High BP - what to do ???

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree1Likes

High BP - what to do ???


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-25-2011, 14:09   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default High BP - what to do ???

I've been treated for high blood pressure for many years. I currently take three different medications plus a diuretic making a grand total of four different meds. Last weekend it made a steady climb upwards and I couldn't reach my GP, so I went to the Urgent Care clinic in my town.

Turns out that the Physicians Assistant there took one look at my long list of medicines and my history with hypertension and diabetes and said "I don't want to get in the middle of this mess". "See your own Doctor next week". He gave me the impression he didn't want to touch me with a 50 ft barge pole.

My own Doctor has been wavering back and forth since May 2010 about changing medicines for me to something that may work better. I feel quite depressed to think that there may not be any more medicines to try. I can't take Ace inhibitors because of the 'cough side effect'. My Doctor tried a stronger diuretic like Lasix and Bumex. Both of them caused a permanent hearing loss. I can't help but wonder if my situation means the end of the road for me? I've changed doctors four times in the last 18 months because of my husband's job has changed insurance plans. I'm running out of choices of Doctors. Is there any help for me?

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 14:34   #2
Active Member
 
onaughmae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 1,590

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1981

45 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Have they tried a diuretic such as hydrochlorothiazide? It is a mild diuretic but not ototoxic. I dont take an ACE either because of the cough. I take a low dose of Benicar HCT, which is a combo of benicar/hydrochlorothiazide.

__________________
Cheers,
Pam
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*
Type 2 since age 16
A1c in March 2010 12.6%
current A1c 6.3%

Currently taking:

Metformin 1000mg twice a day
Neurontin 300mg three times a day
Cymbalta 30mg a day
Symlin injections 60 mcg before meals
pumping with the minimed Revel and novalog
Milk Thistle twice a day
Fish oil twice a day
Nexium once a day
onaughmae is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 14:54   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

Yes Pam, HCTZ is one of the meds I'm currently taking along with:

Micardis
Norvasc (which causes edema in my feet and legs)
Toprol XL

I've looked and looked on the Internet for ways to help myself such as avoiding salt (obviously) and exercising more. Beyond that I am out of ideas.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
 
Old 01-25-2011, 15:50   #4
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default ascorbic acid

your doctor can't tell you this because he would lose his AMA Big Pharma license if he did, but Linus Pauling exposed this AMA quackery 20 years ago.

i was at 140/82 mm Hg and on Lisinopril to cover up the symptoms but not relieve the cause.

then i read about Linus Pauling and what he and some doctors had recommended.

after 1 month on Pauling Therapy my reading at the doctor's office was 106/68 mm Hg and i didn't even use the right stuff, i used OTC tabs of vitamin C that can make you sick because of the fillers instead of pure ascorbic acid powder. i also crushed the tabs , added a little bicarb in 1/4 cup of water, when it finished bubbling i filled the cup up with cold water and drank it.

i used Pauling's Therapy, ascorbic acid 3 grams, L-Lysine 1 gram, L-Proline 500 mg, Alpha-Lipoic-Acid 600 mg, CoQ10 200 mg three times a day for at least a month.

an opposing view is that free radicals and toxic metals are much more the source of heart disease than these lesions and deficiency in vitamin C

google Pauling's Therapy for more background and more authoritative references than this old hillbilly

ColaJim

Just wondering, do you take even 1000 mg minimum of ascorbic acid
(vitamin C) a day?

Have a nice day

MCS likes this.
__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill

Last edited by ColaJim; 01-25-2011 at 15:58.
ColaJim is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 20:21   #5
Active Member
 
breezeonby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 2,771

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2000

55 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
I've been treated for high blood pressure for many years. I currently take three different medications plus a diuretic making a grand total of four different meds. Last weekend it made a steady climb upwards and I couldn't reach my GP, so I went to the Urgent Care clinic in my town.

Turns out that the Physicians Assistant there took one look at my long list of medicines and my history with hypertension and diabetes and said "I don't want to get in the middle of this mess". "See your own Doctor next week". He gave me the impression he didn't want to touch me with a 50 ft barge pole.

My own Doctor has been wavering back and forth since May 2010 about changing medicines for me to something that may work better. I feel quite depressed to think that there may not be any more medicines to try. I can't take Ace inhibitors because of the 'cough side effect'. My Doctor tried a stronger diuretic like Lasix and Bumex. Both of them caused a permanent hearing loss. I can't help but wonder if my situation means the end of the road for me? I've changed doctors four times in the last 18 months because of my husband's job has changed insurance plans. I'm running out of choices of Doctors. Is there any help for me?
Strawberry, do you live near a university that has a hospital? Many times, the doctors who practice at the hospital or a clinic near by, have a lot more tests that they can run. Don't worry about seeing so many doctors, do what you have to do. There is still help for you. I don't have high blood pressure yet so I don't understand your medications. I do know that eating a lower sodium diet should help. Sounds like your blood pressure is treatment resistant. I will try and run a report on Angie's list for you and see how many doctors are in your area.

