3 month follow up

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree28Likes
  • 12 Post By Katieboosmama
  • 2 Post By Steve3129
  • 2 Post By Katieboosmama
  • 5 Post By div2live
  • 2 Post By moon
  • 5 Post By Bunjee

3 month follow up


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2016, 19:17   #1
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default 3 month follow up

Haven't been on much lately, summer has been crazy busy with vacation and dance, plus some personal stuff going on. Have been strictly following lchf though and had my first follow up since being diagnosed in April. Happy to report that my A1C has dropped from 10.5 to 4.9!!!! Dr was so stunned she didn't even complain about the HF part ! YAY!!!!

Wink, mbuster, VeeJay and 9 others like this.
Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 19:27   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,417

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11986 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Yay!!! Congratulations on such stellar results of all your hard work.

__________________
Diagnosed 2010
Eat LCHF to control BG
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
VeeJay is offline  
Old 07-12-2016, 19:50   #3
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5377 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

Good to hear from you. Congrats on your success !

__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline  
 
Old 07-13-2016, 01:19   #4
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default

just got the rest of my test results, My cholesterol was up a little so she wants to add Zocor 10 mg. I so do not want a statin (or any med really) anybody have any links to some really good studies to refute the necessity of a statin for me?


Component Your Value Standard Range
Cholesterol 244 mg/dL
Triglycerides 161 mg/dL
HDL 66 mg/dL

VLDL Calc 32 mg/dL
Sum Total LDL-C 146 mg/dL

Total Non-HDL-C(LDL+VLDL) 178 mg/dL

Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 04:12   #5
Senior Member
 
Steve3129's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Memphis, TN, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

1058 likes received
1217 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katieboosmama View Post
just got the rest of my test results, My cholesterol was up a little so she wants to add Zocor 10 mg. I so do not want a statin (or any med really) anybody have any links to some really good studies to refute the necessity of a statin for me?


Component Your Value Standard Range
Cholesterol 244 mg/dL
Triglycerides 161 mg/dL
HDL 66 mg/dL

VLDL Calc 32 mg/dL
Sum Total LDL-C 146 mg/dL

Total Non-HDL-C(LDL+VLDL) 178 mg/dL

Do what I did... Just Say NO!

Katieboosmama and Bunjee like this.
Steve3129 is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 16:08   #6
Senior Member
 
Katieboosmama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 136

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

247 likes received
171 likes given
Default

My response to my Dr suggestion that I take a statin

"I am not comfortable, taking a statin. I have known several people (My husband and parents included) who have been on them and suffered horrible side effects. I already have pain and weakness in my extremities due to the Fibromyalgia, that plus one of the side effects being the possibility of exacerbating the diabetes leads me to say no. I will however do some research and see if I find anything that changes my mind. My understanding of the LCHF way of eating is that the particle size of the LDL is changed to the type A larger particles which though measured in the blood work have fewer risks with cardio vascular health. As to discontinuing the Metformin, I may drop the A.M dose. I have noticed if I forget a dose my levels get a little higher, so if my fasting levels pop up I will add that back in and discuss with the Endocrinologist."


her response to me

I understand your discomfort and rationale is valid. I am proud of the work you are doing with taking care of your diabetes. If you are more comfortable decreasing to one a day, that is fine. You are welcome to stay to taking it twice a day until you see Endocrinology.


Love a reasonable Dr!

auntiekris and kazz8888 like this.
Katieboosmama is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 16:24   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,865

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2403 likes received
1571 likes given
Default

First congratulations for your great success! 4% Club, not that's impressive!

Second, I too had an increase in my Cholesterol during the first 6 months, but I told my doctor no statins! He pushed back, but I told him no....if in 12 months my cholesterol is not within normal limits we can talk, but no!

By the end of my first year my Cholesterol was at normal limits....so no statins. Just to be sure I went and had a heart scan from their my doctor sent me to have a stress test....which proved at 65 I had no calcium of potential blockages in my heart, aorta, or neck arteries....that shut up my doctor about statins....all those tests only cost me $130, and that was cheap for the security it gave me.

Good luck, keep up the good work....!

div2live is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 17:35   #8
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Wow - congrats on so many fronts it's hard to know where to start. You are the poster woman for how to grab control!

My docs also pushed statins but backed off quickly when I said no. My solution going forward was to not have lipid tests since I wasn't prepared to take a statin no matter what the results were. You handled the situation much more eloquently than I did, but your doc was just as reasonable. Perhaps more of them are on board than we realize, only need to cover their hindquarters in notes.

The 4% Club?! You left me in the dust, but love the reports of everyone who does ...

auntiekris and Katieboosmama like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 00:46   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Lipitor's own study of 2,000 women (largest done!) showed that their statin either did nothing or caused more heart attacks in women. You'll have to do a search for the Link, but the country of Finland sued Lipitor for advertising to women on Finnish TV citing Lipitor's own study.

Unless you already have heart disease, I haven't seen any evidence to support statins for women vs. the insidious and sometimes permanent side effects reported. The majority of studies I've read still show that women are more affected by high triglycerides than cholesterol.

My doc no longer rags on me about statins - I told him that if he needs the data to fit some form the state wants, then fine, he can run it once a year. I complained to the state about their "5 Steps for Diabetes" that included this cholesterol nonsense, citing that same study and they have backed down on bugging the docs about it now.

moon, VeeJay, walkerwally1 and 2 others like this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17

Last edited by Bunjee; 07-15-2016 at 00:50.
Bunjee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My First Follow-up Appointment mbc1963 Diabetes Treatment 12 03-21-2015 04:19
My first follow up Brian SC Diabetes 7 05-10-2014 17:23
My 6 month follow up vcooper Diabetes Forum Lounge 19 02-21-2012 19:07
1st follow up tgreen Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 07-09-2011 11:59
6 wk Dr follow up bps Diabetes 4 02-19-2011 02:37

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:11.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.