High glucose after fasting for blood work

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Daytona

High glucose after fasting for blood work


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-10-2016, 15:56   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 20

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2013

1 likes received
1 likes given
Default High glucose after fasting for blood work

Hello I am still new here and I am learning. I have question. When you fasting and have not eat any breakfast and go to doctor for lab work. Did you tends to have high sugar or go low? When you know you fasting that night you eat big dinner to make you full for though night and make sure you not go low so you wont eat small snacks in middle of night while you supposed to fasting? What you guys tends to do when you know you are fasting for lab work next day?

Two week ago I supposed to fasting and I eat big dinner that night to make me full before I go bed so I wont eat snacks in middle of night. Then next day I woke up and I have not eat at all for next 2 hours, I was really hungry. Then I go to doctor to do lab work then after that I went to someplace fast food to eat breakfast. I took blood test and it was 313. I don't know what I did wrong. Someone told me it normal to have your blood that high because I have not eat anything in morning to make sugar go high. If you not eat anything and you sugar can go high?

minionrose88 is offline  
Old 09-10-2016, 18:26   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,074

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4563 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by minionrose88 View Post
Hello I am still new here and I am learning. I have question. When you fasting and have not eat any breakfast and go to doctor for lab work. Did you tends to have high sugar or go low? When you know you fasting that night you eat big dinner to make you full for though night and make sure you not go low so you wont eat small snacks in middle of night while you supposed to fasting? What you guys tends to do when you know you are fasting for lab work next day?

Two week ago I supposed to fasting and I eat big dinner that night to make me full before I go bed so I wont eat snacks in middle of night. Then next day I woke up and I have not eat at all for next 2 hours, I was really hungry. Then I go to doctor to do lab work then after that I went to someplace fast food to eat breakfast. I took blood test and it was 313. I don't know what I did wrong. Someone told me it normal to have your blood that high because I have not eat anything in morning to make sugar go high. If you not eat anything and you sugar can go high?
What was it after the "big dinner"? If it was 500, then maybe it was DOWN. If it was around 300 then it was unchanged. But yes, BG can go up after a period of not eating, especially in the morning. Previous carbs have been stored in the liver as glycogen and the liver can secrete them into blood. In normal people, a little insulin immediately stops such morning secretion before any abnormal increase in BG. But diabetics' livers can be "insulin resistant" (not to be confused with something of the same name which happens in muscles or another which happens in fat cells). When the liver is insulin resistant, it fails to respond to the "stop" signal from insulin and keeps on secreting stored glucose until BG goes high.

__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 09-10-2016, 19:34   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 20

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2013

1 likes received
1 likes given
Default

I took a test at night time and it was about 220. Then next morning I took test again and it was 240. Then after lab work it went up to 315. It is interested I did not know what sugar can go high after not eating. Any advice that I can try to make it lower as possible (the day before lab) I do not want my doctor think that I have not take care of myself since the lab result is 300.

minionrose88 is offline  
 
Old 09-10-2016, 21:03   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,242

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11872 likes received
4352 likes given
Default

The best thing you can do is to reduce your daytime blood sugar levels. If you regularly have 200+ meter readings, your blood glucose (BG) is way too high.

The best way to reduce your BG is to reduce the kind of food that causes it to rise in the first place - carbohydrates (sugars and starches, such as sugared drinks, fruit juice, bread, crackers, rice, pasta, potatoes.)

Once your daytime BG stays below 140 at all times, even after eating, then your morning fasting BG should come down as well.

Since you are on insulin, this change in eating should be gradual enough so that you can adjust your insulin to lower carb levels. You don't want to go hypo.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 09-10-2016 at 22:42.
VeeJay is online now  
Old 09-12-2016, 16:49   #5
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3089 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

When you tested before bed at 220, did you correct with insulin and see it come back down? Or when you woke up at 240, did you correct then and it still went up? Did you take your basal as usual that morning and night?

If those are normal bedtime/fasting numbers for you, then it's best for your doctor to know about them! They are much too high and he should be helping you immediately to get them lower.

Papa Diva likes this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 09-18-2016, 06:08   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Bay Area - US
Posts: 128

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2008

51 likes received
137 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by minionrose88 View Post
I took a test at night time and it was about 220. Then next morning I took test again and it was 240. Then after lab work it went up to 315. It is interested I did not know what sugar can go high after not eating. Any advice that I can try to make it lower as possible (the day before lab) I do not want my doctor think that I have not take care of myself since the lab result is 300.
So let's make sure we have the right numbers based upon your two posts.

When you went to bed, you were 220. When you woke up you were 240. Your FBG lab was 300, and after breakfast (after your lab) you were 315? Is that correct?

First off your before bed number is way too high, and so is your waking FBG number. You actually went up 20 points over night. Then between waking up and going to the lab, you went up 60 additional points. But you only went up 15 points from breakfast. To me it does not seem that breakfast was your problem.

I think you are worried about the wrong thing. You don't want your DR to think you are not taking care of yourself? But you are not taking care of yourself. Theses BG numbers don't lie, you have a huge issue, and you need to seriously get that under control.

Since you are type 1, I am assuming you use insulin. And with insulin, you can totally control your numbers. What did you eat that night? What is your Basel and bolus amounts? When do you inject your bolus? Did you take insulin that morning? Fasting means no food, but you still need to take your insulin.

You should be concerned with getting control, not what the DR may think. From these numbers, it appears that you are not taking good care of yourself.

Yes, sugar can go up without eating. It's called Dawn Phenomom. Your liver dumps glucose in the morning. That can explain the 60 point increase between your home FBG and the lab reading. You could also have meter issues and the meter is reading too low. Depending on your insulin use, type 1s can also have another issue called the Somogyi effect.

"Also known as "rebound hyperglycemia" and named after the physician who first described it, the Somogyi effect is a pattern of undetected hypoglycemia (low blood glucose values of less than 70) followed by hyperglycemia (high blood glucose levels of more than 200)."

http://www.dlife.com/diabetes/blood_...t/garnero_0106

But in my opinion, neither of these are a big concern if you can't get your before bed number down.

.


Last edited by Papa Diva; 09-18-2016 at 06:20.
Papa Diva is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fasting blood glucose falling? englishmanabroad Diabetes Symptoms 0 07-12-2013 08:53
Low fasting insulin, high fasting glucose DeadPancreas Diabetes 5 02-11-2013 14:50
18 day fasting blood glucose level Michealkelly76 Diabetes 3 04-29-2011 00:24
Fasting Glucose Blood Test Katina Diabetes Symptoms 5 03-18-2011 21:19
Normal evening glucose, high fasting glucose Dusper Diabetes 1 11-22-2008 15:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:44.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.