What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 191

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree4265Likes

What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 191


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2018, 01:05   #1901
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

31 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Follow up from Dr visit and the Dr said I have boarder line diabetes. I said you mean pre diabetes? And said no you have diabetes but boarder line & it’s very well controlled. He said any A1C under 7 is considered well controlled. My A1C dropped from 7.1 to 6.7 I told him my fasting glucose have been 146 to 155 and he did not say anything. But he said as long as I take the meds I’ll be fine. So he gave the spell about cutting down on white bread etc etc. bottom line is I’m doing good and keep taking all the meds and everything is fine. Next visit is Oct 10. So I guess I don’t need to be here?

Ratter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 02:40   #1902
Moderator
 
itissteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,449

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

1078 likes received
450 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratter51 View Post
So I guess I donít need to be here?
I guess that's all up to you. We're happy to have you stay; we won't shoo you away.

Your doctor seems to adhere to the American Diabetes Association line on blood glucose levels. It's old information, but it's what he was taught in med school and maybe he hasn't had to (or wanted to) get better or more current information. I'm sure he's a busy guy.

Scientists have been studying Type 2 diabetes for a long time now, and are discovering that blood glucose can damage organs (circulatory system, kidneys, eyes,...) at far lower levels than previously thought. There is increasing evidence through study and testing that large swings in blood glucose levels do more damage to the body than a higher blood glucose level that does not vary much. Of course, without testing before and after meals, you'll never know how much (or little) your blood glucose spikes.

But if your doctor's advice is good enough for you and newer information doesn't make a difference to you, then you're "fine". It would be great if you were to stay and offer your experiences in managing your diabetes to help others learn how to manage theirs. Or you can take a little break and let us know -- one way or the other -- what happens three months from now on October 10. Good luck!

__________________
Now with less sugar!

A1c 10-30-2018 still 5.6 with no meds. Thank you LCHF!
itissteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 04:28   #1903
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,884

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10850 likes received
5954 likes given
Default

FBG this morning was 83.

etherea and alamogirl like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 08-12-2018, 14:42   #1904
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,884

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10850 likes received
5954 likes given
Default

A 107 this morning. Was doing so good yesterday, 3 fried eggs and 2 slices of bacon for breakfast. Put up 2 ceiling fans in the living room then had some fried ham, baked zucchini, and a salad for supper. Then went out and mowed the yard. Came in at dark thirty, made a margarita and got out a small can of Sriracha flavored almonds. Intended to eat a couple of ounces, next thing I know the 6 ounce can was empty. Don't know whether to blame the tequila for me doing it or giving it credit for my FBG to be no higher than it is.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18

Last edited by mbuster; 08-12-2018 at 18:00.
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 17:00   #1905
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 230

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

227 likes received
84 likes given
Default

81 this morning, only worked a half shift overnight, so I didnt take a work lunch and just had a light snack.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
David
Dx Jan. 8, 2013
Apercula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 17:10   #1906
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

31 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Itissteve.....Thank you, Oh yes he’s one busy Dr. No doubt about that. I think he allows 10 to 15 minutes tops. He has several examination rooms and goes from one to the other. If I ask too many questions he seems annoyed. But he has a ton of credentials. He is a cardiologist and does regular patients also. To be perfectly honest...I have been eating like crap but the A1C went down on its own. At the same time it’s Ive always eaten fruit and vegi’s but the other stuff is an issue. I have stopped pastries completely but have a slice or two of pizza at Costco. Diet soda only. Today I have a fantastic urge for pizza. It’s powerful and I want a couple slices.


Last edited by Ratter51; 08-12-2018 at 17:16.
Ratter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2018, 17:29   #1907
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 211

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

31 likes received
2 likes given
Default

My brother died from type 1 at age 50. His wife said he started off with type 2
But he didn’t take the medsfor a year then it went to type 1 and he had Parkinson’s. He died in 2009 and I saw him when they drove up from TN and he was in bad shape and his young son gave him insulin injections. I knew he wasn’t gonna last much longer. But as far as I am aware of I know of no one else in the family who had Diabetes. Of course a lot of people keep it quiet and don’t blab it like I do. So who knows. But the Dr told me to keep taking Metformin and I do religiously. 500 mg. morning and at night. Like I said, he said as long as I take the meds I’ll be fine and to try to watch the carbs. That’s the very latest. I doubt he will give another blood work in Oct but I have no idea. I’m maxed out on BPH meds too but they are working.

Ratter51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 10:26   #1908
Active Member
 
Silinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Testelt (BE)
Posts: 50

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2013

17 likes received
5 likes given
Default

77 this morning.

etherea, mbuster and alamogirl like this.
Silinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 12:49   #1909
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 582

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

642 likes received
317 likes given
Default

This morning I measured in at 65 mg/dl. Did a lot of swimming and playing in the ocean waves yesterday evening which likely played a big part with my fasting BG.

etherea, mbuster and alamogirl like this.
rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2018, 12:52   #1910
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 230

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

227 likes received
84 likes given
Default

68 this morning, off work last night so I got a full nights sleep.

etherea, mbuster and alamogirl like this.
__________________
David
Dx Jan. 8, 2013
Apercula is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? JimT Diabetes Forum Lounge 7024 01-24-2017 17:02
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? Archive 2015 Wrkng-hard Diabetes Forum Lounge 9268 02-05-2015 14:24
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 21:30
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 11:12
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 02:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:31.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.