trying to make some sense of it all

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree74Likes

trying to make some sense of it all


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-17-2016, 06:03   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default trying to make some sense of it all

i'm at a spot where some of these things i've been learning and experiencing are hard to wrap my head around. sometimes all i have are theories. so, here goes.... i've read a few threads on exercise and noted some folks talking about bs going up. originally i could get up to a 50 point drop from exercise. now its moderate but good. my usual weight routine consists of 20 reps at my "earned" weight for the exercise. great results. i bumped the weight up and was only able to do 5 of one 8 of another and only did 10 of the rest. my bs went up about 21 points. i would like to think it was from a liver dump. thoughts? my morning bs is mostly 100 to 110- i usually don't eat until 12 or 2pm but my bs rides up unbidden (consciously) to 115 124 with nothing to eat. could this be the liver anticipating a need level or perhaps the protein digestion delay from eating before bedtime say 12 to 2am? will or should eliminating more body fat help to bring those levels down? my goal is, of course, 83 to 90 bs avge. i think i got what was giant strides out of the way now i think i'm down the hard work-the brass tacks-if you will. my last weeks average was bs 106, any suggestions?

3damesxoxo likes this.
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 12:07   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,871

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10843 likes received
5930 likes given
Default

My BG usually goes up in the morning, eat or not. I think mine is a cortisol induced.

I usually see lower numbers from exercise, but have seen higher numbers if I get hot or try to push it on a bike ride. I think those times are cortisol related and/or getting in a state where fat needs to convert to glycogen for fuel or vice versa.

This may be all flawed theory on my part though.

furball64801 and glwilso8 like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is online now  
Old 03-17-2016, 13:04   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,315

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11902 likes received
4376 likes given
Default

It's my understanding that the muscles also store glycogen which is released during exercise to fuel the muscles - and for some this can cause BG to rise during exercise. I have also read that even with this initial rise when exercising, that once BG goes back down it stays lower for the rest of the day. YMMV

glwilso8, you seem to be going to bed late, are you on shift work? When are you getting up - how many hours is it between then and when you do eat? I know that my BG rises to about your levels if I don't eat something, but it usually only takes a little bit to stop the rise (as long as I eat something more substantial in another hour).

Actually, I think you are doing very well. An average of 106 is nothing to be concerned about (does that include the morning rise with delayed eating?). Whether or not you can reach your goal of 83-90 average will depend a good deal on just how well your pancreas is working and your level of insulin resistance. Have you considered going and staying in ketosis in order to bypass insulin resistance? Just an idea. (Requires eating a lot of fat and keeping carbs very low and protein moderate.)

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 03-17-2016, 15:23   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glwilso8 View Post
my morning bs is mostly 100 to 110- i usually don't eat until 12 or 2pm but my bs rides up unbidden (consciously) to 115 124 with nothing to eat. could this be the liver anticipating a need level or perhaps the protein digestion delay from eating before bedtime say 12 to 2am? will or should eliminating more body fat help to bring those levels down?
I'm currently wrestling with this. I had predicted an A1C of 5.3, based on an average of 400+ readings, many of which were taken when I was intentionally seeking the top of the spike. I really thought it was an overestimate. So, even though my 5.7 A1c is quite respectable for a first A1c after diagnosis, it was personally disappointing.

I believe the hole I'm trying to plug occurs between waking up (when I am routinely between 72 and 90), and noon-ish (when I'm usually right around 100). The few random readings I've taken during that time rival my highest post-eating BG. So my testing likely missed a significant chunk of time when my BG is higher than average because of the extended dawn phenomenon.

I can easily drop my BG by eating an ounce of cheese or almonds. Unfortunately, I have to take thyroid medication in the morning - and it can't be accompanied by food (and dairy has to be delayed for 4 hours). I've started taking my thyroid meds whenever I wake up momentarily after 4 AM - so when I really wake up I can eat almost immediately. My next step is a combination of testing periodically every morning to confirm my suspicion AND eating almonds or cheese very shortly after I wake up to stop the glucose dump from the liver.

