How long did it take for your cholesterol to improve

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Tracker

How long did it take for your cholesterol to improve


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-13-2016, 16:35   #1
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,410

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11979 likes received
4450 likes given
Default How long did it take for your cholesterol to improve

Eating LCHF, and gaining good control of blood sugar, does result in a normalizing of lipids and a lowering of the cholesterol lab test. But the time frame is different for each person.

It took two years, really, for this improvement to happen for me - My HDL (up a bit) and Trigs (down quite a bit) showed improvement at my 6-month labs after changing my diet, but LDL was still high. Then, at about 2 years HDL was in the 50s and Trigs below 100. All the while I refused to take statins and I'm glad I did. LCHF and BG control is a much better way to do it.

auntiekris likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 07-13-2016, 22:18   #2
Senior Member
 
walkerwally1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States, California
Posts: 3,831

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1993

5377 likes received
4508 likes given
Default

For me it also took two years but my body always seems slow to change. I had heard about so many people that saw improvement as soon as going LCHF that I decided to drop the statin I was on and my cholesterol jumped up a lot. Also my trigs went over 500 which surprised me as my understanding was that statins did not lower trigs and lowering carbs was the best way to lower them.

I decided to stick with it for a while to see what would happen and I saw gradual improvement and finally after two years my numbers came down to a point that my doctor and me are happy.

Your statement that everyone is different is absolutely correct and I sometimes think that I am a poster boy for that.

When I first started LCHF I was taking Glipizide and quickly found that it was dangerous because I was having lows that were scary so I dropped the Glipizide and expected my bg to be quite good and it was running high enough to discourage me but members here advised me to give it some time and sure enough my body stopped trying to fight lower bg and it came down better than it ever was.

__________________

View walkerwally1's full Diabetes Forum profile here.

The biggest lie I tell myself is "I don't need to write that down. I'll remember it"
walkerwally1 is offline  
Old 07-14-2016, 03:50   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

My cholesterol numbers go up and down depending on the season. It took me about 1.5 years to get my total cholesterol down to 199-210. My triglycerides used to be 50, but have increased to 150 because of my difficulty getting aerobic exercise (leg injury). I'm trying 10 minutes 3x daily to see how that goes (bloodwork in Sept.). YMMV, but my triglycerides level were always completely tied to aerobic exercise, not food. FWIW, when I was in my 30s, my triglycerides were 300 - that's when I started walking regularly.

The DCE is told by some group to push statins for all diabetics no matter what their cholesterol level! No way. Family members have to make their own decisions about statins (their levels are way higher), but I have no intention of ever taking a statin.

Note: I had a daily cap of 120 grams of carbs for about 2 years after the LC gout attack; the 90 grams has been since January.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
 
Old 11-22-2017, 17:43   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

50 likes received
44 likes given
Wink Those Statins and Numbers

Quote:
Originally Posted by walkerwally1 View Post
Thanks. I know it's anecdotal but it is helpful to know what changes people have made and how it affected them. After I had been LCHF for about 6 months I had heard how so many had super cholesterol numbers and decided to quit taking a Statin. My numbers for cholesterol and triglycerides skyrocketed. I decided to stick it out for a while and saw gradual improvement and after about two years my cholesterol numbers are not bad at all. I guess my body just is slow to change.
Well, I stopped a statin after about a week because my 'numbers' were only a couple points out of range and I've just never liked the 'con' side of the aisle on them. After being on LCHF (not so low carb for 6 weeks now due to circumstances), I'm due for annual labs and will be very interested to see what changes to my diet have done, good or bad. Steroids last month were not a big help at all for the BGs but I'm hoping my great cardiac risk numbers (ratio of HDL/LDL) is still excellent. I still have those annoying high FBS in the morning.

__________________
Insulin resistant, years; Metabolic Syndrome, years.
Type 2 <1 yr with A1c of 8.2 on 6/9/17 down to 9/11/17 A1c 6.3.
Metformin ER 500 mg 2xday (usually).
New to LCHF. Celiac, psoriatic arthritis,
constellation of autoimmune disorders
short gut post several bowel surgeries.

