Reactive Hypoglycemia

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree8Likes

Reactive Hypoglycemia


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2016, 18:24   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2016

Default Reactive Hypoglycemia

Hi,

To start, I do not have any signs or symptoms of diabetes. I had some questions on reactive hypoglycemia. I am a healthy 30 year old male, 5'11" 162 lbs. BMI of 22, exersice 3-5 times per week. Eat pretty well. No soda, fast food, excess sugar. Mostly eat fish, steak, chicken with brown rice, vegetables. If eating bread I eat multi grain, low glycemic index bread. I have been feeling very fatigued, have brain fog, poor sleep (seem to wake up a lot around 2-4 am and toss and turn around 20-30 times), have ruled out sleep apnea, poor concentration, dull head aches, feel jittery a lot. Currently going to the Mayo Clinic for testing and evaluation. About 3 weeks ago I started checking my blood sugar, just out of the blue decided it's worth a look. So my fasting is always around the mid 80's. Pre meal usually mid 80's. 2 hours after meal usually mid 80's. A1C of 4.9. What interests me is my blood sugar spike occurs very fast, I'm talking 5 mins after I finish meal, it will get to about 111 usually and stop there. Then about 30-45 mins later it drops to the 70's. Then it slowly rises and stops around the mid 80's for the 2 hour mark. No doctor I've talked to is concerned with this. I even conducted a test with a bottle of (I'm assuming it's for diabetics that get dangerously low on blood sugar) carbs and sugar from the diabetic section of supermarket. Before drinking I was 88, 1 hour later I was 76, 2 hours later I was 72. Any ideas.

jjsemperfi is offline  
Old 02-25-2016, 18:45   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4452 likes given
Default

Well, if you're experiencing reactive hypoglycemia, it's not severe by any means. The only thing you posted that resembles R.H. is the sudden drop a half hour after eating - and that drop isn't all that much.

However, any sudden drop in BG (blood glucose) can cause symptoms (I'm no expert on this but think it has something to do with adrenalin and maybe cortisol).

You MAY be experiencing the beginnings of a problem metabolizing carbohydrates. With R.H., the pancreas gets it signals messed up and produces too much insulin - hence the sudden drop in BG. With T2 diabetes, insulin resistance prevents the insulin produced from being completely utilized - hence the rise in BG.

Your pre and post-meal BG levels are well within normal. Even the 70s. I wouldn't think any doctor would be concerned about this.

You might try reducing carbohydrates with your meals to, say, less than 20g per meal (60g a day) and see if this prevents the BG drop right after meals. In fact, if you want to do more experimenting, you could reduce the carbs per meal even more.

I had reactive hypoglycemia years before I was dx'd with diabetes. At that time I went on a low-carb way of eating, but a few years later went back to carb eating. My symptoms of R.H. had lessened and I just got lazy. However, little did I know that my body was transitioning to diabetes. If I had kept up the low-carb lifestyle I really don't think I would be diabetic today.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-25-2016, 19:06   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2016

Default

Great info, thank you. I understand my drops are not significant enough to cause alarm. Just curious if they could be adding to my fatigue. My afternoon random cortisol level was 12 at 2:30 pm. I just turned in my 24 hr urine test and I'm curious if they will check my cortisol levels with it. I would love to get a test that compares my BG to insulin levels but my docs don't seem to eager about it.

jjsemperfi is offline  
 
Old 02-25-2016, 19:21   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4452 likes given
Default

I have fought afternoon fatigue for YEARS. No test ever run has shown anything significant. My best guess right now is low(ish) thyroid - tests show a possibility, but not enough for an MD to be concerned. I will have to pursue this outside the established medical community.

I would still recommend the low-carb (with increased fat, not low-fat) for just about anyone. One of the side benefits of this way of eating is more energy. More people are getting on the low-carb/high-fat (LCHF) bandwagon who are not diabetic. They just find this is the best for them (not to mention that losing weight is another side benefit.) If you're interested, take a look around this site Low Carb for Beginners

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 02-25-2016, 19:26   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2016

Default

Thanks VeeJay, I'll check it out. My S-TSH is 1.78, my T4 Free is 1.3, so on the low end of TSH, but I doubt it will raise any flags.

jjsemperfi is offline  
Old 02-25-2016, 21:55   #6
Senior Member
 
gotsomeold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: US - GA and SC
Posts: 2,584

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

4673 likes received
4863 likes given
Default

The 30 minute BG drop is the right timing for phase one insulin release. With phase two release batting cleanup.

I don't know how to copy and paste using this iPad, if you go to phlaunt.com and search on 'what is normal blood sugar ' you will see that BG spike soon after eating. Make me jealous!

jj, keep working with your doctors, keep testing and studying! The answer is out there, somewhere.

