Finally! the HbA1c - Page 4

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree31Likes

Finally! the HbA1c - Page 4


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2012, 00:09   #31
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canadiandude View Post
What wonderful news, Ann! It's amazing really... With results like yours, the docs should be paying us to be the poster children for new diabetics! Yet, they still insist we are not doing anything correctly. You're one of the great ones, Ann. You've accomplished what most said could not be done and you did it in such a short period of time! Congrats!
I wouldn't be where I am today without the support and example of the people here, CD. No way would I have had the courage to go to LCHF out there on my own.

And one thing that makes it both easier and harder to stick to it is that I don't have anyone in the house on a 'normal' diet, so I can make sure there is no tempting carb-laden food in the house; but that means there is also nobody to see if I fail to do my daily exercise. Now I'm setting new goals to maintain the impetus. Do you hear that, LDL?!

Shanny, 1970clea and canadiandude like this.
 
Old 02-09-2012, 00:52   #32
Senior Member
 
scottietwenty3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SA, Australia
Posts: 70

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb 2010

12 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnC View Post
Yes, just one Blackmore's 1000IU tablet every morning.
I take those (at time I had been taking 1000IU) I had my Vit D tested by my GP last winter (it's normally higher in the summer) and it was on the lower end of lab range so she said take 2000IU a day I have not had Vit D restested since and have been doing that for a few months. I read Vit D3 is absorbed better by the body if its in a bit of oil as per Dr Davis site "the heart scan blog". I spoke to a Blackmore nuturapath through live chat as I does not say on bottle if its oil based but she assured me there is a small amount.

__________________
Scottie (diet & excercise controlled)
A1C dx Feb 10 6.1 May 10 5.3 Sep 10 5.4 Nov 10 5.2 Sep 11 5.6
scottietwenty3 is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 01:09   #33
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottietwenty3 View Post
I take those (at time I had been taking 1000IU) I had my Vit D tested by my GP last winter (it's normally higher in the summer) and it was on the lower end of lab range so she said take 2000IU a day I have not had Vit D restested since and have been doing that for a few months. I read Vit D3 is absorbed better by the body if its in a bit of oil as per Dr Davis site "the heart scan blog". I spoke to a Blackmore nuturapath through live chat as I does not say on bottle if its oil based but she assured me there is a small amount.
That's interesting, Scottie. My body seems to be absorbing it well, so maybe there is enough oil in there. It's hard to tell how much without opening one up. The coating is slightly sweet tasting to me, and I find that the tablets tend to stick together a bit in our humidity, even though I'm very quick at getting one out and closing the bottle again. I have to tap the bottle on the counter before opening to unstick them.

 
 
Old 02-09-2012, 01:15   #34
Senior Member
 
scottietwenty3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: SA, Australia
Posts: 70

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb 2010

12 likes received
2 likes given
Default

They do tend to stick abit so a bottle tap is often required especially as the bottle gets emptier Adelaide has the lowest humidity of all the Australian Capitals and they still stick here.

__________________
Scottie (diet & excercise controlled)
A1C dx Feb 10 6.1 May 10 5.3 Sep 10 5.4 Nov 10 5.2 Sep 11 5.6
scottietwenty3 is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 05:05   #35
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 3,341

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2604 likes received
3771 likes given
Default

Hurray! Way to go! I hope to be joining you in May when I go for my next A1c test.

__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 21:23   #36
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherea View Post
Hurray! Way to go! I hope to be joining you in May when I go for my next A1c test.
I'll keep my fingers crossed for you, Lisa. I can see that you've been coming down nicely since diagnosis.

etherea likes this.
 
Old 02-09-2012, 21:37   #37
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Newyork
Posts: 123

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

43 likes received
71 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnC View Post
Got home a few minutes ago and checked online, and the results are through - it's a 5.6!

So in 3 months, I've gone from 6.7 to 5.6 and am absolutely thrilled. All my cholesterol/lipids results changed for the better, my vitamin D has improved from 30 to 85, the doctor says my liver and kidney functions are absolutely dead normal, now my HbA1c puts me well in the 5% club and life is pretty good.

I'll stop boring you all with my step-by-step dramas now.
Congrats Annc.
My last A1C was also 6.7 and my next test is due on next month. I will try to catch your reading.

manunamdev1 is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 22:58   #38
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manunamdev1 View Post
Congrats Annc.
My last A1C was also 6.7 and my next test is due on next month. I will try to catch your reading.
Good luck!

 
Old 03-31-2012, 04:21   #39
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Footnote to this thread:

This morning I went to see my usual doctor, who was on leave when I had the HbA1c. The main purpose of the visit was my flu jab, so when that had been dealt with, I told her to look at my last HbA1c.

She pulled it up on her screen, then her face lit up, and she said 'Oh WOW! 5.6! That's wonderful!

Then we had a little chat about eating low carb, medium protein and high fat, and how doing that keeps my fbs between 4.1 and 5.0 with only rare results as high as 5.3... And how the diet improved my digestion.

Baby steps...

Shanny, Patdart, WV Mom and 1 others like this.
 
Old 03-31-2012, 04:23   #40
AnnC
Guest
 
Posts: n/a


Default

Oh, and she agreed to my request to halve my Karvezide dose.

Shanny and WV Mom like this.
 
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recent HbA1C -- Slipped a bit rusticguy Diabetes Forum Lounge 15 02-14-2012 12:00
HbA1C - disappointing... 1970clea Diabetes Forum Lounge 26 01-27-2012 03:41
High HBA1c but sugar normal faithhealer Diabetes 15 01-24-2012 08:10
New HbA1C Result ... beefy Diabetes Forum Lounge 14 06-26-2011 06:48
lab tests: HbA1C and fructosamine iris peleg Diabetes 2 11-26-2009 16:24

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:42.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.