As for the impact of weight - even though I am actively losing weight, I don't expect that to have any impact on my blood glucose control. Long strong family history of diabetes completely independent from weight/activity levels. So far, at 44 lbs down, my expectations are being confirmed. (Rats.)

(For some people there seems to be a strong connection between weight and BG levels - and if you're overweight it never hurts to lose weight. But losing weight would not be my first line approach for BG control.)

VeeJay and MaJoie like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 16:50   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

yeah, i'm a shift worker, talk about a monkey wrench! the bs reading related to a short strenuous workout bumping my resistance level up. i'm trying to determine if these things relate to a biological cycle and/or a conditioned body response. i feel, right or wrong, that my glucose levels ride at a certain level based on what my body has been conditioned to. when i first went to radical dietary change just bs levels of 120, 130 felt like i was taking doses of cold medicine. like i imagine withdrawals feel like. in 10 weeks i'm down 29 lbs so i know in my semi-fasting state from not knowing what to eat and being cautious of all things, i burned a lot of fat. i'm trying to do a controlled spiral to my optimum weight. i'm speculating that my bs should maintain in the normal range at that point. i walk about 6hrs/night ride my recumbent every other day and got back to strength training every other day. my understanding to date is that these things are supposed to help the cumbersome issue of insulin resistance. i rather suspect that i have been in ketosis along the way but i don't understand it and need good information diet wise without picking needles out of haystacks. salads, meat, cheese, eggs are about my diet. my posted averages are overall bs. thank you for your interest.

MaJoie likes this.
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 17:09   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

i'm figuring that lower body fat means having achieved more insulin available for proper blood function. one good note: i haven't been going over 140.

VeeJay and MaJoie like this.
glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 17:54   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,315

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11902 likes received
4376 likes given
Default

Here's a good resource - Ketogenic Diet Resource

Among many other issues, discusses the science of glucose metabolism and what happens when one is in ketosis - fat-burning mode.

glwilso8 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-17-2016, 18:53   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: pennsylvania, usa
Posts: 234

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

424 likes received
1037 likes given
Default

got the ebook will give it a study.

glwilso8 is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 20:14   #9
Active Member
 
Lawrence D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mojave Desert
Posts: 49

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

98 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glwilso8 View Post
. . . i'm trying to determine if these things relate to a biological cycle and/or a conditioned body response. i feel, right or wrong, that my glucose levels ride at a certain level based on what my body has been conditioned to. . . .
I would say that it is conditioned response. I was an athlete in my younger days and still lift weights. My levels go up after a session at the gym or even after a half hour walk; it's the body "fueling up" because over the past several decades, that's what it needed.

It comes back down, but it is a nuisance.

MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
Lawrence D is offline  
Old 03-17-2016, 20:28   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,849

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2376 likes received
1554 likes given
Default

I think the key is how high you spike your blood from exercise. If you are finding you go over 140 cut back on the intensity and/or time of your workouts. In time as you body gets better conditioned, you will be able to increase both intensity and length of time.

Another case of test with your meter to find what you individually are able to tolerate without damaging yourself over the long run. Jay Cutler the quarterback for Chicago and Denver before that is a type 1 diabetic. Yet he has conditioned himself to a point where he can stay in safe control of his BS levels.

VeeJay, MaJoie and glwilso8 like this.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to make sense of this hlsarge Diabetes Forum Lounge 21 01-25-2015 20:04
This doesn't make any sense... 50257 Diabetes 6 01-10-2014 11:44
Doesn't make sense RogerC Diabetes Treatment 5 02-18-2013 00:57
Just trying to make sense of diabetes sarbear Diabetes Symptoms 12 11-24-2012 23:20
Does this make sense? sastowe Diabetes Treatment 11 10-04-2011 22:57

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.