BG drop but also BP drop. Anyone?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree6Likes

BG drop but also BP drop. Anyone?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2011, 15:20   #1
Senior Member
 
Scarlet Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 206

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994, meds since 2004.

91 likes received
74 likes given
Default BG drop but also BP drop. Anyone?

My blood glucose has continued to drop to more healthy numbers and I'm very happy about this but I've also been experiencing blood pressure drops. I average 95/65. Needless to say, I don't feel good. BP was always good, around 115/75 on average.

Could a significant drop in BG cause a BP drop?

Lost weight too. Went from size 14 to size 10 (since mid July). I never weigh myself. I check how my clothes fit or don't fit.

Feedback?

__________________
Scarlet P. is a proud Frenchie Canuck



“People are so worried about what they eat between Christmas and the New Year, but they really should be worried about what they eat between the New Year and Christmas.” - Unknown
Scarlet Phantom is offline  
Old 08-08-2011, 16:40   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO USA
Posts: 5,911

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2009 as Type 1.5

5212 likes received
9205 likes given
Default

Not I, but recent theory is that hypertension is correlated to circulating INSULIN, rather than sodium ... so that might explain it?

foxl is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 11:57   #3
Senior Member
 
Scarlet Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 206

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994, meds since 2004.

91 likes received
74 likes given
Default

...still having problems with low blood pressure. I find it difficult to work when BP averages 90/60. Doctor suggested I continue to monitor but in the meantime I don't feel good. At all.

__________________
Scarlet P. is a proud Frenchie Canuck



“People are so worried about what they eat between Christmas and the New Year, but they really should be worried about what they eat between the New Year and Christmas.” - Unknown
Scarlet Phantom is offline  
 
Old 08-14-2011, 21:08   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: alaska, usa
Posts: 322

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

192 likes received
6 likes given
Default

i know that i have found that if i am having a BG spike that my BP will be higher at the same time too.

__________________
Diagnosed 4/11: A1C:7.2 FBG:148 wieght: 305

Follow up 7/11:A1C: 5.4 FBG: 113 Wieght: 286
Follow up 5/12:A1C: 5.4 FBG: 105 Wieght: 279
follow up 11/12:A1C:5.7 FBG: 118 Wieght: 284
follow up 7/13:A1C:5.9 FBG: 130 WEight: 310

The result of a low carb diet and exercise.

Metformin ER 2x500mg daily
Lisinpril/HTZ
Tricor
Zocor

Next doc visit 12/9/2013
tgreen is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 21:53   #5
Senior Member
 
Adjitater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Blair, NE, USA
Posts: 633

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1972

200 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Adrenal function has the biggest impact on blood pressure. Mime was 80/40 right before I got diagnosed with Addisons. I know what you mean about it being being difficult. It is like walking in knee deep mud all day long. Then you sleep and think it will be better but it is not.

__________________

Type 1 for 40 years now so dont tell me how to eat.

Last edited by Adjitater; 08-14-2011 at 21:58.
Adjitater is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 22:10   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scarlet Phantom View Post
...still having problems with low blood pressure. I find it difficult to work when BP averages 90/60. Doctor suggested I continue to monitor but in the meantime I don't feel good. At all.
So if your AVERAGE b/p is 90/60, what are some of your lower readings? Do you feel poorly when you're actally at 90/60, or just when it drops lower than that? What is your heart rate (pulse) when your b/p is low? Are you staying well hydrated? I only ask because 90/60 is a pretty safe level - usually acknowledged to be low-normal . . . normal being 120/80.

I do take atenolol for my hypertension, and my systolic levels are higher, but my diastolic levels are in the high 60s/low 70s all the time. I'm not the most active person in the world, but I never feel weak or tired at these levels.

It seems to me that your weight loss in one single month is alarming. There could be many things contributing to this, but if you aren't consciously trying to lose weight, or you don't have a great amount to lose, I think I'd begin worrying about what's going on here. Surely you get weighed at your doctor's office - what are those numbers telling you?




Shanny is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 00:00   #7
Senior Member
 
Scarlet Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 206

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994, meds since 2004.

91 likes received
74 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
So if your AVERAGE b/p is 90/60, what are some of your lower readings?
My lowest was 73/53. That one was scary. Pulse was 55.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
Do you feel poorly when you're actally at 90/60, or just when it drops lower than that?
I feel like sitting down all the time when I'm at 90/60. My job is quite physical and requires me to be on the go all the time. I can work 36 hours in 3 days. It happens often! BP used to be around 115/75 and back then I felt great with those numbers. Heart rate can vary between 65 and 75 but I'm seldom over 80. Heart rate was the same when BP was 115/75.

In the morning BP is around 100/65. I don't feel bad or weak but I don't feel my usual bubbly self either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
It seems to me that your weight loss in one single month is alarming. There could be many things contributing to this, but if you aren't consciously trying to lose weight, or you don't have a great amount to lose, I think I'd begin worrying about what's going on here. Surely you get weighed at your doctor's office - what are those numbers telling you?
My job and the fact I was not testing contributed largely to my falling off the wagon. At one point I think I was only surviving on bread alone. I've lost a lot of weight when I switched to low carbing back in July but I haven't lost anything in the last 6 days. My doc thinks it's great I've lost that weight. I don't want to lose more though. I've been exercising more too.

I'm working on drinking more water. I just hate drinking water. Maybe I was a camel in another life?

I was under the impression 120/80 was normal BP and anything lower was too low.

__________________
Scarlet P. is a proud Frenchie Canuck



“People are so worried about what they eat between Christmas and the New Year, but they really should be worried about what they eat between the New Year and Christmas.” - Unknown

Last edited by Scarlet Phantom; 08-15-2011 at 00:02.
Scarlet Phantom is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 00:47   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,155

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5832 likes received
3463 likes given
Default

Normal BP is between 140/90 and 90/60 according to this chart:

Blood Pressure Chart - Normal Blood Pressure Range

Mine runs between 105-115/70 and I couldn't be happier. 140/90 seems high to me, but what do I know.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 00:53   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I think the "normal" was adjusted downward from 140/90 awhile back - now it's 120/80, as far as I know . . . but as you say: but what DO we know??




Shanny is offline  
Old 08-15-2011, 02:09   #10
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,155

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5832 likes received
3463 likes given
Default

120/80 is surely more reasonable - and you're jogging a long-ago memory of the range being adjusted downwards.

It seems that 90 systolic is the low end of normal, and <90 would be low?

Low Blood Pressure (Hypotension) Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment by MedicineNet.com

Shanny likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drop Foot Gizmo Diabetes 4 07-04-2011 18:23
How fast do your numbers drop? wdmama Diabetes 8 03-26-2011 06:35
chocolate sunflower drop cookies (soft) foxl Diabetes Recipes 11 02-15-2011 17:31
Even with a good number....drop? Dan1966 Diabetes Symptoms 4 08-07-2009 21:56
Blood glucose within norm, but doesn't drop smilieface Diabetes Symptoms 6 04-16-2009 14:19

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:14.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.