What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 311

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree4705Likes

What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 311


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 09-16-2019, 14:16   #3101
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 609

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

685 likes received
335 likes given
Default

I measured in at 160 this morning, had a wonderful intimate hour or so with my spouse last night - wonder if the dawn phenomena kicked in this morning - probably did as my spouse's name is Dawn LOL ...

rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 16:16   #3102
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 986

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1062 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

Today, 17 Sep 19 - 98
Yesterday, 16 Sep 19 - 123

mbuster likes this.
__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2019, 19:11   #3103
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,097

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5768 likes received
3382 likes given
Default

128 today
137 yesterday

My bg is still a bit wonky. Increased basal another unit. My carbs are so low that I rarely bolus except for an occasional correction.

My bg went up 25 points this morning after eating 4 carbs (gross, not net). Going to take some time to figure out - my diabetes so far is very different from how it was before.

Endocrinologist ordered a C-peptide which I'll get when willing to drive there one morning before having coffee

mbuster, VeeJay and alamogirl like this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 09-18-2019, 13:39   #3104
Senior Member
 
PhoenixFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 161

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2018

84 likes received
76 likes given
Default

8.5 (Canadian measurement). I can't seem to get it under seven.

__________________
Being reborn with each lost pound.
PhoenixFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 17:23   #3105
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,097

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5768 likes received
3382 likes given
Default

129 today - so far the increased basal isn't making a difference. Will increase again in a couple of days if my bg hangs out here.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 17:37   #3106
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Central, NJ USA
Posts: 406

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2013

716 likes received
295 likes given
Default

112 this morning

alamogirl likes this.
fjk2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2019, 19:36   #3107
Senior Member
 
rsfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Born in Raleigh NC, I now live in Prince Edward Island, Canada
Posts: 609

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1966

685 likes received
335 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhoenixFire View Post
8.5 (Canadian measurement). I can't seem to get it under seven.
I occasionally have the same issue - it used to happen all the time until I worked things out. Not sure if this would apply to you but this is what I discovered.

The timing of your last meal and the amount is a big factor. If I don't eat my last meal by 7 pm - it's a blow out. We used to be late eaters and an elevated BG in the morning was a given. So now if I don't eat by 7 pm - I just have a small snack and that's it.

I suspect going to sleep with food in your stomach that get's slowly metabolized while you are sleeping might be a potential cause (if your last meal of the day is late.

PhoenixFire likes this.
rsfletcher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2019, 03:17   #3108
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: TX
Posts: 986

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1062 likes received
1443 likes given
Default

Today, 19 Sep 19 - 93
Yesterday, 18 Sep 19 - 118

mbuster likes this.
__________________
30 Sep 19:
A1C: 5.8
Cholesterol: 155
Crestor 5mg
Metformin 1000mg
BP: Cozaar 50mg
LC/HF

Wishing y'all Peace & Love!
alamogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2019, 12:00   #3109
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11008 likes received
6163 likes given
Default

A 101 this morning, too many mixed nuts last night. I do plan on burning them off today on the bike.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2019, 14:51   #3110
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,065

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11008 likes received
6163 likes given
Default

A 98 FBG this morning.

alamogirl likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/31/19
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? JimT Diabetes Forum Lounge 7024 01-24-2017 18:02
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? Archive 2015 Wrkng-hard Diabetes Forum Lounge 9268 02-05-2015 15:24
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 22:30
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 12:12
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 03:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:38.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.