I am doing something dumb

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree46Likes

I am doing something dumb


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-20-2016, 22:48   #1
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default I am doing something dumb

I started on basal insulin in January because my fasting was really high (~150) even when I was being super good. The next day my A1C result came in at 6.1 and my doctor wanted to take me off of it as soon as I had started, because "obviously I didn't need insulin". I kind of just ignored her and did what I thought best.

I'm taking 25 at morning and another 25 at night which has really helped. But now I can really see that my PP is not good either. I kept thinking it was bad because I was starting high, but I am seeing spikes to 180-240 after meals, even starting at about 100...

So here's the dumb part. Since I knew she wants me off of insulin entirely and I want to add bolus, I decided to "throw the game" and eat just bad enough to bump up my A1C since she only cares about that and not my own tests. Though to be fair my "bad" is a wee bit relative, about 75-100g of carbs a day instead of 30g.

Let me just say that I feel like a turd on many levels! I'm seeing the doctor in 2 weeks to get tested and ask for bolus. I hate hate hate doing this but short of starting a hunt for yet another doctor, I'm hoping that this will give me the tools I need to just take care of myself.

Or I am a moron and will regret this mightily later... *sigh*

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 04-20-2016, 23:26   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,385

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

You haven't done, or will be doing, anything that can't be undone later if it seems best. Doing the basal/bolus regimen will satisfy your need to know.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 04-21-2016 at 01:05.
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-21-2016, 01:03   #3
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5814 likes received
3436 likes given
Default

Never let it be said you don't have your eye on your goal though!

I don't think it's dumb so much as maddeningly sad. If this doesn't work, and you'll know soon enough, in your shoes I'd probably march to Walmart, get short-acting there, and quietly set about managing the way I wanted. Then, once my numbers fell into line, I'd confess and ask if s/he'd be kind enough to give me a script so I could cut out all those Walmart trips.

Even stubborn docs can soften when presented with the evidence, as long as it's done oh-by-the-way casually to give them a little face-save.

So frustrating, and stupid, that your doc won't cooperate. I was thinking of you when I asked my endo why they are reluctant to prescribe insulin. Her claim is that T2s are resistant, and was surprised when I mentioned T2s wanting but their docs not willing. She said, "I don't know why not .."

I don't either. Don't understand why not.

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is online now  
 
Old 04-21-2016, 12:44   #4
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,147

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11062 likes received
6256 likes given
Default

Any way to convince her to test your insulin producing capability?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is online now  
Old 04-21-2016, 17:35   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 265

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in before 2008

199 likes received
40 likes given
Default

The opinion of many doctors is that we are all undisciplined morons and do not want to take injections and or do finger sticks and it is our own fault that we are diabetic. ( I work in the medical field). See all the ads for diabetic supplies and meds. The people are at least chubby if not obese. They are programmed that way by the government studies and drug companies from the beginning in med school. Also from the time you begin insulin, your insurance options change. You can no longer buy life insurance. You are limited to what healthcare plans you can get into especially if you are Medicare age. We are in that boat now with Ronnie's insurance.
Ronnie is offline  
Old 04-23-2016, 00:32   #6
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronnie View Post
The opinion of many doctors is that we are all undisciplined morons and do not want to take injections and or do finger sticks and it is our own fault that we are diabetic.
You've hit the nail on the head there. This doctor, and the ones before her, have all denied me medication because they believe that I am non-compliant and that if I just dieted and exercised more, that I would a) lose weight and b) stop being diabetic.

They don't believe me when I explain what I am doing now to control things, and just say give it another 3 months of diet and exercise. Well you know what? That's added up to almost 3 years of high blood sugar and I've only just gotten Metformin and now basal insulin. /rant sorry

I think that is a great plan to just buy it myself if this doesn't pan out, though I am not quite sure how to get the syringes without a prescription. Where there is a will, there is a way!

__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 04-23-2016, 00:50   #7
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
Any way to convince her to test your insulin producing capability?
I can try when I see her in 2 weeks, though considering I am not losing weight, I imagine I am awash with insulin and just crazy resistant at this point...

I would like to get things under control with insulin then start a process of getting off of some of the drugs that I am on to see if they are contributing to my problems. I am on a very high dose of progesterone to control endometriosis (this is what keeps me off of disability), and two allergy medications due to food and pet allergies. It's both tempting and terrifying to think that maybe these are why things are harder than they used to be...

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 04-23-2016, 01:09   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,385

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Well, I know from personal experience that progesterone raises BG bigtime - at least with me it did - up 100pts after the first pill. Fortunately, my condition (swelling from a bug bite near my eye) could heal on its own, so I stopped the progesterone.

I have great sympathy for those diabetics who must be on steroids.

macksvicky likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-23-2016, 02:44   #9
Senior Member
 
Steve3129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Memphis, TN, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

1058 likes received
1205 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
I think that is a great plan to just buy it myself if this doesn't pan out, though I am not quite sure how to get the syringes without a prescription. Where there is a will, there is a way!
At Walmart you don't need a prescription for Novolin R, Novolin N or for the syringes. I use a Relion syringe sold in packages of 10 or boxes of 100 (for about $12) in size 30 ga, 8mil needle with 30 units in .5 unit increments. Who needs uncooperative doctors!

Steve3129 is offline  
Old 04-23-2016, 15:50   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 170

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

364 likes received
62 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Well, I know from personal experience that progesterone raises BG bigtime - at least with me it did - up 100pts after the first pill. Fortunately, my condition (swelling from a bug bite near my eye) could heal on its own, so I stopped the progesterone.

I have great sympathy for those diabetics who must be on steroids.
If I'm not mistaken, you're thinking of prednisone (a steroid). Progesterone is a female hormone.

macksvicky and MaJoie like this.
__________________
2 October 2015 (diagnosis) - HbA1c 7.2% - weight 197.3 lbs :: 7 March 2016 - First post-diagnosis check-up: Down 44 lbs, HbA1c 5.7%; all cholesterol values within normal ranges:: 20 March 2016 current weight 148.4 lbs

500 mg Metformin ER
50 mcg levothyroxine
5 mcg liothyronine

Diet: Max 20 net carbs/3 hours - 50 net carbs/day; protein target 60 g/day; calorie cap 1200
neohdiver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb but Fun: Ski Sunday Theme Song ColaJim Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 03-19-2014 08:53
Dumb dumb dumb TTM Diabetes Forum Lounge 16 05-16-2013 14:47
Well that was dumb! Hillary Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 12-22-2012 19:35
Judge Judy - Dumb and dumber ColaJim Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 09-03-2012 19:46
ok...pump newbie has a really dumb question... onaughmae Insulin Pumps 9 11-18-2010 23:00

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:14.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.