__________________
Breezeonby {Female}
Medications: Metformin ER, Lantus, Novolog
Zofran for Gastroparesis
Gabapentin-Neuropathy
Zocor 40MG, Fish Oil 4000MG
A1C/5.2% April 14, 2010
A1C/5.5% June 1, 2010
A1C/5.2% October 6, 2010
A1C/5.0% February 7, 2011
breezeonby is offline  
Old 01-25-2011, 23:49   #6
Senior Member
 
MinisMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Boaz, Alabama, US
Posts: 259

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2006

25 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaughmae View Post
Have they tried a diuretic such as hydrochlorothiazide? It is a mild diuretic but not ototoxic. I dont take an ACE either because of the cough. I take a low dose of Benicar HCT, which is a combo of benicar/hydrochlorothiazide.
My husband takes Lisinopril and has THE COUGH; what would a generic non-cough inducing one he could ask his doctor about?

__________________
Diagnosed Type 2 at age 33 on September 9, 2006

Lantus 34 u a.m. and 34 u p.m.
Humulin R 5u with each meal
Metformin 2,000 mg
Glyburide 20 mg
Lipitor 20 mg
Fish Oil 3,000 mg
Citalopram 40 mg
Ranitidine 600 mg

Last A1C 12-2011: 9.1

Have A Great Day Everyone.....Judith
MinisMom is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 00:24   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MinisMom View Post
My husband takes Lisinopril and has THE COUGH; what would a generic non-cough inducing one he could ask his doctor about?
I was prescribed Lisinopril in the beginning, with the stern warning that if the cough developed I was to report immediately. My doc's words were "there's no need to put up with the cough". So when I started coughing, I let him know and he switched me to atenolol. It keeps my b/p nicely low and there's no cough. I think it may also be responsible for my low heart rate . . . at least that's what I was told by the technician who administered my EKG one time last year . . . my heart rate runs about 55 - 65 bpm.




Shanny is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 00:53   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,557

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2003

879 likes received
701 likes given
Default

ColaJim - Yes, I do take about 1500 mg Vitamin C plus I eat a grapefruit most days in the morning and strawberries in the evening. Why do you call yourself a "hillbilly"? (Inquiring minds want to know).

Breezeonby - The clinic I go to is run by the University of IL School of Medicine. Sometimes I see a student in addition to my Doctor.

MinisMom - I am not up on medicines I haven't taken, is Benicar generic or is there a generic version of it?

Shanny - When I took an ace inhibitor I didn't receive the warning you did. I had the cough for 8 weeks before I got to see the doctor again. Then he didn't want to take it away from me because it did lower my BP. I'm at that point where I'm desperate and might be willing to put up with the cough again. I feel like somehow I'm responsible for the elevated BP just like the doctor tried to tell me I was responsible for getting the big D.

__________________
Type 1, diagnosed April 2003
Dexcom G4 September 2007
Tandem tSlim October 2015
A1C - 6.0 (12-17-16)
Strawberry is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 01:57   #9
Senior Member
 
ColaJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Midland Michigan USA
Posts: 930

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1998

494 likes received
965 likes given
Default Strawberry

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
ColaJim - Yes, I do take about 1500 mg Vitamin C plus I eat a grapefruit most days in the morning and strawberries in the evening. Why do you call yourself a "hillbilly"? (Inquiring minds want to know).

Breezeonby - The clinic I go to is run by the University of IL School of Medicine. Sometimes I see a student in addition to my Doctor.

MinisMom - I am not up on medicines I haven't taken, is Benicar generic or is there a generic version of it?

Shanny - When I took an ace inhibitor I didn't receive the warning you did. I had the cough for 8 weeks before I got to see the doctor again. Then he didn't want to take it away from me because it did lower my BP. I'm at that point where I'm desperate and might be willing to put up with the cough again. I feel like somehow I'm responsible for the elevated BP just like the doctor tried to tell me I was responsible for getting the big D.
------------------------------------------

i call myself a "hillbilly" because i was born in Evart, Michigan, an old logging/farming village, now incorporated as a city and both of my families were small time farmers barely making a subsistence on the rocky hilly ground there.
also the original definition of "hillbilly" was a "Michigan farmer". there were only 65 or so graduates in my 1960 high school class. i was partly raised on farms around Evart and my stepfather's 120 acre farm was only 3 blocks from the one and only stop light in Evart. our farm's address had a city address of 301 East 7th Street. does that sound "hillbilly" enough for you?

ColaJim

__________________
ColaJim, Age 73
Type 2 (very advanced Metabolic Syndrome ) for about 15 years but "insulin/oxygen resistant" for about 40 years
HbA1c 6.4 October 2014


now taking:

Novolog as required
.
'Guessing is a scientific method" ~ Richard Feynman

I am not your librarian! Do your own research!. ~ ColaJim

Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm. ~ Winston Churchill
ColaJim is offline  
Old 01-26-2011, 01:59   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Strawberry View Post
I feel like somehow I'm responsible for the elevated BP just like the doctor tried to tell me I was responsible for getting the big D.
Even if they don't mean to give that impression, a lot of them do, and we really have to consider the source. These guys are not the be-all and end-all authorities (I oughta know - I'm married to one! ). There is just no excuse for dumping that crap on a patient, even if they think it's true - they need to keep that opinion to themselves and find ways to motivate people to improve. Nothing cuts a person off at the knees like hearing from their DOCTOR that its their own fault. Makes my blood boil!




Shanny is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very High BS Punkrockprincess2003 Diabetes 13 01-20-2011 16:31
Feel high, but I'm not azdrydock Diabetes Symptoms 4 01-10-2011 07:51
High Readings All Day-Help! breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 05-03-2010 12:54
High BG problem kendi010901 Diabetes Treatment 2 02-02-2010 19:10
*High Blood Pressure And You* Terrie Diabetes Complications 2 01-09-2008 19:06

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:47.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.