AC1 and confused

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree18Likes

AC1 and confused


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2011, 16:01   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Massachusettes, USA
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

2 likes received
2 likes given
Default AC1 and confused

I wonder if anyone can help me or direct me to help. The more I look into diabetes the more confused I get. My doctor wants me between a 6 and a 7, but lately tells me 6.5. I have read on various sites that a 6.5 is great for a diabetic. Now reading through the post on the Forum I notice that under 6 is best.. What should I be aiming at. At my last appointment my doctor told me that at a 6.5 I need insulin but the appointment before that he said I was doing great at 6.4. Any insite would be appreciated.

Gingee4k is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 16:10   #2
MCS
WHAT, I got D
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: HOTSVILLE USA
Posts: 3,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1565

3991 likes received
5218 likes given
Default

Diabetes, especially T2 Diabetes is a personal goal oriented disease. You have to become comfortable at the goals you set for yourself. Normal non-D people have average BG levels between 70-100 with corresponding A1C's.

MsTCB and Gingee4k like this.
__________________
Control is with Diet modification, exercise, supps.
A1C, Dxed 11, 5.6, 4.8, 4.6
MCS is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 17:34   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

As MCS said we all have our different goals. A normal non diabetic will have an HbA1c of 4.0-low to mid 5's. So many of us feel that if we can get close to normal that is the best approach. The American Diabetes Association recomends an HbA1c of 7.0. But that is an average bg of 154, which many of us think is way too high. A 6.5 is an average bg of 140 which I still think is high. Many think damage starts at 140. So if your average is 140 there may be many hours that you are over 140. So I would say 6.5 should be the highest you ever go. I really don't consider it good control. The closer you can get to 6 or under, the better. The higher your HbA1c's the more drugs or eventually insulin you will have to use.

MsTCB, optimist and NotBubba like this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
 
Old 10-26-2011, 17:53   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 8,795

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2010

6333 likes received
12139 likes given
Default

At the present time, my goal is to stay under 6, and the lower the better. My first A1C was 6.9 which I was told was too low for diagnosis, but it went some distance explaining why my feet were getting numb, so I came home and dropped it as fast as I could. I did have the Atkins 'flu' for a week or so, but I've got it down and staying there for now!

As always, YMMV, but that's MY personal goal.




__________________

View Patdart's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
Patdart is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 18:09   #5
Senior Member
 
NotBubba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chicago IL USA
Posts: 66

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

47 likes received
55 likes given
Default

In my experiences, the goal should be to keep blood sugars in the normal range, with the only concern being with the elderly and people who perhaps aren't particularly able to sense if they're getting too low. The risk of a hypoglycemic incident (fainting, falling as a result of the brain not getting enough sugar) is very real among those who might be experiencing dementia or other "awareness-impairing" conditions.

NotBubba is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 18:30   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

I'm at 6 right now, but am aiming for lower. My understanding at the beginning was that doc wanted me under 6, so when I mentioned to him last week that I'm still working for a lower number, he said he's happy with 6. Well - that computes to 125 (6.9) average & I think that's too high - there's just no wiggle room. Besides which, there's no good excuse for a double standard - as jwags says, non-diabetic people carry 4s & 5s, and we can too - while also keeping in mind NB's cautions about lows in certain patients.




MCS and MsTCB like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 19:10   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

I define good bg control as having pretty stable bgs most of the day. That means no highs and no lows. If you are on some medication or insulins and often have lows you may need to keep them a little higher. But most Type 2's don't suffer lows if they eat on a regular time schedule. Also maintaining a good HbA1c does require lots of testing especially in the beginning so you know what food you should avoid. I had a doctor once tell me everything you eat will spike you. But some things spike you 10 points while other things spike you 100 points.

Shanny likes this.
__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 19:30   #8
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gingee4k View Post
I wonder if anyone can help me or direct me to help. The more I look into diabetes the more confused I get. My doctor wants me between a 6 and a 7, but lately tells me 6.5. I have read on various sites that a 6.5 is great for a diabetic. Now reading through the post on the Forum I notice that under 6 is best.. What should I be aiming at. At my last appointment my doctor told me that at a 6.5 I need insulin but the appointment before that he said I was doing great at 6.4. Any insite would be appreciated.
Most doctors are looking for an HbA1c target that is simply 7% or under. I'm actually pleased yours is considering insulin-therapy at a 6.5% level - insulin is a healthy substance and not something anyone should ever be afraid of, if they need it.

The reason for this figure is the ADA (as well as CDA- Canadian Diabetes Association) both recommend this figure as a target for control.

