Introduction and question - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree79Likes

Introduction and question - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2016, 22:20   #11
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

Just to update everyone, I have been on the ketogenic diet for about 9 weeks (since I got the results) and I just went to the endocronologist and my blood glucose is now 86 (no meds) and I have lost 35 pounds. I feel great and know I am still a long way from being totally better but wanted to share the good news.


moon, bignick and Edge like this.
hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 23:19   #12
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5814 likes received
3436 likes given
Default

Wonderful news ... well-deserved congratuations!

hftmrock likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 06-08-2016, 23:26   #13
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

That IS great new. Congratulations on gaining such good control in a short amount of time.

hftmrock likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 06-09-2016, 00:17   #14
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
That IS great new. Congratulations on gaining such good control in a short amount of time.
I noticed in your signature line you are / or were doing low carb/ high fat.

The endocronologist I saw told me that for a few weeks (like 2) this would be ok but in the long run this will hurt the body

I am inclined to keep doing it since its working so well but what are your thoughts on the issue. VLC/HF or ketogenic dieting

Anyone else hear from a doctor that this is not good long term?

hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 00:29   #15
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

I believe that the mind set of the last 70 years of low-fat being heart-healthy is difficult to shake off. And many doctors have pressure put on them by medical associations and insurance companies to stick to high-carb/low-fat advice, even for diabetics. There are a few, and the number is growing all the time, of MDs and cardiologists and endos who have endorsed LCHF and find great success in treating their patients with all kinds of problems, especially heart problems.

So, yes, many members here who embraced LCHF have had doctors disapprove, even yell at them, about it. Many of us don't bring the subject up in order to avoid arguments with doctors and diabetic educators, etc.

I have read some articles that use the phrase "LCHF will hurt the body in the long run" but those articles never do cite sources for this or even what the bad effect are supposed to be.

moon and hftmrock like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 06-09-2016, 00:44   #16
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

thanks for the info. Thats kinda what I was thinking too

(I borrowed your signature and made adjustments for myself. I hope you dont mind)

__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 01:04   #17
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,387

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11955 likes received
4424 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
(I borrowed your signature and made adjustments for myself. I hope you dont mind)
No problem. I borrowed smorgan's way back when, and then revised.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 06-09-2016, 05:55   #18
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5814 likes received
3436 likes given
Default

You went from 18.9 A1c to 4.6 in three months? That's astonishing!

At 14.7 my A1c was barely a tic compared to yours and I was hugely sick. Assuming you were hospitalized?

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 11:18   #19
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

I was not hospitalized. My doctor just told me to get to an endocrinologist . After the doctor I read about it and I realized I probably should have been hospitalized but I didn't

hftmrock is offline  
Old 06-09-2016, 20:40   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: California USA
Posts: 169

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2014

189 likes received
Default

Congratulations! You worked hard!

I too, embraced the LCHF "Eat to My Meter" diet, when I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes two and half years ago. I found Jenny's "Blood Sugar 101" site and purchased my cheap, but effective meter. Why? I have celiac disease and the possibility of being a type 1 diabetic is very real. Type 2 does run in my family though. Altering my diet again was not going to be easy for me. I also could not believe that I could even have diabetes since I am thin (all my life) and exercise (run, bike and swim). My doctor noted that I needed to diet and exercise more? What?????

I definitely have insulin resistance. I spent the first six weeks testing after every meal and charting my results. My doctor was astounded and impressed. He encouraged me to keep doing what I was doing. I continue to monitor occasionally looking for any increases that might indicate that I have TD1. (I could get antibodies testing, but we agreed that the solution is what I have been doing for now).

I think you can maintain this diet for life. I am healthy. I am not deficient in anything.

I have a new doctor now. She didn't even believe that I had an issue until I gave her a copy of all my previous lab results. On her office wall hangs a photo of plate containing lean chicken, plain broccoli and brown rice as recommended by the ADA. I have pointed out that the brown rice would spike my blood sugar, but she shrugs. As a busy young doctor who just delivered her second child, she seems to go with the flow and uses the "herd" approach. I guess I could find another doctor, but she's willing to work with me. I manage my own care.

Again, congratulations!

mbuster likes this.
cyclinglady is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introduction Hbing New Member Introductions 6 04-23-2016 23:39
Introduction and a question Ravensmother New Member Introductions 18 08-19-2015 19:07
introduction Barbizetta New Member Introductions 26 03-24-2015 21:34
Introduction and question Wesley New Member Introductions 10 01-28-2012 17:55
Introduction mama2b New Member Introductions 9 04-23-2011 15:05

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:57.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.