trying to make some sense of it all - Page 3

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree74Likes

trying to make some sense of it all - Page 3


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2016, 16:26   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

thank you all. your discourse has provided me with greater insight and understanding of what i perceived as a totally foreign concept. from the links to the "keep it simple" and relating the carb insulin relation. i didn't understand the ketosis as byproduct. awesome information. you folks might not realize it but you just gave me a wealth of clear information. man, do i appreciate it. again, thank you all.

MaJoie, 3damesxoxo and Mare like this.
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-20-2016, 16:29   #22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

This group is awesome. Yeah.

3damesxoxo, glwilso8 and Mare like this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 03-20-2016, 16:42   #23
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11015 likes received
6166 likes given
Default

One of Dr Attia's blogs talks about high ketone levels signal for an insulin response, so if the beta cells respond accordingly, ketone production is shut down. A T2 should not normally be in danger of DKA, unless there is an issue with the signal or beta cells don't respond and haven't already responded properly to the rising BG.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 03-20-2016, 16:56   #24
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
One of Dr Attia's blogs talks about high ketone levels signal for an insulin response, so if the beta cells respond accordingly, ketone production is shut down. A T2 should not normally be in danger of DKA, unless there is an issue with the signal or beta cells don't respond and haven't already responded properly to the rising BG.
Some of our members including a former moderator got their diagnoses in hospital with DKA, so it is clearly possible for T2 *unless they've all been misdiagnosed and are really 1.5 or something) Isn't the problem with diabetes that our beta cells arenot responding properly. It's why we have it.
Have I misunderstood something here?

MaJoie is offline  
Old 03-20-2016, 17:53   #25
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,071

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11015 likes received
6166 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaJoie
Some of our members including a former moderator got their diagnoses in hospital with DKA, so it is clearly possible for T2 *unless they've all been misdiagnosed and are really 1.5 or something) Isn't the problem with diabetes that our beta cells arenot responding properly. It's why we have it. Have I misunderstood something here?
He isn't saying it's impossible for a T2 to go into DKA. He says it's not probable. Responding properly does not mean not sufficiently. Look at what insulin resistance does to proper response. It makes it insufficient and now it requires more insulin than 'normal'.

Many things can go wrong in metabolizing glucose. Different people may have different problems and end up with the same BG readings for similar circumstances. I thought seeing an endo could tell me exactly what was malfunctioning with me. Maybe there is one out there who can, but this one couldn't.

MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-20-2016, 21:11   #26
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

I've tried googling more or less local endos. So far every one has had patient education links to the ADA. If that's what they're preaching I doubt they will help me. My PCP won't order the GAD or c-peptide tests. I need to find someone who will. Seems we have only this forum and maybe the internet to help us in this struggle to make sense of this (these) d.....d disease(s).
The doc who told me I had diabetes gave me a script and phone number for a diabetes education class. It cost $1000, not covered by insurance. I was at that time working 2 jobs to make enough to pay rent. $1000 was out of the question, to say nothing of having to take off work (and lose pay for that time) to get to the class. So I got online. Figure ADA would give me the most reliable info but couldn't see much difference in that and what I was already eating-except ADA was recommending more carbs than I usually ate (which was sort of South Beach) Had no idea what to do. I really would have benefitted from BS101 and this forum. Unfortunately I didn't find them until last January. After more than a decade of misinformation, I am so glad I finally did.

glwilso8 likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 07:01   #27
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

one of the first things i found out was that the ADA did not agree with the most up to date information. one quoted the ACE as the recommended high bg level as a 140 max and the classes i took supported anything that the ADA proposed as the gospel(and a bg 180 as perfectly acceptable). now i do everything to stay well away from anything close to 140bs- i think the Almighty was looking after me again because i couldn't get in for a month. every mother knows you should never leave an eight year old to his own devices. i used the time to search out my own truth. i'd rather eat very limited carbs than their carb road to medicated failing systems. i'm glad it worked out the way it did. i really like the way people on this forum think. i like to return to sites and review what i consider good information. one of the sites referred to this site.

VeeJay and MaJoie like this.

Last edited by glwilso8; 03-21-2016 at 07:10. Reason: clarity
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 18:49   #28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

has anyone experienced a bs spike with a multivitamin? i thought i had before and i took one this am-the only thing out of usual and i believe i had another.

glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 21:40   #29
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glwilso8 View Post
has anyone experienced a bs spike with a multivitamin? i thought i had before and i took one this am-the only thing out of usual and i believe i had another.
I honestly haven't checked. I take one at night - just before I go to bed. My morning BG hasn't changed since I started that practice - but that doesn't mean it didn't spike then drop.

Check the ingredients for hidden carbs!

MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-21-2016, 21:52   #30
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,378

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11953 likes received
4419 likes given
Default

I haven't experienced any rise in BG from a multi-vitamin. I take a handfull of supplements and haven't seen any cause for concern.

There ARE meds and OTC ones, too, that DO raise BG. I was surprised that ibuprofen is one of them. So also most antihistamines.

MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to make sense of this hlsarge Diabetes Forum Lounge 21 01-25-2015 21:04
This doesn't make any sense... 50257 Diabetes 6 01-10-2014 12:44
Doesn't make sense RogerC Diabetes Treatment 5 02-18-2013 01:57
Just trying to make sense of diabetes sarbear Diabetes Symptoms 12 11-25-2012 00:20
Does this make sense? sastowe Diabetes Treatment 11 10-04-2011 23:57

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:13.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.