Could someone look at my latest bloodwork readings?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree4Likes

Could someone look at my latest bloodwork readings?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2016, 15:21   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default Could someone look at my latest bloodwork readings?

I had a checkup this morning.

A1C 6.1 (was 6.3 in Feb 2016, 6.7 in Nov 2015)

Total Cholesterol 232

LDL 114
VLDensityL 16
HDL 102
Triglycerides 87


The doctor didn't like the 232, but thinks it's not too bad considering my high HDL.

Thanks - much appreciated.

Gail

gailbuf is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 16:27   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

Way to go!!!

"not too bad" - that's actually pretty awesome. Total means NOTHING! HDL/Trigs are what counts.

gailbuf likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-11-2016, 16:48   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
Way to go!!!

"not too bad" - that's actually pretty awesome. Total means NOTHING! HDL/Trigs are what counts.

Thanks so much - feeling better now So the 114 LDL isn't too bad then?

gailbuf is offline  
 
Old 11-11-2016, 19:29   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

No, not bad at all.

My LDL is higher than yours, but I have had a test for LDL particle size (VAP) which showed they were mostly TypeA - large and fluffy - which are of no concern for one's arteries. This is what usually happens when one has been on LCHF for a while. I will not talk about statins to a doctor unless s/he is willing to run the VAP test (which is expensive, and not all labs can do it) knowing that nothing has changed since that VAP test because, if anything, I eat less carbs and more fat.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-21-2016, 00:39   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
No, not bad at all.

My LDL is higher than yours, but I have had a test for LDL particle size (VAP) which showed they were mostly TypeA - large and fluffy - which are of no concern for one's arteries. This is what usually happens when one has been on LCHF for a while. I will not talk about statins to a doctor unless s/he is willing to run the VAP test (which is expensive, and not all labs can do it) knowing that nothing has changed since that VAP test because, if anything, I eat less carbs and more fat.
I'd love to see some links to studies which confirm that fluffies are of no concern. I've not been able to find anything. Does anyone have any?

Tracker is offline  
Old 11-21-2016, 01:15   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tracker View Post
I'd love to see some links to studies which confirm that fluffies are of no concern. I've not been able to find anything. Does anyone have any?
I did a quick search and can't find any studies either. I did find some sites that said large size is better, but no links to any study.

When I had the particle size test done, there was a handwritten notation on the result printout, made by the lab people, saying - Type A, all good (or something like that).

Not that this means anyone else would have the same results as I do - but I've had several cardio tests done, including a stress test, and there is no indication of buildup in my arteries other than normal for my age (was <20% or something like that).

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-21-2016, 01:42   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I did a quick search and can't find any studies either. I did find some sites that said large size is better, but no links to any study.

When I had the particle size test done, there was a handwritten notation on the result printout, made by the lab people, saying - Type A, all good (or something like that).

Not that this means anyone else would have the same results as I do - but I've had several cardio tests done, including a stress test, and there is no indication of buildup in my arteries other than normal for my age (was <20% or something like that).
It seems to me that this is a generally accepted theory (that high amounts of fluffies are of no concern) in many forums, but I've never (so far) seen this backed up by anything, so I thought I'd ask. My own LDL and particle count have been sky high for two years now, ever since going on LCHF, and it's very worrisome.

I didn't mean to derail the OP's post, so I'll shut up now. I'm very jealous of OP's LDL of 114!

Tracker is offline  
Old 11-21-2016, 21:42   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,203

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11104 likes received
6342 likes given
Default

Didn't have time to go thru but maybe one of these hits may lead to something. I saw mention of "studies say" and hope they reference them.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 11-21-2016, 22:05   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,412

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11981 likes received
4451 likes given
Default

Though this particle size discussion is sort of off topic from the OP's original post, it IS an important subject. So I have started a thread for this discussion.

If you want to continue discussing particle size, please go to this thread.
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ml#post1179514

mbuster likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-22-2016, 16:14   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Gail,
Wow, you are doing some good stuff! Your trend is great, you are almost in the 5% club....and that makes you a super hero by my standards....

As noted don't lose sleep over the cholesterol...I had a similar outcome and once my doctor saw my weight drop 50lbs, my blood pressure drop from being a bit to high 135/95 down to 120/80 he basically started to 'overlook' my cholesterol. At the time I was still a bit nervous about it.....so I signed up to have a health scan where they scanned my heart, ultra-sounded my aorta and arteries in my neck...the results on my heart were not conclusive so they sent me for a heart stress test....and that proved my heart was 'clear' with no potential problems............I then new that the cholesterol numbers are not key to overall heart health!

Good luck, do you own research.....

div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neily's latest blood sugar readings Neily Members Blood Sugar Readings 0 05-14-2015 15:11
New Bloodwork walkerwally1 Diabetes Forum Lounge 10 06-19-2014 05:09
Potential type 1? Bloodwork included. kbetes Diabetes 5 02-13-2013 21:15
My new cholesterol bloodwork PC76 Diabetes Forum Lounge 7 03-03-2012 14:52
Having Bloodwork Drawn Tomorrow breezeonby Diabetes 4 02-08-2011 14:11

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:56.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.