How long?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree17Likes

How long?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-15-2016, 14:37   #1
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default How long?

If I am following a LCHF diet, and taking Janumet, how soon can I expect to see lower levels? Is it a gradual lowering of BG or will it just suddenly drop? I am seeing some reduction, but nothing drastic. Granted, yesterday was my first "official" day as a diabetic, and I came late to the party on eating LCHF so today my levels are off. Trying to do this right, headed to get good food today. Just curious how soon it takes to see results! Thanks everybody!

Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 04-15-2016, 16:07   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

You should see your post meal numbers drop very quickly as you lower carbs. Our fasting numbers can be quite stubborn and some of us have been struggling with fasting for a long time. But what we eat is what we can control and those numbers are the most important.

VeeJay and Katieboosmama like this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-15-2016, 16:23   #3
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default

So Dr told me to test 2x daily but I know that isn't enough right now, so do I test fasting and 1hr and 2hr post meals? and do I still need to test at bedtime? Thanks again!

Katieboosmama is offline  
 
Old 04-15-2016, 18:45   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Powhatan VA USA
Posts: 830

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

1478 likes received
6012 likes given
Default

How to Lower Your Blood Sugar
This is the method we call "Eat-to-Your-Meter."
If you are using long acting insulin you need to test fasting and bedtime as well.
Testing immediately before you eat and 1 hour after first bite usually will tell you how much that particular meal will raise your blood sugar. By the 2 hour test it should be dropping back to near your pre-meal level. However some meals take longer to digest; some people's stomachs are slower to empty and for whatever reasons sometimes the 2 hour or even later is the highest. If my 2 hr is higher than 1 hr I will check again at 3 and even 4 until I see a significant drop. We are all different. Your meter will tell you what you can eat as mine tells me what is safe for me to eat (how much as well as which foods).
Hope this helps. I know it's a lot to take in at first.

moon likes this.
MaJoie is offline  
Old 04-15-2016, 21:13   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katieboosmama View Post
If I am following a LCHF diet, and taking Janumet, how soon can I expect to see lower levels? Is it a gradual lowering of BG or will it just suddenly drop? I am seeing some reduction, but nothing drastic. Granted, yesterday was my first "official" day as a diabetic, and I came late to the party on eating LCHF so today my levels are off. Trying to do this right, headed to get good food today. Just curious how soon it takes to see results! Thanks everybody!
My blood glucose normalized within 3 days (or earlier - I didn't test until day 3).

Since my October diagnosis, I'm pretty sure I can still count on 2 hands the number of times I've tested above 140. It took longer for fasting BG to consistently drop below of the pre-diabetic range (Between 100 and 126).

That said, I'm newly diabetic (less than a year, since my doctor tests every year), and have relatively low BG at diagnosis. (A1c of 7.2, fasting BG of around 130.)

VeeJay, MaJoie and Katieboosmama like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Old 04-16-2016, 15:25   #6
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

All of this works very differently on many of us. I've been eating LC for nearly 2 1/2 years. I used to eat up to 600g carbs a day, I try to stay between 20-30g now. I also take 1000 mg Metformin daily. I have lowered my A1c to 5.5 and am in ketosis most of the time. I feel better, I've lost 30-35 lbs., and most all the visceral fat in my abdominal area. My energy levels are up and I feel much healthier. The funny thing is, often my fasting BG levels are nearly the same as when I started eating LC, and the same as they have been since '04 when I had my first FBG test that I have record of.

Don't get discouraged. I suspected I had prediabetes and metabolic issues by the way I felt and several other symptoms. FBG testing only tells a small part of the story and in my case has hardly changed, yet everything else has.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 04-16-2016, 19:43   #7
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default

Ok, my fasting levels are (very) slowly coming down day 2 of full on LCHF and my fasting has gone from 291 to 225 this morning. As the day goes I am monitering after meals at 1 and 2 hour intervals, 2 hrs post lunch my BG was 113. My next question is what should my target be? On my medical record info my fasting is supposed to be less than 99, but since she only had me testing morning and night, I have no idea what my numbers should be before and after a meal. Thanks again!

Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 04-16-2016, 20:29   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4452 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katieboosmama View Post
I have no idea what my numbers should be before and after a meal. Thanks again!
Information from Blood Sugar 101

How to Lower Your Blood Sugar
Quote:
Here are what doctors currently believe to be non-diabetic readings:

Fasting blood sugar under 100 mg/dl (5.5 mmol/L)
One hour after meals under 140 mg/dl (7.8 mmol/L)
Two hours after meal under 120 mg/dl (6.6 mmol/L)
Those members who have tested their family members' BG after meals have found that a non-diabetic rarely shows a spike above 100 at the 1hr pp - and sometimes up as far as 120 (rarely). So I think the above is rather liberal.

Many of us here have decided to keep our BG below 120 mg/dl AT ALL TIMES - even the 1hr pp - as a safeguard to developing diabetes complications.

I'd advise to start with the 140 mg/dl level as a goal for the highest you allow your BG to go. Then over time lower the goal.

Keep in mind that your have little direct control over fasting levels. So concentrate on your post-meal levels and as they go down your fasting will as well.

Cricket and Katieboosmama like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 04-16-2016 at 20:32.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-16-2016, 21:38   #9
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default

Thank you! Exactly what I was looking for!

Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 04-17-2016, 10:58   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Posts: 220

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

490 likes received
9 likes given
Default

I just looked back at my data from diagnosis. It took me maybe 2 weeks to go LCHF, but after I did, there was a gradual but steady drop in my FBG over a couple months. It started in the 120s and them slid down into the 90s and low 100s. It tends to stay in the 90s pretty consistently, though switching meters gives variation. (I hate that!!)

I'm not sure I'm ever going to be in the 70s and 80s without meds, and I'm OK with the 90s.

__________________
Diagnosed T2 Dec. 2014
December 2014 A1c 7.0
March 2015 A1c 5.5 LDL 150
June 2015 A1c 5.3 LDL 120
January 2016 A1c 6.0 LDL 104
mbc1963 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fasting - how long Theonetopcat Diabetes Treatment 18 11-09-2013 12:21
How long have you been LCHF Donella Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 27 12-03-2012 19:15
Who's done this a long while? tim27818 Diabetes Forum Lounge 12 11-20-2012 16:15
Hi Everyone...(long post very sorry) darksith New Member Introductions 15 07-09-2012 17:52
How long? jpkeokee Diabetes 2 03-07-2012 18:22

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:55.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.