my blood counts?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree52Likes

my blood counts?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-17-2015, 13:19   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 13

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

8 likes received
1 likes given
Default my blood counts?

Hi I have a question. I was diagnosed with full diabetes in June. I right away started to diet and exercise and I lost 40 pounds. I am still overweight and still working on it but my question is I need to get my AC1 count done again next week. I am very nervous because my counts when I test have been about 85 to 90 in the morning. I do take 4 metforum a day but the doctor says that if the count doesn't go down I will have to add more meds to this. Not sure if that means injecting. Could anyone tell me if this is normal? Thank you again for your time . It really helps to have this website.

chriml is offline  
Old 09-17-2015, 13:48   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Your HbA1c is a reflection of your blood glucose over, roughly, the last three months. It's not going to dramatically change in the next few days regardless of what you do. Sorry.

Your morning numbers appear fine but the question I have to ask is how your post meal numbers look. That's where your overall average comes from and your overall average is what is reflected by your HbA1c. Have you been testing after meals? Give us a few numbers and that'll help us see how that is coming.

You mention that you've managed to lose quite a bit of weight - and well done! But weight loss in itself isn't the magic trick that some doctors would have us accept particularly when the only approach they seem to recommend is to cut the calories and eat high carb. Short term that'll work (to a degree) but being hungry all day, every day isn't something we can sustain for more than weeks. And our need is that we have an approach that we can sustain for the rest of our life.

Insulin in itself is not the last resort approach that we tend to treat it as. In fact, at the moment, I don't use any medication. If in the future I have to use something, then I'll be looking for insulin and not any of the oral medications on offer currently. Other than Metformin, the other oral drugs appear to come with a serious baggage of side effects and relative ineffectiveness that more than puts me off them.

Tell us a bit about your diet - we may have a few ideas for you there.

But please don't wind yourself up about next week's figures - there's no way in a week to change them dramatically other than by stressing yourself and making your blood pressure results worse.

Shanny, grammaB, Elaine L and 2 others like this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 09-17-2015, 13:50   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

chrimi

It would be good if you could give us more data in order to have a better understanding of how you are managing your diabetes.

Are you testing more than just the morning. Are you testing after you eat? Unless you are testing 1hr and 2hr after a meal, its hard to make any conclusions based only on your fasting BG levels.

Losing 40 pounds is a great thing. How are you doing this? Have you been eating low-carb? Can you tell us about what your diet is like - and specifically, how many grams of carbohydrates are you eating per meal and the total per day.

If you are taking 4 pills of metformin a day, are those pills 500mg each? So is your total of metformin 2,000mg ?

Edit: I see John posted while I was typing. He's right, you really can't "do" anything now to affect your A1C. Managing diabetes is a lifelong, marathon, not a sprint. As long as you are making steady improvement, that's good. If you need some help, then that's good, too.

Shanny, grammaB, RCG and 1 others like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 09-17-2015 at 13:52.
VeeJay is offline  
 
Old 09-17-2015, 15:39   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

To answer your question having a morning reading below 100 on your meter is good, and within healthy limits for a diabetic, but as John discusses what is more important is what your blood sugar readings are after you eat at 1 hour and 2 hours after you take your first bight. If these reading go above 140 you are harming yourself based on WHAT you are eating.

Unfortunately, most of us have found that our doctors do not have the 'best' methodology for helping us get control of our diabetes. That is what this website is all about. We know how to take control of our disease, and you too can learn.

RCG, macksvicky and KindredSpirit like this.
div2live is offline  
Old 09-17-2015, 16:03   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

Have you been following the advice given to you when you first arrived here? This is your original thread and it's loaded with all the best suggestions for how to control your blood sugar.

If you've been attending to your meals as directed in the thread linked above, then you should have nothing to worry about your new A1c.

If, on the other hand, you've continued to eat carbohydrate in your meals, you prob'ly do have cause, but there's nothing you can do about it now - the carbs have done their damage and it's way too late to fix it now.




grammaB, RCG and macksvicky like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 09-17-2015, 20:30   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shanny View Post
- the carbs have done their damage and it's way too late to fix it now.
... for your Dr. visit.

However, it's never too late to get on track with testing and reducing carbs for gaining good BG control.

Shanny, gotsomeold and macksvicky like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 09-18-2015, 13:11   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 13

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

8 likes received
1 likes given
Default

Well thank you for all the responses. It is usually about 71-75 before eatting and it is at about 85 2 hours later. It never is above 100. I eat very little sugar and very little carbs. Thats how I lost the weight. I'm just hoping that it isn't worse when I get my blood done. I feel like i'm doing everything right. I have to say though that sometimes I feel deprived which I know will eventually backfire on me. But I know myself and if I have something I shouldn't I will fall into the same old bad habits.

Shanny, Elaine L and macksvicky like this.
chriml is offline  
Old 09-18-2015, 13:16   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8,607


10903 likes received
1862 likes given
Default

Based on those numbers (and assuming that the pattern goes back at least a couple of months and that you haven't had any pattern of funny moments that you didn't spot) then my guess and I stress GUESS is that your results next week will place you in the 5% club.

So - nothing to worry about other than your doctor having a panic attack that you've done so well. But please note that a lot of other things can mess with your results. So don't get too upset if I'm wrong.

macksvicky likes this.
John.in.France is offline  
Old 09-18-2015, 15:02   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: WI USA
Posts: 521

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2014

856 likes received
542 likes given
Default

I'm curious as to what your numbers and diet were before ? You may very well have gained good control with diet and exercise and if they were much higher than they are now and you keep doing what you are doing there is a slim chance you will be able to reduce your meds. That would depend on your previous numbers being very high though.

macksvicky likes this.
Kristin251 is offline  
Old 09-18-2015, 15:06   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

chrimi...
On post # 5 above one of our 'experienced' members asked if you had done the recommended reading suggested some time ago to you? If not it is critical you do this! The knowledge of how Low Carb eating must be offset with High Fat eating is critical to your ongoing success and possibly you long-term health.

If you have done the reading, then you must already be eating fats to offset your low carb eating. If this is the case, can you tell us what fats you have added into your eating?

macksvicky and Rhiannon like this.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inverse relationship between blood glucose and blood pressure terriemcphee Diabetes Symptoms 24 07-10-2015 04:44
It was the thought that counts, right? jormantha Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 01-04-2014 16:08
Carb counts OldernDirt Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 21 12-14-2013 00:38
Carb counts on the web RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9 01-11-2013 19:47
3 Low blood sugars & high blood pressure oxmoore Diabetes 4 04-06-2012 04:04

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:43.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.