Last edited by mbuster; 11-23-2017 at 17:08.
milkmaade is offline  
Old 11-23-2017, 17:15   #5
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,195

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11094 likes received
6323 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by milkmaade View Post
Well, I stopped a statin after about a week because my 'numbers' were only a couple points out of range and I've just never liked the 'con' side of the aisle on them. After being on LCHF (not so low carb for 6 weeks now due to circumstances), I'm due for annual labs and will be very interested to see what changes to my diet have done, good or bad. Steroids last month were not a big help at all for the BGs but I'm hoping my great cardiac risk numbers (ratio of HDL/LDL) is still excellent. I still have those annoying high FBS in the morning.
My numbers took a while to come around too, but they did. You should really look at triglycerides/HDL ratio as your risk factor, it should be 2 or less. LDL is calculated on standard lipid panel, and to me calculated LDL is a meaningless number unless extremely high or low.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20

Last edited by mbuster; 11-24-2017 at 05:33. Reason: spelling
mbuster is online now  
Old 11-23-2017, 18:26   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
My numbers took a whiel to come around too, but they did. You should really look at triglycerides/HDL ratio as your risk factor, it should be 2 or less. LDL is calculated on standard lipid panel, and to me calculated LDL is a meaningless number unless extremely high or low.
Yes, but based on what? Why is this particular ratio valuable? What studies have been done and studied? So many of the studies lack either statistical significance or repeatability on these issues. Did the studies include men and women? How long were they studied? See, that's the problem. Women are rarely included in the studies or they are, simply too short to show anything really viable.

The importance of taking statins is not - does it lower cholesterol - but does it reduce heart attacks and strokes in folks under 75? If not, it's a wasted effort in both cost and side effects. The goal is to reduce disability as you will never outwit death.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17

Last edited by Bunjee; 11-23-2017 at 18:28.
Bunjee is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:31   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,195

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11094 likes received
6323 likes given
Default

Based on the fact that it has been proven to be a better indicator of heart disease risk than other things obtained from a standard lipid panel. Google tryglyceride/HDL and it won't take you long to understand. I didn't mention studies, but there are some there too. One study mentions that the apoB/apoA1 ratio is the strongest risk factor associated with myocardial infarction (heart attack), but those are not measured on the standard lipid panel. And yes, women were included in this study.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is online now  
Old 12-03-2017, 18:04   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default Numbers exploded

My cholesterol levels before I started on LCHF were fine. Then, exactly 3 years ago, I started LCHF and some numbers EXPLODED: trigs were still fine, but HDL went to 120 (some say HDL can actually be too high and have negative consequences, although nobody seems to know for sure), and my LDL-direct went to 289 (and APO-B and LDL-P went along with that). I immediately kicked out bacon, cream, coconut oil and most animal fats and stuck with olive oil, nuts and avocados as my main fat sources. My LDL came down to 170 and has stuck there ever since. HDL and trigs still high/normal, respectively. LDL-P and ApoB still high. Go figure. I have this feeling I'm stuck with these numbers. No statins.

chargette likes this.
Tracker is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 14:56   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

When I started LCHF in the spring of 2015 my overall Cholesterol numbers were borderline. I was taking a statin drug at the time, which I stopped taking at the same time I started LCHF. I was beginning to worry later that summer has my numbers were up a bit due to all the fat I was eating and/or the drop of taking statins. My wife and I went and got a health check on our heart and arteries. This heart scan which I followed up by getting a stress test turned out to be 100% ok! No beginning problems in my heart or in my arteries.....

So I stayed the course with LCHF and no statins....in 18 months my cholesterol number all improved to be within the targets set by my doctor for diabetics....

LCHF worked as promised....

div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
25 ways to improve insulin sensitivity kulkulkan Diabetes Forum Lounge 0 08-09-2015 18:25
LCHF long-time effect on cholesterol profile? solom Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 5 12-04-2013 15:32
Does weight loss improve BG? Lavenderblue Diabetes 9 06-12-2013 23:09
advice on the L Arginine cream to improve circulation kimberly58 Diabetes Complications 6 11-16-2011 18:23
Lets improve current products!! TonyAlongi New Member Introductions 4 02-03-2010 19:49

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.