids Test at 4 months

Nearly 4 months of LCHF has changed my Cholesterol levels as follows:

November '13

Total Chol 157
Trigly 131
HDL 41
VLDL Cal 26
LDL Cal 90

April '14

Total C 200
Trigly 83
HDL 45
VLDL Cal 17
LDL Cal 138

I have coronary artery disease and take 80 mg of Simvastatin, the max dose and have since '03. I have had high Cholesterol levels since the '80's and had a stent placed in '03 due to a blockage in an artery.

I have not shared these results with my cardiologist and may not until I get a LDL particle size test. What I have noticed since eating LCHF is better heart health, no symptoms of my heart not getting enough blood. I would frequently upon starting a hike up hill get chest, arm and jaw pain. These are warning signs of not getting enough blood to the heart and a precursor to a heart attack. These are gone. No bloating which would put pressure on my diaphragm and chest. Easier to breath deep and hard under exertion. My weight has stabilized for now about 174-175 lbs. I eat a lot, am very active and burn a lot of calories.

Shanny, JT Reagan, Patdart and 3 others like this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP

Last edited by bignick; 04-27-2014 at 01:34.
bignick is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 01:41   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

HDL up, triglycerides down. Excellent. The weight loss could have skewed it a bit, but no matter - good numbers.

Let us know your particle size, altho' there's no doubt in my mind that it's converting to pattern A.




Patdart, Mary, and bignick like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 04:28   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Houston, Texas USA
Posts: 43

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in January 2011

59 likes received
149 likes given
Default

Trig/HDL ratio down from 3.2 (rounded) to 1.84 in that desirable less-than-2 target range. Way to go!

bignick and gotsomeold like this.
KetoGenie is offline  
 
Old 04-27-2014, 05:13   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

Great results. I am living with heart problems for nearly 25 years . Have been on the LCHF WOE now for over one year. Like you, I have a greatly improved lipid profile since changing my eating ways.

I am sure your results will even improve further as time goes by. So many doctors should now seriously consider ETOH.

[eating their own hats]

Shanny, JT Reagan, Patdart and 3 others like this.
Philip is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 09:42   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philip View Post
I am sure your results will even improve further as time goes by. So many doctors should now seriously consider ETOH.

[eating their own hats]
They can't do that! Too much carbohydrate in a hat!

Shanny, JT Reagan and Philip like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 12:44   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

Very witty and had a good laugh.

However being a man of compassion [well,sometimes] I had taken into account the high carbohydrate issue. Not wishing upon anybody a glucose "peak" it would be specified that the carbohydrate would be one of natures fibres in accordance with the modern trends ie cotton which is of course a high polymer composed of repeating glucose molecules.

So as the LCHF WOE is based on science, so is the proposed "eating of the hat"suggestion.

The punishment lies in the mastication of the said hat.


Last edited by Philip; 04-27-2014 at 12:46. Reason: addition to post
Philip is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bayer A1c Now Home Test 3 months after dx grammaB Diabetes 31 12-08-2012 21:59
27-02-2012: Just Got back Hba1c blood test results after 3 months. JT. Diabetes Forum Lounge 19 02-28-2012 04:55
Test Results at 3 months post diagnosis - More improvements tony0611 Diabetes Forum Lounge 42 11-23-2011 09:28
Test results at 2 months post Dx - Good and Bad tony0611 Diabetes Forum Lounge 21 10-22-2011 11:38
3 months after dx test results cac67 Diabetes Symptoms 7 10-05-2011 21:26

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:08.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.