Lowering A1c More

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree15Likes

Lowering A1c More


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2014, 15:56   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default Lowering A1c More

Reading BS 101 last night I came upon an interesting article relating A1c to CVR. It mentioned that an A1c in the range of 4.8-5.4 is the beginning of cardiovascular disease risk.

I currently have heart disease and have tried everything stress, diet and exercise wise to minimize the effects of it. I have lessened the symptoms to nearly none and feel good heart health wise. I realized my FBG was elevated about a year ago and started LCHF and got into ketosis. In the very short term it seems my FBG went down, but for 6 months of testing I discovered I was using a meter that reads 10-30 points low.

Since July, using a more accurate meter it seems like my average FBG is in the weekly average of 105 to 118. I very seldom see anything below 100, ever. It seems also the numbers are trending upward. It doesn't matter if I eat a lot or fast, exercise heavily for hours or not at all. The numbers are within the range of 101 to 130 and usually spikes below 140 except rarely when a cheat food is consumed.

I'm thinking I may need medical intervention to do any better. I'm not satisfied with the status quo. I may ask my cardiologist to prescribe metformin for me when I see him next week. I don't have a GP or endo.

I'd like some thoughts from some of those that are familiar with what I'm going through.

macksvicky likes this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 16:34   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Nick,

I can only say that from what I've heard and read, metformin is our safest option to beat insulin resistance. Like everything, it's got a price - tactfully described as 'gastric distress'.

So, worst case scenario is that you try the regular drug and decide you can't handle the 'gastric distress' so you swap to the extended release version but after a month or so, you decide it's not a runner. What have you lost? A few bucks in cost and a few minutes discomfort in the smallest room.

Others on the forum who've used it may have other views but I don't see it as a problem for you.

The only thing I will say is that back in 2010 it was suggested to me that pushing for the 4% club wasn't really value for money in terms of the push needed. Although your reading of the information is right, the real upturn in risk doesn't hit until you're up with the ADA 6.5% targets.

Shanny, grammaB and macksvicky like this.

Last edited by John.in.France; 12-11-2014 at 17:08.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 16:38   #3
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

Sometimes meds are needed. You are doing a great job though. Maybe you can speak with your Dr. about metformin (the extended release is easier on the digestive system) It is a good 1st med to start with, low, if any side effects and it works well. But don't worry overly much about getting lower than 4.8 A1C, a lot of us can't get that low and use various meds and insulin. Just do the best you can do without getting into some of the more dangerous meds, there are some out there that can really harm you and not worth it just for some lower numbers. But I do like my met ER and Lantus

__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far

Last edited by macksvicky; 12-11-2014 at 16:42.
macksvicky is offline  
 
Old 12-11-2014, 17:13   #4
Senior Member
 
Sojodave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: South Jordan Utah USA
Posts: 356

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

776 likes received
57 likes given
Default

I just switched from regular Metformin to Metformin Extended Release. The ER version is easier on my stomach and I haven't had any problems and it seems to help with DP. You might ask your DR. about the ER version. It cost the same at the pharmacy.

__________________
A1c 4.7 and loving it
Lost 50 lbs on LCHF 5 months
Normal BMI range, but I'm not normal.
Sojodave is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 17:31   #5
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

Nick, I think that is a very good plan.

__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 19:50   #6
Senior Member
 
grammaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Beautiful Big Sky Montana, USA
Posts: 7,783

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2012

7323 likes received
13044 likes given
Default

I'm with everyone else, give metformin a try. I take the regular met, and as long as I remember my probiotics, I don't have any problems with it. The good thing about it is it has so many other side benefits that I will take it for the rest of my life just for those!
__________________

View grammaB's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
grammaB is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 20:44   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Reading BS 101 last night I came upon an interesting article relating A1c to CVR. It mentioned that an A1c in the range of 4.8-5.4 is the beginning of cardiovascular disease risk.

