FBG mid 80's and below

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree74Likes

FBG mid 80's and below


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-30-2016, 16:08   #1
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default FBG mid 80's and below

Do you regularly get FBG levels in the mid 80's and below? If you are not using any insulin, I'l like to know a bit about your diet, exercise level, any meds you take that help or other life style stuff.

I feel like I do it all, no cheat VLC/LC eating, no grains ever, intermittent fasting incorporated, lots of moving and exercise too. I also take 1000 mg metformin daily but can't get my FBG below the 95-109 generally.

I was lead to believe by a former member with authority that it was because of my diet, nothing else. I'm not buying it. I'd like to discuss this. What do you do?

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 16:27   #2
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,022

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5657 likes received
3314 likes given
Default

Like you, I rarely have gotten fastings in the mid-80's and below, although I've considered myself a well-controlled diabetic. Unlike you, I don't think I did everything perfectly, but did do things bloody well (LCHF without exceptions).

Every diabetic body is different, and there are many T2s who do exactly as you do and still need insulin. You and I are among the fortunate ones whose bodies cooperate as well as they do. LCHF enables us to take less (or no) medication, but it can't undo the extent of our existing insulin resistance.

I realize I'm not telling you anything you don't already know, only encouraging you not to beat yourself up. There is only so much over which we have control.

Have you considered titrating up to 2000 mg metformin?

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 16:50   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 547

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2013

771 likes received
1056 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Do you regularly get FBG levels in the mid 80's and below? If you are not using any insulin, I'l like to know a bit about your diet, exercise level, any meds you take that help or other life style stuff.

I feel like I do it all, no cheat VLC/LC eating, no grains ever, intermittent fasting incorporated, lots of moving and exercise too. I also take 1000 mg metformin daily but can't get my FBG below the 95-109 generally.

I was lead to believe by a former member with authority that it was because of my diet, nothing else. I'm not buying it. I'd like to discuss this. What do you do?
Do you eat more than 75-100 grams of protein/day ?

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
Philip is offline  
 
Old 03-30-2016, 17:01   #4
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

Like Moon, I was also going to ask about increasing your metformin. It just might be what you need to bring your fasting down to where you're more comfortable.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far
macksvicky is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 17:51   #5
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

As far as the metformin, I'm thinking a goal is to try to eliminate it altogether, rather to up my dose. I'd like to be drug free if possible. Let's say for the sake of this conversation, I leave my met dose as it is.

I think meats and fish contain average 25-30% protein, and 100g = 3.5 ozs, thinking while I type. Usually I consume less than 75-100g protein a day, sometimes within that range and quite rarely over.

Philip, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 18:21   #6
Senior Member
 
macksvicky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Missouri Ozarks
Posts: 1,235

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2609 likes received
11320 likes given
Default

That's a good goal to aim for to be med free. Even with your fasting numbers being higher than you would like, you are obviously doing something right judging by your last A1C, it's fantastic

bignick and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Vicky

A1C at DX 2002 7.2
7/14 8.8
10/14 5.2
1/15 4.8
4/15 4.8
9/15 5.2

3/16 5.4
Weight was 280 now 186, 94# lost so far
macksvicky is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 22:55   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4393 likes given
Default

Those 80s FBG are beyond my reach. I don't think very many diabetics can achieve this level without some help. I suppose I could possibly get there if I ate a next-to zero carb diet, but since I'm already so restricted I wouldn't be willing to restrict any further.

Now, occasionally I DO drop into the 80s during the day if its been several hours since I ate (if my fat consumption is up and my liver doesn't dump! )

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 03-30-2016, 22:58   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Do you regularly get FBG levels in the mid 80's and below? If you are not using any insulin, I'l like to know a bit about your diet, exercise level, any meds you take that help or other life style stuff.

I feel like I do it all, no cheat VLC/LC eating, no grains ever, intermittent fasting incorporated, lots of moving and exercise too. I also take 1000 mg metformin daily but can't get my FBG below the 95-109 generally.

