trying to make some sense of it all - Page 4

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree74Likes

trying to make some sense of it all - Page 4


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2016, 07:24   #31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glwilso8 View Post
has anyone experienced a bs spike with a multivitamin? i thought i had before and i took one this am-the only thing out of usual and i believe i had another.
I just restocked my multivitamins on the way home - and going through the bottles at the store reminded me about my last foray into vitamin shopping. Many of the vitamins do have added sugar/carbs (especially the currently popular gummy ones). The "serving" mostly seemed to have 6-10 carbs. Not enough to spike me, unless I added it to a meal that already had a significant quantity of carbs.

glwilso8 likes this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-24-2016, 06:14   #32
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

i upped my fat intake, i think it raised my energy. truth or delusion?

MaJoie and Cricket like this.
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-24-2016, 13:00   #33
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,148

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11062 likes received
6257 likes given
Default

Calorie-wise, 9 kcal per gram of fats, 4 kcal per gram of carbs or proteins. You're burning high octane.

VeeJay, Steve3129, MaJoie and 1 others like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
 
Old 04-03-2016, 17:47   #34
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

why is it that when someone says "its not that i don't believe you..." what they mean is "i don't believe you"? i don't find lifting 230 pounds every 10 seconds an insurmountable quest. quite to the contrary. i know, i know, one shouldn't allow the comments of one doubting thomas affect one. but the strength i've earned didn't come from anyone's work or belief but my own-that and the grace of the Almighty. it is one thing in this life that cannot be disallowed me by social prejudice and control. no matter what anyone wishes my strength is as real as my diabetes. jack lelane i am not. but i sure do admire the man. can't ride a bicycle like lance armstrong did, but oh, i loved to watch him ride. any time i would ever see or hear joe paterno my eyes would well up, i loved him because he did so much for so many. so i came to this site with an open mind toward encouragement and education. to fight the good fight. did i err? are my math skills suspect? i know on occasion my spelling is. all i know is now i don't feel much like posting progress reports. i was elated that i could, freely. now i feel i should just observe from the treeline. i, personally, don't have time for doubts or doubters i'm just not getting any younger. sore most of the time-still aging non-the-less. good day to all.

__________________
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 04-03-2016, 18:33   #35
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5814 likes received
3436 likes given
Default

Aw glwilso8 - I'd take it as a compliment, that your success is so great as to be almost unbelievable to those who haven't achieved what you have.

Sometimes a throw-away comment online can come across to the other person in a way it definitely was not meant.

Don't you dare stop your progress reports! We're all in this together, the wind at each other's backs

Patdart, mbuster, VeeJay and 2 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 03:41   #36
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

From your #1 post on this thread. I ate LC yesterday and last night. I had a FBG this AM of 106, higher than my 14 or 30 day averages. A had BPC early this morning, nothing else. I worked in the yard for a few hours and worked up a sweat. Then at 1:30 I went on a steep hike for just shy of 2 miles, made some hot tea and ate my first meal of 1/3 red bell pepper, 1 radish, 1 mushroom, 1/2 oz of cheese. I then hiked home rapidly nearly 2 miles as I was going to be late for a family dinner. I tested at 104, my 30 day FBG average is 101.

So, after hard work and hiking for hours, fasting, and eating VLC, my BG dropped 2 points? It doesn't make sense to me, I'd think it would/should be in the high 80's.

Just now edited, I just tested and got 89! It's about an hour and a half after dinner. Puzzling!

MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP

Last edited by bignick; 04-04-2016 at 03:45.
bignick is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 06:25   #37
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

sommetimes, bignick, it makes no sense at all.

mbuster, bignick and MaJoie like this.
__________________
glwilso8 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to make sense of this hlsarge Diabetes Forum Lounge 21 01-25-2015 21:04
This doesn't make any sense... 50257 Diabetes 6 01-10-2014 12:44
Doesn't make sense RogerC Diabetes Treatment 5 02-18-2013 01:57
Just trying to make sense of diabetes sarbear Diabetes Symptoms 12 11-25-2012 00:20
Does this make sense? sastowe Diabetes Treatment 11 10-04-2011 23:57

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:49.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.