I'm Starting Over - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree50Likes

I'm Starting Over - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2014, 03:58   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

I'd have a good look at your True2Go meter. Have you done control tests on both of them? Relion will send you control solution at no cost if you call them. Some are better at high numbers and others better at lower ones.

just sayin'




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 08-10-2014, 05:09   #22
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patdart View Post
I'd have a good look at your True2Go meter. Have you done control tests on both of them? Relion will send you control solution at no cost if you call them. Some are better at high numbers and others better at lower ones.

just sayin'
I did a test on my True2go just now and the parameters were 31-61 with a perfect mean at 46. My test came in at 48. Amazingly close! I will source some fluid for the Relion. Thanks for the tip.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-10-2014, 06:06   #23
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
I did a test on my True2go just now and the parameters were 31-61 with a perfect mean at 46. My test came in at 48. Amazingly close! I will source some fluid for the Relion. Thanks for the tip.
For the relion you'll need to contact arkray. They're the manufacturer of the relion line.

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
 
Old 08-10-2014, 14:47   #24
Senior Member
 
Mary,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

5574 likes received
5676 likes given
Default

Nick, so you're aware, my True also tested in the control range and I still ended up having to scrap it due to unreliably low readings.

Hope everything works out. I know it can be so frustrating and irritating when you don't actually know what meter to stay with. I have my next appt. in a few days and I suppose we'll see if my Accu-Chek from my doctor is actually doing it's job or not.

According to my Accu, I should have an A1C of 5.6-ish. Here's hoping.

Shanny likes this.
__________________

View Mary0110's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mary, is offline  
Old 08-10-2014, 15:05   #25
MNB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: India
Posts: 130

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

88 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Just had lab result for fbg and pp. My one touch simple read 99 Fbg and lab says 100. Pp was 105 in glucometer and lab says 110. I am gonna continue with this one.

__________________
Diagnosed T2 Jan 2014
A1C at Dx 7.0
Male, 125 lbs
BMI 20
Exercise : 2-3 km walk.
Diet: Low carb high fat with intermittent binging on carb every month.
Medicines: Basal 10-15 units of Tresiba Degludec once daily.
Metformin 500 mg twice daily.
MNB is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 01:57   #26
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

17 likes received
8 likes given
Default

Wow can I relate to your post! I also have a true2go and used it to try to "eat to my meter" for many months, thinking I was doing great, only to get a 5.7 a1c result! My meter readings were always between 80 and 105 on a very low carb diet with true2go.
Consumer Reports rated the TrueResult as good so I decided to try that as it uses the same inexpensive strips, and my insurance does not cover any diabetic supplies.Sadly, I'm getting even lower readings with that on the same diet!
I think the issue is that the less expensive meters/strips are simply less accurate. I don't want this to be the case but it seems to be. I was going to buy a Relion as well but the reviews are so mixed I don't want to waste more time and money.
My only advice is to do what I'm doing, suck it up and invest in a more expensive system and try to "eat to your meter" again. Hopefully it won't take too long to get a more accurate picture.
Sorry you had to go through this. I get the frustration of feeling like you wasted months with bad information.

alylocarb is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:09   #27
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

I spent a lot of time researching meters on the 'net last night and decided on a particular brand that uses a more accurate means of translating and reporting results that is supposed to be well within 15% of lab results. Many users have reported results very close to what the labs get.

When I get it, I'll test and I'll know within a day or so where the results lie. I report back here. Also reading a lot about cheap meters and strips, it's not really an exact science. It's like the best the manufacturers can do with the technology available today. Lab meters cost $thousands and are calibrated several times a day, use a large blood sample and take time, not seconds to report a result.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 02:39   #28
Senior Member
 
Born on the 4th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 130


159 likes received
13 likes given
Default

I have a Truetest and a Truetrack meter. I checked them both against the lab when I went to the Doctor for blood work. The lab reported my BS at 91. My Truetest at 89 and my Truetrack at 121. My A1C was 6.2 which was lower that my Truetrack had me predicting. Therefore I use my Truetest for Fbs and my Truetest for spot checks through out day. If readings are to high then recheck with Truetest. Hope this helps.

Born on the 4th is offline  
Old 08-12-2014, 18:13   #29
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 30

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

17 likes received
8 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Born on the 4th View Post
I have a Truetest and a Truetrack meter. I checked them both against the lab when I went to the Doctor for blood work. The lab reported my BS at 91. My Truetest at 89 and my Truetrack at 121. My A1C was 6.2 which was lower that my Truetrack had me predicting. Therefore I use my Truetest for Fbs and my Truetest for spot checks through out day. If readings are to high then recheck with Truetest. Hope this helps.
Hi, can you clarify for me: You use Truetest STRIPS, or is there actually a meter called Truetest. I only know of True2go, TrueResult and Truetrack. Which gave you accurate readings and which gave you high? Thanks.

alylocarb is offline  
Old 08-13-2014, 03:22   #30
Senior Member
 
Born on the 4th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 130


159 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Nipro makes both meters the Truetest and the Truetrack. The Truetest is the meter I found to be inline with the lab results. The strips are not interchangeable. That is why I have the Truetest as I ordered the wrong strips and had to get a meter to use them. I am glad I did as the Truetest is more accurate.

Born on the 4th is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting over kona0197 New Member Introductions 10 02-03-2014 21:51
Just starting here kitty1 New Member Introductions 9 08-03-2013 12:43
Starting.. Help? Jazz it up Diabetes 4 03-29-2013 23:59
should be starting soon welchbradley Diabetes Treatment 8 03-01-2013 06:46
Starting over Mickp New Member Introductions 6 06-24-2011 13:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:36.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.