I currently have heart disease and have tried everything stress, diet and exercise wise to minimize the effects of it. I have lessened the symptoms to nearly none and feel good heart health wise. I realized my FBG was elevated about a year ago and started LCHF and got into ketosis. In the very short term it seems my FBG went down, but for 6 months of testing I discovered I was using a meter that reads 10-30 points low.

Since July, using a more accurate meter it seems like my average FBG is in the weekly average of 105 to 118. I very seldom see anything below 100, ever. It seems also the numbers are trending upward. It doesn't matter if I eat a lot or fast, exercise heavily for hours or not at all. The numbers are within the range of 101 to 130 and usually spikes below 140 except rarely when a cheat food is consumed.

I'm thinking I may need medical intervention to do any better. I'm not satisfied with the status quo. I may ask my cardiologist to prescribe metformin for me when I see him next week. I don't have a GP or endo.

I'd like some thoughts from some of those that are familiar with what I'm going through.
That was a big thing for several years when I was told by a couple of doctors I was borderline diabetic. My BG wasn't too high (right around 120-125) fasting and my cholesterol wasn't too high, but one or the other needed to come down or I would have to take meds.

So, makes me wonder, is it maybe the A1c, or really the high insulin load floating around that may be the culprit. If higher insulin doing the damage is the case, maybe us on low carb high fat, though we have as high and higher A1c's than the range you mention, but don't have as much insulin in circulation doing the damage as the higher carb eaters do, maybe we are at a much less risk than them. I can see where that would make diabetics with much higher A1c, eating regular diets, insulin resistant so even more insulin in circulation, would be much more susceptible to having higher risks.

Maybe your cardiologist could give more details on this subject and cite some references when you visit next week.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 12-11-2014, 21:02   #8
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

There are people with 4.8 A1C whose BG still goes over 7.8, maybe for brief periods. Then some people with 4.8 A1C may never go over 7.8. Average those together and you'll get some people with damage to their bodies. IMHO, the key is never going over 140 (7.8).

Patdart and grammaB like this.
__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Old 12-12-2014, 07:52   #9
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Reading BS 101 last night I came upon an interesting article relating A1c to CVR. It mentioned that an A1c in the range of 4.8-5.4 is the beginning of cardiovascular disease risk.
I think what they meant was "above" the given range & not "in" it, as far as risk is concerned.

I had a similar FBG pattern that you mentioned, and after some analysis, I decided to stop all artificial sweeteners. It worked, the FBG dropped to between 90-100 within a week. Worth a try.

__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 12-12-2014, 16:18   #10
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skb View Post
I think what they meant was "above" the given range & not "in" it, as far as risk is concerned.

I had a similar FBG pattern that you mentioned, and after some analysis, I decided to stop all artificial sweeteners. It worked, the FBG dropped to between 90-100 within a week. Worth a try.
From BS101 re heart disease risk:

"What Can You Do To Reduce Risk?

Your first step should be to stop worrying about total cholesterol and LDL, instead look at your A1c and triglycerides. If they are high, you know you need to cut back on carbohydrates.

If your A1c is between 4.8% and 5.4% your risk is beginning to rise."

Thanks for the tip but have never used artificial sweeteners and I quit using sugar many years ago. I also do not eat processed food or packaged food. Most all of my diet is fresh vegetables, eggs, meats and fish. Most all sauces and enhancements are made from scratch all the time. I may cheat on a meal however once or twice a month.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help lowering carbs silvertiger Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 12 06-11-2014 01:30
Lowering b sugars Kerrycrafts Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 4 06-17-2013 21:29
BG-lowering effect of alcohol alfonsos Diabetes 24 09-17-2012 11:31
CDC Study suggests lowering A1C threshold for T2 dx to 5.7 (from 6.5) synger Diabetes News 16 03-15-2012 19:17
Foods and lowering my numbers Steve-o Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 25 05-31-2011 14:18

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.