A1c Creeping Up - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree13Likes

A1c Creeping Up - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2015, 16:15   #11
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Have you looked at the OTC tests in drugstores or Walmart? Not too expensive in that they usually have more than one test per box.
I have but prefer to get results from a lab, the same lab to maximize consistency. All my previous A1c tests were done by the same lab except my last which was done in a hospital using their own lab which could have something to do with the tenth higher result.

I use Labcorp for the blood draw, interpretation and reports and go through an online source for the ordering of the tests taking advantage of sales and special pricing.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 07-13-2015, 14:08   #12
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
My attitude is for now, "it is what it is". I have done everything possible, taken no short cuts to improve my FBG numbers and A1c to no avail. My number is higher than a healthy normal nondiabetic, but it may be normal for me and I can't bring it down.
That's a good attitude to have.

I believe that the A1c is not really a good indicator of the 3 or 4 month AvgBG. The name of the test itself is Glycated Hemoglobin. So there are many other parameters that tend to have an effect on the result of the A1c. Levels of Hemoglobin, RBC, Iron, Ferritin can interfere with the A1c result.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 07-13-2015, 18:46   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Mid-Atlantic USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Feeling pretty perplexed.
I'm right there with you. Last year my A1c in July was 5.3 (tested by Quest), and after a complete overhaul of my diet to LCHF, my results just came back 5.6 (tested by LabCorp). I wanted to cry when I saw that. I've been eating LCHF for 8 months.

I can't even guess what my daily carb intake was before I changed my diet. It had to be over 200g. I made my own whole grain bread, ate whole grain pasta all the time, and wild rice was a mainstay. Now I've eliminated all that and my A1c goes up?

I have my annual physical on Thursday, and my doctor is going to see none of my efforts. My A1c is up AND my cholesterol went up to a total of 230. I understand the sharp rise in LDL was due to increased fat intake and that this test doesn't distinguish between the bad LDL and benign LDL, but it's still going to be unpleasant discussion.

I'm so disheartened.

__________________
  • Idiopathic Small Fiber Neuropathy
  • Reactive Hypoglycemia
  • 2014: FBG - 90 A1c - 5.3 OGTT 80-144-181-71
  • 2015: FBG 86 A1c -5.6
  • R-Lipoic Acid, Mag64, D3, Krill Oil, Probiotic
  • LCHF Diet
janeg is offline  
 
Old 07-14-2015, 00:31   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Missouri, USA
Posts: 837

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1986

834 likes received
1807 likes given
Default

I'm curious. Do you think your reactive hypoglycemia changes the A1C readings?

__________________
A1c 12/30/12 6.0
A1c 6/24/13 5.5 !!
A1c 6/18/15 6.0
A1C 2/25/16 5.8

Meds: Metformin 1000mm/2 times a day
71 years old
Other meds: synthroid (no thyroid due to cancer); verapamil, losartan, water pill, standard eye drops for glaucoma.
JT Reagan is offline  
Old 07-14-2015, 01:08   #15
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Mid-Atlantic USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JT Reagan View Post
I'm curious. Do you think your reactive hypoglycemia changes the A1C readings?
Not at all. I haven't had a episode of it since early last year before I understood what was happening. A "lightly sweetened" Fiber One cereal sent me into it.

Well, I take that back. The OGTT did it to me in August of last year too.

__________________
  • Idiopathic Small Fiber Neuropathy
  • Reactive Hypoglycemia
  • 2014: FBG - 90 A1c - 5.3 OGTT 80-144-181-71
  • 2015: FBG 86 A1c -5.6
  • R-Lipoic Acid, Mag64, D3, Krill Oil, Probiotic
  • LCHF Diet
janeg is offline  
Old 07-14-2015, 07:34   #16
skb
Diabetic
 
skb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Mumbai, INDIA
Posts: 2,680

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

4080 likes received
2435 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janeg View Post
Now I've eliminated all that and my A1c goes up?

I have my annual physical on Thursday, and my doctor is going to see none of my efforts. My A1c is up AND my cholesterol went up to a total of 230. I understand the sharp rise in LDL was due to increased fat intake and that this test doesn't distinguish between the bad LDL and benign LDL, but it's still going to be unpleasant discussion.
(
A1c - The labs are different, so you cannot strictly compare the 2 results

Cholesterol - You can see the lab ranges prior to the NCEP III guidelines now being applied. Total cholesterol upto 250 was considered normal. What changed ? Statins had made their appearance, so a goal post shift was desirable. That apart total cholesterol levels of around 240 co-relate to the highest longevity. The discussion at the doctor's is going to be stressful (i know) but internally, you should be happy.

walkerwally1 likes this.
__________________
A1c ~ 5.4
Follow LC/HF diet since Aug 2010
Control only with diet/exercise. No meds.

Blog - Metabolically Challenged
skb is offline  
Old 07-14-2015, 17:20   #17
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Mid-Atlantic USA
Posts: 22

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

12 likes received
6 likes given
Default

Thank you for this.

It's funny how stressed I am about the discussion with my doctor. She's not a big pill pusher, thank goodness, but I don't fully grasp how much doctors try to abide by the status quo for liability reasons.

By chance does anyone here know anything about Atherotech's VAP+ test?

http://atherotech.com/patients/vap-lipid-panel/


Quote:
Originally Posted by skb View Post
A1c - The labs are different, so you cannot strictly compare the 2 results

Cholesterol - You can see the lab ranges prior to the NCEP III guidelines now being applied. Total cholesterol upto 250 was considered normal. What changed ? Statins had made their appearance, so a goal post shift was desirable. That apart total cholesterol levels of around 240 co-relate to the highest longevity. The discussion at the doctor's is going to be stressful (i know) but internally, you should be happy.

__________________
  • Idiopathic Small Fiber Neuropathy
  • Reactive Hypoglycemia
  • 2014: FBG - 90 A1c - 5.3 OGTT 80-144-181-71
  • 2015: FBG 86 A1c -5.6
  • R-Lipoic Acid, Mag64, D3, Krill Oil, Probiotic
  • LCHF Diet
janeg is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 16:24   #18
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

I now feel a bit more optimistic since I started this thread. My FBG seems to be dropping a bit now. My numbers over the last couple of weeks are a bit better and my 14 and 30 day averages are down significantly.

My FBG today was 101, yesterday 98. I think I can light at the end of the tunnel. My WOE, meds, daily activities have not changed. I'm curious as to why the drops now, after trying hard for months and seeing no results?

walkerwally1 and Grammy like this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 17:44   #19
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,153

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11065 likes received
6267 likes given
Default

Cooler weather?

Patdart likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 08-15-2015, 17:55   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 1,354

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

2016 likes received
293 likes given
Default

97. Yesterday was the first day I had even blood sugar all day long. No high's , no low excursions. Standard deviation was 0%. I hope it hold ups, in two days, i'll call my basals correct. Probably change a little once the cooler weather appears.

Shanny likes this.
__________________

View Roxanne0312's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Roxanne0312 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Had my second A1c... OzDave Diabetes Treatment 13 03-25-2013 03:25
A1C - must be doing something right! alanthiana Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 02-23-2013 04:17
A1c arenda Diabetes Forum Lounge 13 05-02-2012 15:36
A1C was actually 5.6 Kylyssa Diabetes 10 10-06-2011 02:39
New A1C... Joshua Shorter Diabetes 6 09-29-2011 17:05

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:45.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.