some advice

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree7Likes
  • 2 Post By Shanny
  • 3 Post By John.in.France
  • 1 Post By John.in.France
  • 1 Post By VeeJay

some advice


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 01-01-2015, 10:36   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

9 likes received
9 likes given
Default some advice

Hi i have been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes and was told to control it with my diet (which i'm finding this hard as i love my sweets and cakes and it also being christmas but been farily good) and was told by the diabetic nurse there is no need to test my blood sugars but my wife bought be a accu-chek aviva nano bg meter and fastclix lancit pen which i really like as its does not hurt. From advice i got here I have been testing myself when i get up and my evening meals over the last week and im getting the following readings these are over the last week.
8.9-11.6mmol/L when i get up
7.0-10.2mmol/L before evening meal
9.1-15.1mmol/L after evening meal about 2 hours
I'm just getting worried that these are too high and what if anything i should do about it.

Owen

__________________

View howmuch's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
howmuch is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 10:48   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Yes, they are way too high, and as for what you can do about it, this link shows you which foods are effective, and this link shows you the technique for compiling your own list of safe foods. None of this is new information . . . these links were provided when you first got here. Revisit your introductory thread and remind yourself what this is all about.

I'm glad your wife got you a meter, especially since that snotty nurse told you you didn't need one and not to go out and buy one either. I suspect now that you've been testing for a few days, things you were told in your original thread will make more sense now.




silvertiger and macksvicky like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 10:52   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Your diabetic nurse is quoting from a rule book that should be thrown out of the window!

Without testing, you can't see the impact of the changes you make to your way of eating and as you rightly say, that small sample of numbers you've got suggests you need to look very hard at your meals. And that's the first thing you should do about it.

The one extra tool you will need is a large notebook to use as a food journal. The issue with your meals is that they contain much too much carbohydrate - another thing that your diabetic nurse didn't tell you. A spike of 5 mmol/L in two hours suggests to me that that meal had a substantial amount of grain products in it?

The way of eating that works for many on the forum is low carbohydrate, high fat - and contrary to the myths eating good natural fats won't
  • Make you fat
  • Cause heart disease
  • raise cholesterol
The credit for that goes to the wonderful carbohydrate.

Please explore LCHF for Beginners - DietDoctor.com and that will give you a much better insight into this approach than I can in a few lines.

John.in.France is offline  
 
Old 01-01-2015, 13:02   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howmuch View Post
was told by the diabetic nurse there is no need to test my blood sugars but my wife bought be a accu-chek aviva nano bg meter and fastclix lancit pen which i really like as its does not hurt.
Welcome to the forum, Owen. WOW, your wife is one smart cookie! She already knows more than the diabetic nurse.

We're glad you joined the forum and I know you'll be glad too. It's good to be in the company of like-minded ("let's get this diabetes under control") and helpful, encouraging folks.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 18:45   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 16

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

9 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Thanks i will be reading all those links and my first post again and will try to eat better thanks for all you help i'm still trying to get my head around it all but i guess with time i will hopefully get there.
just another question what should be a normal bg reading.

Owen

__________________

View howmuch's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
howmuch is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 18:48   #6
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howmuch View Post
Thanks i will be reading all those links and my first post again and will try to eat better thanks for all you help i'm still trying to get my head around it all but i guess with time i will hopefully get there. just another question what should be a normal bg reading. Owen
I believe one of the links Shanny gave you is to bloodsugar101. If you go there you will find a tab for what are normal ranges. Check that one out

Sent from my iPhone

David Burke is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 18:48   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Owen,

The answer to that question is "that depends on when you're testing.." Rather than waste your time with my version - have a look at What is a Normal Blood Sugar? - it tells the whole story.

Shanny likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 01-01-2015, 18:53   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

.... followed by "How To Lower Your Blood Sugar"

Shanny likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice! Janknitz Diabetes Treatment 16 11-28-2014 03:54
Need a little advice johncturner1980 New Member Introductions 14 01-24-2014 23:10
DP Advice Please SandraMK Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 01-21-2014 12:45
Advice, please jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 11-07-2013 18:29
Looking for advice greenplanet New Member Introductions 12 08-06-2013 02:19

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.