I'm Starting Over - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree50Likes

I'm Starting Over - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2014, 06:14   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 229

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

675 likes received
193 likes given
Default

Nick,

I am going through the same thing right now. I was using a Freestyle Lite meter that I found very accurate. It matched my lab work very closely. Unfortunately the insurance company decided to stop covering test strips for that meter. They cover several others, just not the Freestyle Lite.

The meter I'm using now is the One Touch Ultra. It reads about 15 points higher than the Freestyle.

Overnight my FBG went from 90 to 105. It was a bit depressing at first, but I just had to adjust what I found acceptable and move on.

You've worked incredibly hard to get good results and all that effort shows in your improved health. Hang in there. The way you've attacked this disease your numbers will get to where you want them soon enough.

bignick likes this.
virgilj is offline  
Old 07-27-2014, 16:44   #12
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Going on 3 weeks using my Relion Prime and still a bit perplexed. My FG numbers are higher than I like and I don't know what to do to bring them down.

My exercise is up. I intermittently fast (16+ hours) maybe 3-4 times a week. My diet is no processed foods, no grains, almost no fruit, mainly fat some protein. The most carbs I get is maybe from a serving or two of broccoli and peanut butter or a few nuts.

My FBG now shows an average of 111, with my True2go meter it was 84. I'd like to see under 100 but don't know how to get there. I'm also taking half my prescribed statin dosage and have for over 3 weeks. Soon I plan to dump them entirely.

Yesterday for lunch I did a test to get an idea of my insulin function. I ate burritos and taquitos, 86g carbs. My pre meal BG was 106. I spiked to 163 in a half hour PP according to my Relion (109 according to my True2go meter). 3 hours PP and my numbers were 153 (107). It took nearly 5 hours to get down to pre meal BG number.

This test proves to me that my diet is on track and I can't process carbs and should stay away from them. Interesting at one point there was a 54 point spread between the 2 meters and the sample was taken with the same drop of blood.

Testing throughout the day I am generally less than 110, over 100 and very rarely high 90s.

Where do I go from here, I need to drop my FBG! I need under 100 and preferably less.

So where do I proceed from here? I need to bring these numbers down

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 07-27-2014, 17:04   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Nick,

If you cannot bring your numbers down by relying on diet alone, you need to consider using medication to help. First port of call is probably metformin. Metformin

That drug combats insulin resistance and discourages your liver from enthusiastic glucose dumping. It has a long term history and the only side effect of note is what is politely described as gastric distress. This can be mitigated by using the extended release version.

It doesn't produce dramatic immediate effects on blood sugar as it needs a couple of weeks to build up to an adequate level in your system. A lot of forum members do find it useful but I can't give you a personal opinion as, so far at least, I haven't used it personally.

Shanny and silvertiger like this.
John.in.France is offline  
 
Old 07-27-2014, 17:21   #14
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,320

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11255 likes received
6545 likes given
Default

You may be like me, in the hot weather I battle higher BG due to cortisol. So far its winning.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 16:29   #15
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

It's been a month since I started using my Relion Prime and this morning was my highest FBG number yet, 128! More on this later.

Yesterday I had bulletproof coffee for breakfast, and intermittently fasted (no food at all) till 3:45 PM. I ate a LC salad with lettuce, raw spinach, sprouts, olives, olive oil, BC dressing, salmon, prime rib, shrimp. With the late lunch, no dinner but had a handful of mixed nuts before 7:00 PM.

I also did a late 2 mile evening walk getting back after 9:00 PM. No food nothing but water since 7:00 PM. I'm trying and feel succeeding in doing everything right, eating, drinking, and exercising and still my numbers according to my Relion meter seem to continually get worse.

With my high 128 reading, I immediately tested with my True2go meter and got an 81. This is a 47 point spread between the 2 meters. Totally unacceptable as far as I'm concerned. The True2go meter I'd used for 6+ months showed a bit lower than my A1C I got in July so I started looking something more accurate.

Ten minutes later I repeated my FBG test and got a 124/79 using both meters, same drop of blood, a 45 point spread, unacceptable again!

Flawed measuring tools make it very difficult to monitor changes and results and take necessary action to make adjustments or corrections. To further confuse, I did take a mid day reading with both meters long after eating and got a mid 90s from both meters with only a 2 point spread.

I'll continue to use the Relion as I still have a box of unopened strips. But I'll assume that the numbers are way off. I'll test the 2 meters back to back periodically, but wait for my next A1c to confirm where my numbers really lie.

I'm hoping others here are having better luck than I using these tools to monitor this disease. I'll keep up what I'm doing and use the lab for the last word. I also may continue to ultimately use the True2go meter even if it is a bit lower than my actual BG. It's a lot less disheartening to see a result a tad high on an A1c every few months than see artificially high numbers every time I test.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 19:43   #16
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

My understanding from other posts is that the Relion tests more accurately under 100, and can be as much as 25 pts higher above 100. I find it frustrating, as well. Is my reading of 125 really 100? or 115?. Is that reading of 110 really 90?

I, too, am waiting for my next A1C - in October - to compare.

In reality, if my Ketonix meter reads that I'm in ketosis, I'm less inclined to do a BG test.

Shanny, grammaB, bignick and 1 others like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 20:03   #17
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Just in passing, recently Roche changed their chip routine on their Accu-Chek range. Up to June, I was consistently delivering mid 80s for fasting. Since I started the new box of strips, I'm getting mid 90s. I don't think it's me - but like you two guys, I'll be looking at my HbA1c at the end of this month to see whether I've bounced up to 5.5% from my current 5.0%. If I have, Judy will kill me!

hitcheca and bignick like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 20:10   #18
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
My understanding from other posts is that the Relion tests more accurately under 100, and can be as much as 25 pts higher above 100. I find it frustrating, as well. Is my reading of 125 really 100? or 115?. Is that reading of 110 really 90?

I, too, am waiting for my next A1C - in October - to compare.

In reality, if my Ketonix meter reads that I'm in ketosis, I'm less inclined to do a BG test.
I checked a pee strip before I tested FBG and it verified I was well into ketosis. Thanks for your verification as to what I'm on to.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-09-2014, 21:06   #19
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

bignick - I must point out that the pee strips only measure the presence of ketones in the urine (which in itself is only the excess filtered out by the kidneys). If you are a bit dehydrated, which would be expected after many hours of not drinking, then the darker color only means the concentration of ketones is greater - NOT that there are more ketones in the blood. It doesn't measure degree of ketosis. This is something that many people think is the case and love to see those darker colors. However, it means no more than the presence of ketones. It's like a pregnancy test - either you are, or you aren't - but doesn't tell you how far along the pregnancy is.

Shanny and Patdart like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 08-10-2014, 02:05   #20
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

More confusing results. No breakfast this AM, just bulletproof coffee and a late 2:45 LC lunch. I just tested over 4 hours PP and got a 128 with my Relion and an 82 with my True2go, nearly exactly the same as my FBG this AM, with my True meter 1 point higher.

Just tested my wife, whom by her own admission does not have any BG issues, although I believe she does, with both meters and got a 177 and a 171. She sips a 32 oz. sweet tea all day.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting over kona0197 New Member Introductions 10 02-03-2014 20:51
Just starting here kitty1 New Member Introductions 9 08-03-2013 11:43
Starting.. Help? Jazz it up Diabetes 4 03-29-2013 22:59
should be starting soon welchbradley Diabetes Treatment 8 03-01-2013 05:46
Starting over Mickp New Member Introductions 6 06-24-2011 12:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:41.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.