Disturbing blood sugar reading last night

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree10Likes

Disturbing blood sugar reading last night


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 12-08-2016, 12:46   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Thumbs down Disturbing blood sugar reading last night

I had a checkup a few weeks ago with the following results:

A1C 6.1 (was 6.3 in Feb 2016, 6.7 in Nov 2015)

Total Cholesterol 232

LDL 114
VLDensityL 16
HDL 102
Triglycerides 87

My doctor was impressed and changed my Metformin from 500 mg 2x daily to 500 mg ER 1x daily.

Yesterday I ate 3 hardboiled eggs with mayo for breakfast, same thing for lunch, and a beef stick with 1g of carbs for a snack. About an hour after the snack I did my blood sugar reading and it was 140. That's the highest it's ever been. I have a bit of tingling in my fingers (never before). I also have a bit of a cold. I sent a message to my doctor with my concerns.

Perhaps I need to go back on the Metformin 500 mg 2x daily?

Thanks for reading this far.

gailbuf is offline  
Old 12-08-2016, 14:06   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Most likely the rise in BG was due to the cold, which is very typical. In fact, sometimes this unexplained rise come before any symptoms of illness and is an early warning that one is going to get sick.

I hope its mild and you recover quickly.

gailbuf and Bunjee like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 12-08-2016, 14:30   #3
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

Thank you VeeJay - I hope that you are right that it's the result of this cold. What I ate yesterday certainly should not have caused blood sugar issues unless something has suddenly drastically changed for me recently.

gailbuf is offline  
 
Old 12-09-2016, 00:41   #4
Active Member
 
Dudeness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 53

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

38 likes received
32 likes given
Default

I went the other way. My last A1C was 6.2 which I was happy with and so was my new doctor but I told her I wanted to get it lower and that my diet was pretty much set that I couldn't see myself lowering my carb intake anymore, this was somewhat of a white lie, I just wanted to see if 1000 mg a day vs 1500 mg a day would make any difference.

The results are impressive to me, I was averaging high 120's to mid 130's, now all my averages are in the mid to high teens eating the same foods. I need to mention that most of the testing I do is one hour after I eat and once in while in the morning just to keep an eye on that. I can't wait to see what my next A1C will be. Only problem there is I have to wait 5 months, she doesn't think I need testing every three months.

I guess what I'm saying is I think 500 mg a day makes a difference. If you keep seeing highs and your not happy with that I would go back on the 1000 mg a day.

soapluvr and gailbuf like this.
Dudeness is offline  
Old 12-09-2016, 14:48   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NE Ohio, USA
Posts: 78

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

62 likes received
96 likes given
Default

it was 117 yesterday, so hopefully the 140 was an anomaly. Thanks for all of your support and ideas.

gailbuf is offline  
Old 12-09-2016, 16:14   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

It could have been a bad test strip, I hit them once and a while....if I get a real goofy reading either high or low with no reason, I immediately retest....

also, metformin reacts slowly in the body, so changing the dosage and/or type will not show up for a few days after the change....

Good Luck

div2live is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 08:07   #7
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 28

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 1994

10 likes received
5 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
It could have been a bad test strip, I hit them once and a while....if I get a real goofy reading either high or low with no reason, I immediately retest....

also, metformin reacts slowly in the body, so changing the dosage and/or type will not show up for a few days after the change....

Good Luck
I recently upgraded to the new "One Touch" meter that requires less blood. (Verio) What seems immediately evident is the number of bad reading. I dont mean the bad ones where my shaking hands result in fumbling the test. I do everything smoothly and come up with 30 points higher than what a re-test later indicates. My question: Are these new meters noted as producing more bad readings?

Winomaster is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 14:06   #8
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,292

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11231 likes received
6511 likes given
Default

New meters have an even tighter degree of accuracy requirement so there should be less bad readings. This doesn't rule out that there can still be a lemon or two hitting the shelf.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 15:51   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

I never have had a bad meter, but every meter I have had does have an occasional bad test strip. I know that because, if I get a reading on a test that doesn't seem right, I immediately retest with another strip, usually from the same finger stick...

VeeJay and kyteflyer like this.
div2live is offline  
Old 03-26-2017, 15:53   #10
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

At one time I thought my meter had gone bad because of inconsistent readings. Discovered that the battery was going low and when I replaced it, the meter worked like before,

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jey's blood sugar reading jey Members Blood Sugar Readings 5 03-23-2015 21:54
latest blood sugar reading pctm Members Blood Sugar Readings 0 08-18-2014 00:19
Average blood sugar reading volfan Diabetes 6 06-09-2014 12:56
Fluctuating Blood sugar reading counsiler Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 12-04-2013 23:29
Alcohol and Blood sugar reading jetwaydave Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 04-22-2010 03:04

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:24.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.