What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 7

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree5898Likes

What Was Your Fasting Blood Sugar This Morning? - Page 7


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-09-2017, 15:28   #61
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

18 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sholleman View Post
I have popcorn once a week, and when I do my morning fasting reading is lower than when I ate totally properly the day before.....go figure????
I absolutely do not understand this.

I decided maybe I wasn't getting enough fat, so last night and the night before, at bedtime, I drank a slug of heavy cream. (2 tablespoons??)

Yesterday my fbg was 116, and this morning 112!!!

That's down from my 125-130 most mornings.


VeeJay likes this.
Jennifer12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 15:55   #62
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

What you're discovering is that every individual is just that. You have learned what will work for you, which is the most important thing.

moon and Jennifer12345 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 17:49   #63
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 100

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2016

47 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jennifer12345 View Post
I absolutely do not understand this.

I decided maybe I wasn't getting enough fat, so last night and the night before, at bedtime, I drank a slug of heavy cream. (2 tablespoons??)

Yesterday my fbg was 116, and this morning 112!!!

That's down from my 125-130 most mornings.

Ok, then, if I have heavy cream the night before my labs, then my fasting BGS should be lower for my testing the next morning . I've been wondering what I would do when I go in for my next labs and my fasting reading is still high.... My Dr will come into the room like when he did the last time when he told me about the high blood sugar and toss the paper at me with the high count....UNLESS I "trick" the test to giving me a lower reading.....or, I could actually have a bullet proof cup of coffee and call it fasting ...... just kidding on all of this...but, I have been wondering about this next Dr visit and the labs. I guess I'll have to show him this thread about the higher morning fasting that others get even when they eat right.....or, he'll start to get on to me!

Sholleman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 02-09-2017, 18:05   #64
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 23

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

18 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sholleman View Post
Ok, then, if I have heavy cream the night before my labs, then my fasting BGS should be lower for my testing the next morning . I've been wondering what I would do when I go in for my next labs and my fasting reading is still high.... My Dr will come into the room like when he did the last time when he told me about the high blood sugar and toss the paper at me with the high count....UNLESS I "trick" the test to giving me a lower reading.....or, I could actually have a bullet proof cup of coffee and call it fasting ...... just kidding on all of this...but, I have been wondering about this next Dr visit and the labs. I guess I'll have to show him this thread about the higher morning fasting that others get even when they eat right.....or, he'll start to get on to me!
LOL, at my first appointment after my hospital visit (where I was diagnosed), I mentioned a few things from online, and he said I should not pay attention to the internet.

This from a guy who I'm sure is younger than 30.

At least he didn't claim you all were Scientologists. I've heard that one for years.

moon and Sholleman like this.
Jennifer12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2017, 18:16   #65
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 100

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2016

47 likes received
72 likes given
Default

Jennifer, I thought about that. Drs do NOT like us talking about anything we find on the internet! that's for sure. It undermines them....even though they would say it's unreliable info, which of course, a lot of it is..... but, I'm seeing WAY too many people saying their morning fasting is higher than later in the day, so I'm running with it!

Jennifer12345 likes this.
Sholleman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 00:35   #66
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,326

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11264 likes received
6550 likes given
Default

A 90 (5.0) this morning.

Jennifer12345 likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 03:57   #67
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sholleman View Post
Drs do NOT like us talking about anything we find on the internet! that's for sure.
But sometimes you get lucky

I went to my long-time PCP some time ago with all sorts of positions on things, including why I wouldn't take statins (she wanted me to.) Anyway, I was armed, and at the end of my long verbal dissertation, I said I realized it's annoying when patients bombard with all sorts of stuff off the internet, but ...

She said, "It's not annoying at all - where do you think I get a lot of my information?"

Love her!

Sholleman likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2017, 15:08   #68
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,326

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11264 likes received
6550 likes given
Default

A 101 (5.6) this morning.

Back to work, so back to less experimental eatings.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 16:10   #69
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

122! Real high for me but not stressing. Yesterday I had BPC in the morning, a late 4:00 PM lunch of LC veggies in a salad, prime rib and a little salmon. A little hungry at 9:00 PM so I ate some peanut butter. I'm extremely insulin resistant so glucose will stay in my bloodstream for a long time.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2017, 19:10   #70
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,326

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11264 likes received
6550 likes given
Default

A 105 (5.8). Back to work and less restful sleep. One night down, three to go.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? JimT Diabetes Forum Lounge 7024 01-24-2017 17:02
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? Archive 2015 Wrkng-hard Diabetes Forum Lounge 9268 02-05-2015 14:24
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? RodneyTzn Diabetes Forum Lounge 9398 09-30-2013 21:30
What was your fasting blood sugar this morning? ARCHIVED breezeonby Diabetes Forum Lounge 14269 08-06-2012 11:12
Metformin & Morning Fasting Sugar. JT. Diabetes 24 10-14-2011 02:13

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:22.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.