I was lead to believe by a former member with authority that it was because of my diet, nothing else. I'm not buying it. I'd like to discuss this. What do you do?
Mine is always below 100, and nearly always below 95. (My average for the last 1 wk, 2 wks, and 1 month is 91; since diagnosis it is 98) Is that close enough?
  • I test every new thing I eat with the goal of never exceeding 140. (Testing before I eat, 1 hour after, 2 hours after, and (if 2 hours is higher than 1 hour) at 3 hours.
  • I track every bite I eat (so if I was asked the question about how much protein I eat on average - or on a given day - I wouldn't have to reason it out. On 2/16, for example, I ate 62 grams of protein. It's in my diary on myfitnesspal.com)
  • I adjust what I eat based on what my BG is when I start the meal. If I'm over around 105, (and I have time) I drive it down first by eating an ounce of almonds or cheese - then test again in 30-45 minutes to make sure it is headed in the right direction; if I don't have time I limit my carbs that meal to around 10.
  • I space eating out - especially if a meal is carb-heavy - so that I am not eating any closer than 3 hours to my last meal (to avoid the additive effect of glucose that had not cleared out from the last meal before the new meal comes in)
  • I focus on (1) what my meter says I can eat, (2) hitting my protein target, and hitting 1200 calories. My philosophy is a bit different than others' here - I am actively working on losing 67 lbs (down 49, so far). It can't hurt - and (personally) my cholesterol levels are closely related to my weight. I'd rather lose weight than take statins (or have a fight with my doctor about why I don't want to).
  • This week I've added a 16:8 intermittent fasting (also not popular here). There is some evidence that running out your glycogen stores by fasting at least 16-18 hours may be helpful in resetting your first phase insulin response. I often don't eat until early afternoon anyway (aside from an experiment in trying to control my late morning dawn phenomenon), so all it takes to add a fast is getting home long enough before 10 so I can have my last meal by then. Not a bad thing. Again - it can't hurt and it might help.
  • I don't exercise - although I'll start soon. I climb stairs, rather than take an elevator and deliberately keep food in the kitchen (one floor down) rather than in my office so have to I climb stairs to get it.

I'm doing what I always do with a new medical condition - research, find a path with enough scientific data - or reasoning - for my comfort level, and follow it. If it's not getting me where I want to be, I adjust.

Bottom line - I know that (at least for now) I can manage my diabetes purely by diet. That makes me mostly happy. There are intriguing tidbits out there that suggest that for some people remission may be possible. That would make me ecstatic. I'm exploring those at the same time I'm continuing to maintain tight BG control by limiting my carbs to what my meter gives me permission to eat. If I stumble on anything that works better for me - I'll let you know.

bignick, macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200

Last edited by neohdiver; 03-30-2016 at 23:10. Reason: Added average BG
neohdiver is offline  
Old 03-30-2016, 23:40   #9
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

A few years ago I was able to see fasting levels in the 80's with no medication. Then over years, it just crept up-up-up. Now without insulin my fasting is 150+.

At the time I thought my great #'s were due to my hard work alone. Now? I think I was just lucky that it worked as well as it did...

I have had to readjust my thinking to value good BG control over being medication free. For my sanity and health, I am glad that I finally got over trying for "just one more month" to magically manage with just diet and exercise.

I still eat LCFH and excerise as much as my health allows. I'm not using insulin to cover bad habits. Just using it to help with what my body clearly can't do anymore.

VeeJay, bignick, Philip and 3 others like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 03-31-2016, 00:32   #10
Active Member
 
Lawrence D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Mojave Desert
Posts: 49

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

98 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Do you regularly get FBG levels in the mid 80's and below? If you are not using any insulin, I'l like to know a bit about your diet, exercise level, any meds you take that help or other life style stuff.

I feel like I do it all, no cheat VLC/LC eating, no grains ever, intermittent fasting incorporated, lots of moving and exercise too. I also take 1000 mg metformin daily but can't get my FBG below the 95-109 generally.

I was lead to believe by a former member with authority that it was because of my diet, nothing else. I'm not buying it. I'd like to discuss this. What do you do?
No, I don't. My fbg runs about the same as yours with the same Met and a minimum Levemir nightly.

While lower numbers are achievable (possibly), at what cost ? Reasonable numbers in a healthy range (normal fbg is 70-99 now days; it used to be 70-130) with minimal meds isn't a bad thing. It allows flexibility in your diet, within reason, and takes the stress away from worrying about every little thing you put in your mouth.

Lawrence D is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FBG question beachnut15 Diabetes 9 07-28-2014 22:48
Tasty breakfast and mid-day snack 1xs Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 14 06-18-2014 19:31
tim27818's fbg tim27818 Members Blood Sugar Readings 0 03-22-2014 18:42
Fbg 7.4 - 7.6 wt?! DalaiLama'sCat Diabetes 10 01-23-2014 00:59
My FBG is not improving solom Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 11 12-15-2013 01:06

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.