I'm Starting Over

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree50Likes

I'm Starting Over


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2014, 15:17   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default I'm Starting Over

I've worked extremely hard at trying to maintain my health. It's consumed most all of my free time. Studying, reading, researching, then acting on what I have found.

I got my Fasting BG to mid 80s, I thought. I found out what foods I can tolerate and not. I structured my strict diet around those. I gave away a lot of stored food, hundreds of dollars worth. I've driven my wife crazy with what I will eat and not, and which restaurants I will go to, etc.

I thought I got my BS to a normal healthy range for a non-dibetic. My average FBG this week has been low 80s, with several 70s in the mix, never above 99 all year.

This morning I tried my new Relion meter and was delivered a 118. This is the highest FBG reading I've ever seen. A shocking 115 (for me) on a cardio lab profile is what brought me here in the first place.

My A1c of 5.8 and eAG @120 last week confirmed my going on 7 months of testing was entirely skewed with faulty results. My first and only True2go Walgreens meter was responsible.

So for now, I'm staring over. My BG problem is worse than I have ever imagined. What I thought for months was under control, is not. What foods I thought were OK, may not be. Those that have worked very hard, get it and know where I am.

The good is, I generally feel great, I've lost weight and bloating and my cholesterol lipids and tryg numbers look pretty good. I will have to change all the info on my profile because most of it is inaccurate.

I'm not discouraged but a bit dismayed.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 15:28   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

The Relion Meter always test 25 points higher than my true result meter.

bignick likes this.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 15:32   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,392

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4434 likes given
Default

I had a FreeStyle Lite meter which, when I compared to the lab's fasting, was pretty much right on.

A couple months ago I switched to Relion Prime (because the co-pay on the FSL strips had gone up to above the relions). I noticed immediately that the meter readings were higher than before - across the board - from 10 to 20pts higher.

I don't know what to think. The lowest BG reading I've had on the Prime is in the low 90s. With the FreeStyle, it would have been in the upper 70s or low 80s.

Since I remain in ketosis - and since even with the Prime my BG is below 120 (often within 110 to 117) - then I'll reserve judgment until I get my next A1C.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 07-10-2014, 15:34   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,392

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11960 likes received
4434 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roxanne0312 View Post
The Relion Meter always test 25 points higher than my true result meter.
Nice to know mine is not an isolated case.

bignick and MichaelCort like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 15:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Nick,

Look at it this way. You now know the ground rules and that you can make them work. Your HbA1c at 5.8% is nothing to be disappointed about particularly when you were relying on suspect data to guide you to that level.

Here's to the next quarter when you'll give my 5% a run for its money.

John.in.France is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 17:00   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: MA, USA
Posts: 181

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2013

91 likes received
47 likes given
Default

If you test more you will know if the meter is correct or not
So for ex
You know how much certain carb spikes you.
So if the bg doesn't agree with carb consumed , try again.

Bg peaks at any 90 min and should decrease after that.
If you don't see that happening you need to test again.

So slowly you know when your meter is telling lie.
Your relion reading looks more in line with one at the lab.
Maybe a little higher but near.

So the rule to validate is

Current bg = pre meal bg + expected spike

You may get some surprises sometime but they she'd be rare.

bignick likes this.
__________________

View Rahul_Boston's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Rahul_Boston is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 21:29   #7
Senior Member
 
Mary,'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 6,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

5574 likes received
5676 likes given
Default

Nick, just pick right back up. Look at all you've learned since you've been here! Follow the same rules - eat and test. It will all come back into line. You're doing great!

cookiem, silvertiger and bignick like this.
__________________

View Mary0110's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Mary, is offline  
Old 07-10-2014, 23:39   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Muskego, WI
Posts: 450

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

150 likes received
317 likes given
Default

Nick, I disagree, you did and do have your bg in control, possibly not where you want it, but certainly consistent and at a safe level.

I wish there was some way we could calibrate our meters to be sure of our readings, but there is none that I'm aware of.

I have 3 meters that I have very carefully tested and compared to each other. 2 of them are the same brand and highly rated for accuracy and the other is a Relion Prime (which is also rated very well). The pair always read within a couple points of each other, the Relion when below 90 does as well, but over 100, the Relion reads 20 to 25 points higher.

Because the 2 meters seemed consistent, and to be honest, I really like seeing lower numbers, I stuck with the more expensive meter. The 90 day meter average was 93 when my a1c came back at 5.8

So which meter is more accurate, looks like it might be the Relion. Trouble is, I can test 3 times in a row with that meter and get readings as much as 20 points different. Doing the same thing with the other 2 meters never varies more than 5 points.

Because the information I'm looking for is how much my bg raises and lowers (and when), the consistency of the readings is more important than how close it may or may not be to a set standard.

For example, if what I ate raised my bg 10 points and the meter reads plus 30, or minus 10 - then I would not be able to make a good decision about what I ate.

I'm also curious about the a1c test. Has anyone had that performed within a few days at another lab? Were the results exactly the same, or is their an accepted margin of error?

What ever you find out with your new resolve, please keep us informed.

Best regards,
Tom

bignick likes this.
tgrmuskego is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 01:38   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Your numbers may not be exactly where you thought they were, Nick, but what you've learned all these months is the concept of maintaining control of your disorder. All the lessons you've learned are not suspect - only your meter is. So starting over is only in relation to your numbers - not to your basic management methods.

You know by your results that you're doing the right thing - the weight loss, the lipids improvement, the cessation of gastric symptoms. You've done well and you'll continue to do well. I know you are not backing down from this - not even one step.




Mary,, hitcheca, bignick and 1 others like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 07-11-2014, 01:50   #10
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

As above.

You are not starting over.

You are on a long hike. You've come a long way over rocky territory and just found out your map is out of date.

So, you got a better, more accurate map and you are continuing on your hike. Turns out it the rocky part is longer than you thought it would be. Doesn't matter, doesn't invalidate the long hard way you have already come....and, dude, you are on this hike for the rest of your life.

Enjoy the scenery!
__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP

Last edited by gotsomeold; 07-11-2014 at 01:53.
gotsomeold is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting over kona0197 New Member Introductions 10 02-03-2014 20:51
Just starting here kitty1 New Member Introductions 9 08-03-2013 11:43
Starting.. Help? Jazz it up Diabetes 4 03-29-2013 22:59
should be starting soon welchbradley Diabetes Treatment 8 03-01-2013 05:46
Starting over Mickp New Member Introductions 6 06-24-2011 12:07

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:16.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.