I think learning about BG, and periodic testing, can help spot problems early. Maybe try eating LC or LCHF and see how you feel and how your BG reacts?

Speaking of which, VeeJay, both allergic to multiple foods, both RH years before DX, both almost headed diabetes off at the pass, both probably sub clinical hypothyroid..............are we secretly related?

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
- Nancy

wf, 63yo, 5'4", 110 lbs
LCHF diet-controlled T2
DXd myself with PP BG over 270
DX 12/13 with A1C 5.9
8/26/14 HbA1c 5.5
avg BG: 90 - 95 before meals, 100 - 110 one hour PP, 95 2 hours PP
gotsomeold is offline  
Old 02-26-2016, 04:32   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,210

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11112 likes received
6357 likes given
Default

Hi jjsemperfi, welcome to the forum.

Some people without metabolic issues believe too few carbs causes sleeping problems. Me, I'd loose even more sleep worrying about the carbs making my BG go up. You might try putting potato starch in a glass of water or kefir and try drinking that at night. Needs to be a resistant starch, i.e. Bob's Red Mill brand for example, the resistant starch is not metabolized to glucose. You might find more info about this on freetheanimal. They have several articles about resistant starch. Just gotta be prepared for the shock of the guys people skills, and ignore the attitude over there.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 02-26-2016, 10:18   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjsemperfi View Post
Hi,

To start, I do not have any signs or symptoms of diabetes. I had some questions on reactive hypoglycemia. I am a healthy 30 year old male, 5'11" 162 lbs. BMI of 22, exersice 3-5 times per week. Eat pretty well. No soda, fast food, excess sugar. Mostly eat fish, steak, chicken with brown rice, vegetables. If eating bread I eat multi grain, low glycemic index bread. I have been feeling very fatigued, have brain fog, poor sleep (seem to wake up a lot around 2-4 am and toss and turn around 20-30 times), have ruled out sleep apnea, poor concentration, dull head aches, feel jittery a lot. Currently going to the Mayo Clinic for testing and evaluation. About 3 weeks ago I started checking my blood sugar, just out of the blue decided it's worth a look. So my fasting is always around the mid 80's. Pre meal usually mid 80's. 2 hours after meal usually mid 80's. A1C of 4.9. What interests me is my blood sugar spike occurs very fast, I'm talking 5 mins after I finish meal, it will get to about 111 usually and stop there. Then about 30-45 mins later it drops to the 70's. Then it slowly rises and stops around the mid 80's for the 2 hour mark. No doctor I've talked to is concerned with this. I even conducted a test with a bottle of (I'm assuming it's for diabetics that get dangerously low on blood sugar) carbs and sugar from the diabetic section of supermarket. Before drinking I was 88, 1 hour later I was 76, 2 hours later I was 72. Any ideas.
Your blood sugar numbers are perfect. Your doctor is right to not be concerned at all as there is zero cause for concern and anything you've said. Since your BG is perfect, you might want to continue your search elsewhere for what might be causing your symptoms.

70 is not hypo or even close. Many people have gotten confused about this. The ONLY reason diabetics were cautioned about going that low is because of insulin or medications which act directly to lower blood sugar. If you're at 70 and heading south fast because of chemical or insulin intervention, that could lead to actual hypoglycemia. But barring that, 70 is absolutely healthy. There are healthy, non-diabetic and non-hypoglycemic folks to return to 60 in every non-fed state.

If you are finding any kind of discomfort associated with the swing down to 70, then you can dampen the oscillations by eliminating foods which raise blood sugar: basically all the carbohydrates. But, there is no real health issue here.

VeeJay, MaJoie and Rhiannon like this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 02-26-2016, 20:43   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 4

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2016

Default

So this morning I ate 2 eggs, 3 slices of pastrami, half a cup of greek yogurt, 20 gram protein shake. As soon as I put my fork down I tested my sugar. It was 109. 15 mins later it was 96, 15 mins after that it was 68, 15 mins after that it was 67, 15 after that it was 85. So this is completely normal for people?

jjsemperfi is offline  
Old 02-26-2016, 21:19   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

It looks wonderful to me. I'm not a doctor, but I'd be thrilled to have those numbers. It looks like your pancreas does just what it is supposed to do.

MaJoie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reactive hypoglycemia, please help! shygemini Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 39 07-30-2014 13:45
Reactive Hypoglycemia? SEM620 Diabetes Symptoms 15 05-24-2014 05:23
hypoglycemia/reactive hypoglycemia question sleepydude Diabetes 2 03-26-2014 14:01
Reactive hypoglycemia Franzeska Diabetes Symptoms 14 12-29-2013 18:10

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:54.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.