What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 26

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree5887Likes

What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 26


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-31-2017, 17:04   #251
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

So sorry for the loss of your sister. It must have been a hard thing for you and your family. I remember when my sister died (aged 20) - a difficult time for everyone.

I hope you and the endo can figure out what's going on with your BG.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2017, 18:36   #252
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

An 84 (4.7) this morning.

alamogirl, the number in parenthesis is a conversion of the number the US uses to a number the rest of the world uses. I use the same conversion app as JimT does. It converts our measurement number of mg/dL to mmol/L.

Bunjee and alamogirl like this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 16:10   #253
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,121

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1223 likes received
1936 likes given
Default

Mine was 85 today.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-01-2017, 16:12   #254
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,121

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1223 likes received
1936 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunjee View Post
140. My numbers had been under 120 all week, so I'm just assuming that this is an outlier. I see the endo on the 15th, so I need to track better. Sigh.

Sorry I have only been around periodically. My sister, who lived here, died unexpectedly earlier this month from an extraordinarily aggressive cancer. I'm not saying this to garner sympathy, but only want to remind all of you that if you think something is OFF and the doctor blows you off, make an appointment with another doctor. This is especially true in flu season where unexplained fevers are passed off as the 'virus that is going around.' Don't let it go until you feel the problem has been reasonably addressed. Sometimes they don't get it right.
I'm so sorry for your loss . May your sister RIP.

Bunjee likes this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 17:23   #255
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

An 84 (4.7) again this morning.

I am updating my signature with my latest lab work, will have to fill in LDL and HDL when I go pick up my results. I had another call coming in while talking to them this morning, so I didn't ask.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 15:53   #256
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,121

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1223 likes received
1936 likes given
Default

Mine was 113 today. What makes it fluctuate like that? Is there a reason it does that? Yesterday it was 85.

__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2017, 16:19   #257
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

There's probably several reasons for morning fluctuation. It could be that DP started earlier today, or you tested a bit later, or hormons were in play, you ate more carbs last evening that restocked the liver a bit, or the phases of the moon, etc.!

Some people find that an elevation in BG across the board can indicate that the body is fighting an illness that doesn't show any symptoms yet. An early-warning system, as it were.

But, that all said, most people do see ups and downs. It's not a straight line by anymeans.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2017, 03:38   #258
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

I forgot to test this morning, having to deal with a hungry cat, then making my BPC. So I just tested at 8:30 PM, before dinner, at 96.

Bungee, condolences!

Jim, my wife had a total knee replacement last year. The biggest issue was getting off the opioids her doc kept giving her for pain. It should be illegal!!!

Surgery and recovery was a snap, all fine a year later. Months to recover from the addiction, a real nightmare.

JimT likes this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 15:52   #259
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,321

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11259 likes received
6549 likes given
Default

An 81 (4.5) this morning.

Just finished 4 nights of graveyard shift and haven't made even my daily step goal the last 5 days, so I am surprised.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020

Last edited by mbuster; 06-07-2017 at 16:13.
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 16:15   #260
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 1,121

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1223 likes received
1936 likes given
Default

Mine was 112.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
27 Mar 20:
A1C: 6.2%
Cholesterol: 170
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Hoping to work myself back to the 5% Club.

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? JimT Diabetes Forum Lounge 7024 01-24-2017 17:02
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? Archive 2015 Wrkng-hard Diabetes Forum Lounge 9268 02-05-2015 14:24
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 21:30
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 11:12
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 02:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:50.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.