Glucose Levels

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree11Likes
  • 3 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By moon
  • 1 Post By brand19922006
  • 4 Post By moon
  • 2 Post By Ronnie

Glucose Levels


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2016, 18:04   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default Glucose Levels

Hi everyone,

It has not been a good few weeks for me. My general doctor has changed my meds so much that they are truly not working. My levels have been 300-600. I went to the hospital last week with levels of 490. I told them that my doctor has been changing my oral medicine. They stated I should been on insulin and change doctors. I am always tired, I urinate all the time. Have any of you been through this? All advice wellcome.

brand19922006 is offline  
Old 04-10-2016, 18:13   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11940 likes received
4403 likes given
Default

I would concur with the hospital staff's advice. Change doctors, and get put on insulin.

Did your doctor ever test for diabetes type? - GAD antibodies test. It's not uncommon for doctors to assume T2 and throw meds at the rising blood sugars, rather than test for type. No amount of diabetes medications will help someone who is a T1 (or, 1.5, or LADA).

brand19922006, Ronnie and MaJoie like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-10-2016, 18:40   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,044

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5696 likes received
3334 likes given
Default

Brand - what are you doing diet-wise these days? I know you struggled in the past with reducing carbs ...

I echo the hosp and VeeJay, re insulin, however ... managing carbs is vital while on insulin as well. If you don't, it sets you up for big high/low swings, and you need to be aware of the carbs you eat in order to dose properly. This could be the problem you're having with your oral meds because they can't safely overcome high-carb intake. There isn't a way for us to eat a lot of carbs and have control.

This could be moot if you're moderating carbs. Am only suggesting you take a close look at what you're eating so to help any adjunct therapy work.

Very sorry you're having a tough go of it.

MaJoie likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
 
Old 04-10-2016, 19:12   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Thanks. No he did not test for type. A previous doctor told me I was type 2 years ago and he went with that.

brand19922006 is offline  
Old 04-10-2016, 19:15   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 198

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

26 likes received
108 likes given
Default

I actually have been eating a lot of grilled food and salads or vegetables. I eat very few fruit. I have not been perfect I would like to say. I may taste something sweet but I don't eat a full portion of sweets. I have also tried some Krystal light for drink purposes and I hate water but try to drink a glass a day. I get very thirsty. Thanks.

MaJoie likes this.
brand19922006 is offline  
Old 04-10-2016, 19:25   #6
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,044

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5696 likes received
3334 likes given
Default

In your shoes then, I'd probably do the following:

- ask for the testing VeeJay mentioned
- keep a detailed log of carbs eaten (they have a way of being pretty sneaky!)
- test =a lot=: before meals, 1 hr after, 2 hrs after
- discuss insulin with my doc as a much safer alternative to oral meds

VeeJay, MaJoie, Lawrence D and 1 others like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
Old 04-13-2016, 17:54   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 265

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in before 2008

199 likes received
40 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brand19922006 View Post
Thanks. No he did not test for type. A previous doctor told me I was type 2 years ago and he went with that.
My husband was treated for type 2 and finally he told the family physician that he need a referral to a particular endocrinologist. It made the family physician mad but he has complied and Ronnie was told by the endo that he is indeed type 1.

VeeJay and MaJoie like this.
Ronnie is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
glucose levels, oral medicaments, urination

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glucose Levels brand19922006 Diabetes 7 06-22-2012 12:34
Glucose levels Asjes Diabetes 5 09-06-2010 19:55

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:41.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.