HOWEVER in their own management guides (for doctors, which I've read) they do state that the only reason for not targeting lower than 7% is there is a slightly increased risk of hypoglycemia when therapeutically targeting for lower than 7%.

The risk of a non-insulin dependent diabetic going into hypoglycemia is very rare. However there are some glucose-lowering medications (some aren't even diabetes related) and some people who don't quite fit the norms, so it does (though rarely) happen.

They do state in their guides that a target goal for HbA1c should be something determined by both the doctor and the patient, but to ensure things are "simpler" in the clinical environment, they are hesitant to recommend differing figures for differing diabetes types, therapies, etc.

Because of this, they gave a blanket recommendation of 7% for both types of diabetes, and for all diabetics.

The kicker is, any diabetic CAN attain reasonably healthy levels, regardless of their type of diabetes or their various therapies.

Some of us may never attain low 5% values - but many do. I'm trying very hard for something in the 5% range next test. Since diagnosis I've taken mine from a 12.1% to a 7% and then to a 6.0% ... this was done with metformin, low-carb/high-fat diet, regular (daily) exercise and associated weight-loss.

If you're still eating 100g or more of carbohydrate daily, reducing that amount by 1/2 will likely both lower your A1c and help reduce your need for insulin.

Any of us Type 2's not already on insulin may need insulin therapy in the future. Never be worried about that - but it appears that we can put it off longer and longer by reducing our carbohydrate intake, and replacing those reduced calories with healthy fats.

__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 20:32   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Massachusettes, USA
Posts: 12

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

2 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Honestly I love my doctor but may be switching to someone who does want to work as a team.. My doctor never tends to explain his decisions, the reason I am getting confused on this. Actully its never been disscussed with me directly, just do it. He doesn't really want me to test myself either, this I have augured with him and got a meter via insurance. He feels that it isn't nessicarry.. Once I got him to agree on the meter He only wants fasting sugars done. I am doing more, since I need to figure out what is raising my level. Thanks everyone for your help/support.. Its nice to know I'm not in this alone and that others are dealing with the same issues.

Gingee4k is offline  
Old 10-26-2011, 22:12   #10
Senior Member
 
beefy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,491

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

617 likes received
19 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gingee4k View Post
Honestly I love my doctor but may be switching to someone who does want to work as a team.. My doctor never tends to explain his decisions, the reason I am getting confused on this. Actully its never been disscussed with me directly, just do it. He doesn't really want me to test myself either, this I have augured with him and got a meter via insurance. He feels that it isn't nessicarry.. Once I got him to agree on the meter He only wants fasting sugars done. I am doing more, since I need to figure out what is raising my level. Thanks everyone for your help/support.. Its nice to know I'm not in this alone and that others are dealing with the same issues.
I'm stunned at how many physicians don't want people testing, or fasting-only, or they'll write prescriptions for maximum 2 strips per day, etc.

It's lunacy.

I test fasting, before some meals, after some meals (sometimes twice after meals. Always 2hrs to see if my BG's have normalized, and I will test at the 45 minute mark if it's a 'new-to-me' food), and anytime I feel 'off' - especially now that I know I can hypo. I test during exercise sometimes, just to be safe.

I test on average 5-6 times a day, but as much as 10 times some days, for safety's sake. Once I get used to what's happening with my hypo's I'll hopefully reduce it again. Fingers are sore.

__________________
47 yr. old Male
Alberta, Canada

Dx'd T2 Dec 19, 2010 - Fasting BG: 14.8 (267), A1c: 12.1, Wt: 290lb (over 320lbs at my heaviest)

As of Apr 23, 2013: 14-day Avg Fasting BG: 4.7 (85), A1c (Dec21): 5.1%, Stats: 230lb, 6'3" now with 37" waist

Low-Carb (Usually < 45-60g per day on a 3,000+ calories daily diet)

On Metformin only for meds. Exercise 6 days a week.
Supplement only with: Men's Multi-Vitamin, Vitamin D 2000iu/day, Aspirin 81mg, Cinnamon Extract and Fish Oil all 1x per day

beefy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New and confused glitch New Member Introductions 7 11-17-2010 00:37
HELP....Confused? tantoria2 Diabetes 4 09-16-2010 09:35
Confused momtohail Diabetes Symptoms 8 09-05-2010 16:30
Well, I'm confused! Corkyp New Member Introductions 15 08-25-2010 01:07
Confused MinisMom Diabetes 2 04-22-2010 19:53

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.