A1c down, cholesterol up

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree17Likes
  • 3 Post By David Burke
  • 3 Post By Shanny
  • 2 Post By mbc1963
  • 3 Post By Shanny
  • 2 Post By skb
  • 1 Post By ShelleyMd
  • 3 Post By VeeJay

A1c down, cholesterol up


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-05-2015, 23:01   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Central Florida USA
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2014

46 likes received
45 likes given
Default A1c down, cholesterol up

After 3 months on LCHF, my a1c is down to 5.3 from 5.7. Insulin 2.9, FBG 80.

However, my total cholesterol is 260!
HDL 100
LDL 150
Triglycerides 73

Previous results:
A1c 5.7
Total: 224
HDL 84
LDL 126
Triglycerides 72

Also found out I have osteoporosis. Turning 50 has been a real roller coaster this year.

I don't know what to think about the cholesterol. My ratios are good, but this still seems high. The doc said to cut back on high fat dairy :-(

Thanks for listening,
Shelley

ShelleyMd is offline  
Old 02-05-2015, 23:20   #2
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

Nothing to think about as far as your lipids. Tr:Hdl ratio of .7 is awesome!!

You're doing great!!

Sent from my iPhone

Shanny, macksvicky and ShelleyMd like this.
David Burke is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 00:45   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

David speaks the absolute truth . . . those are great numbers. You want your HDL to increase, so it stands to reason that would increase your total cholesterol. As long as HDL is rising and trigs are dropping, you're good to go, and your trigs were already significantly less than 100, so nothing to worry about if that doesn't change much - you've reduced your carb consumption, and that's what drives trigs.

And I just have to say . . . your doc doesn't know sic 'em.




Shanny is offline  
 
Old 02-06-2015, 01:18   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 220

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

490 likes received
9 likes given
Default

Shelley - my 50th birthday also gave me so much to think about, health-wise. I fell a year ago on ice, tearing my hamstring, which made me literally sit on my couch for ten days. Broke a tooth and had a horrible root canal that I could FEEL because they couldn't get it numb. This past August my left eye swelled up (no known cause) and that morphed into a chronic swelling and eczema condition on my face. Less now, but still there. And then the diagnosis of diabetes. All in the 18 months since I hit the mid-century mark. (Should I throw perimenopause/menopause into this list? Or is that the CAUSE of all this?!)

Getting old is NOT for the weak! I feel like the universe tries to tell women our age, "Thanks for your service. We will no l onger be needing you."

silvertiger and ShelleyMd like this.
__________________
Diagnosed T2 Dec. 2014
December 2014 A1c 7.0
March 2015 A1c 5.5 LDL 150
June 2015 A1c 5.3 LDL 120
January 2016 A1c 6.0 LDL 104
mbc1963 is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 02:40   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Central Florida USA
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2014

46 likes received
45 likes given
Default

The osteoporosis really threw me for a loop. I wasn't expecting that. No family history...; however, I found out very high HDL correlates with osteoporosis. Now, the interesting thing is that for bone loss, they recommend a lower protien diet. Does low carb raise HDL which then increases bone loss? Who knows! Hard to know what to eat anymore.

Sorry for all your 50th year problems. Praying the rest of the year will be easier! I think the warranty must run out at 50 :-)

ShelleyMd is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 04:02   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23929 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I suspect this finding rather proves the adage that 'correlation does not imply causation'. Some researchers say 'preliminary data suggests an interesting, as yet unexplained association between HDL and bone mineral density in postmenopausal women'. I wonder how many studies there actually are, because when I look around, everything keeps going back this one 2001 study of 37 menopausal women.

Being's it's so bloomin' hard to raise our HDL, and we know high HDL is a good thing, I hope whoever is posting this as fact will dial it down. We need to keep trying to raise our HDL, and if we need to also compensate for bone density issues, then we just better make sure we get enough calcium in our real food, exercise to the degree that we are able, and either supplement vitamin D, or else get outside in the sunshine more!
In other words, let's don't throw out the baby with the bathwater.




VeeJay, macksvicky and ShelleyMd like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 07:30   #7
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Those cholesterol numbers are fantastic. The total has likely gone up due to the LDL AND the HDL. Nothing to worry about. Hopefully the osteoporosis can be handled with some supplementation.

macksvicky and ShelleyMd like this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 11:47   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Central Florida USA
Posts: 26

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2014

46 likes received
45 likes given
Default

I agree. Studies will drive you crazy. I have been taking 5000 IU of Vitamin D and that level is finally where it should be. I also take Vitamin K complex (2400 mg), coq10, Lutein and MaxDHA. I thought I had enough calcium from food, but apparently calcium from milk in not well absorbed.

One recommendation that lines up with LCHF is to eat 3 portions of vegetables for each portion of protien. If you add some good butter or olive oil to the vegetables, this would be great advice. Also, weight bearing exercise is essential. I am a walker and apparently this doesn't do the trick. Also, I has a year of heavy prednisone therapy in my 20s and this can really mess up your bones.

silvertiger likes this.
ShelleyMd is offline  
Old 02-06-2015, 12:55   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11954 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

I have Peri-osteoporosis and do supplement with calcium (+ magnesium) and VitD. My bone density tests indicate a slight improvement after several years of supplementation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShelleyMd View Post
One recommendation that lines up with LCHF is to eat 3 portions of vegetables for each portion of protien.
Following that advise would depend on what one's meter has to say about that much of a source of carbs and what vegetables they are - even small amounts add up to a total that could be beyond ones ability to handle at one time.

Shanny, macksvicky and ShelleyMd like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happens to the cholesterol? Gizmo Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 08-24-2013 21:54
Cholesterol stephanieruth Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 08-20-2012 13:41
Cholesterol help? Aribella Diabetes 6 08-17-2012 09:17
Anyone tried the home cholesterol or A1C tests? Strawberry Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 03-16-2012 18:09
cholesterol :( zinza Diabetes 18 01-14-2012 00:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.