Lchf wtf?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree24Likes

Lchf wtf?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-23-2017, 11:11   #1
123
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

5 likes received
7 likes given
Default Lchf wtf?

Been on this diet religiously for 5 days. I take my blood sugar levels every morning started from 19.9 and dropped to 15.2 using a onetouch mini, but today I jumped to 20.1. Please tell me my meter needs calibration!

Yesterday I had the following:

Breakfast: 4 egg omelet in butter, 100 grams of chopped smoked ham (costco), handful chopped tomato, 4oz sliced onion, 1 tsp Frank's hot sauce. Couldn't finish it. All cooked.

Lunch: 1/2 medium carrot, 1 celery stick, 5oz old cheddar, 100 grams genoa salami, and the rest of my omelet.

I snacked mid afternoon on 1cup shells on, natural split Kirkland pistachios.

Dinner: NOTE I ate at 8:30 pm. 1/2 medium carrot, 1 celery stick, 2 tbsp of cream cheese.

On 2 x a day 50 mg each janumet xr with type 2

Any ideas what happened?

123 is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 11:12   #2
123
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

5 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Sorry I forgot, 4 cups of coffee 8oz each throughout the day

123 is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 12:01   #3
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

it would be good to know when you took the reading.

Also if this continues , you might want to test before and after meals. this way you are more likely to spot exactly what it is.

there are things that happen like stress and the morning phenomenon and other factors that might have contributed to it.

also could have been a bed test. usually if I get an out of whack test, I test it again a few minutes later

kyteflyer and Annageckos like this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
 
Old 03-23-2017, 13:58   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Morning, fasting levels can vary so much, and they don't tell the whole story. What will give you meaningful data is to test what the foods in your meals do.

http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html is a good way to quickly find out why you may be experiencing higher BG than you like.

The morning rise in blood sugar, Dawn Phenomenon or DP, is part of the natural waking up process where the liver releases stored glucose. In a non-diabetic, no problem - the pancreas releases stored insulin. Not so in a diabetic whose pancreas either is not storing much, or the signaling mechanism is faulty. So the rise in BG continue unchecked until one eats and starts the process of making new insulin.

Fasting levels do slowly improve as postprandial levels improve. But it takes time. For me, my FBG is kept in check by not giving the liver much to work with, by keeping my daily carbs way down and fats way up.

There are many strategies for damping down DP, and a search of the forum for "Dawn Phenomenon" will bring them up for you.

123 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 03-23-2017 at 14:00.
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 14:05   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123 View Post
On 2 x a day 50 mg each janumet xr with type 2
I reread your post and see that you are on janumet. That may make lowering carbs difficult without your going too low. In that case, going slowly would be in order.

123 likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 14:42   #6
123
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

5 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hftmrock View Post
it would be good to know when you took the reading.

Also if this continues , you might want to test before and after meals. this way you are more likely to spot exactly what it is.

there are things that happen like stress and the morning phenomenon and other factors that might have contributed to it.

also could have been a bed test. usually if I get an out of whack test, I test it again a few minutes later
Thanks for the advice re: testing before and after. I always test first thing when I get up before eating or drinking.

123 is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 14:45   #7
123
Active Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 11

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2015

5 likes received
7 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I reread your post and see that you are on janumet. That may make lowering carbs difficult without your going too low. In that case, going slowly would be in order.
My Doctor told me that if I start hitting below 6 to drop one pill. She is also the one that recommended LCHF for me. I meet with her in a month to see how the diet is affecting me.

123 is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 14:48   #8
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I can see why the doc put you on it - because your levels were so high. So it appears she sees it as a temporary measure while LCHF does its work.

A doctor who recommends LCHF? - this one is a gem!!!

kyteflyer and 123 like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 14:55   #9
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
478 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 123 View Post
Thanks for the advice re: testing before and after. I always test first thing when I get up before eating or drinking.
so you know your fasting BG doing it first thing in the morning which is great.

But you don't know what the foods your eating are doing during the day. it might be a learning experience to test before and after each meal. this way you can see what the food your eating are doing.

123 likes this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
Old 03-23-2017, 15:52   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

From what I see in your posts you are actually off to a good start.

One comment is that your first blood test in the mornings, which we call your fasting test because you have not ate since you went to bed, can and probably will give you some high readings.

Sometimes when following LCHF, your body will know your blood sugar is falling below what you 'historically' have had. Magically, your liver will throw a little extra sugar into your blood stream to protect you. This is called your 'morning phenomenon, it is something many off us fight.

I have found for me, if I eat 2-3 pieces of hard cheese with a couple of low carb crackers between 9:30 and 10:00pm, right before I go to bed...my BS will be right around 100 plus or minus 5pts. If I do not eat that snack my BS will always be over 120 plus of minus 5pts. Now if my meter has a variance of up to 20pts, I could actually be over 140....which is the point your BS starts damage in your body....so the evening snack is the trick for me.....

Good luck....stay on the course you are on....!

P.S. Are you increasing your fat intake....that is critical to success on LCHF! Also, I avoid root crops like carrots...as they are higher in carbs than other vegetables...


Last edited by div2live; 03-23-2017 at 15:56.
div2live is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is LCHF Linda Somekh Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 2 03-30-2015 14:35
Can someone tell me wtf is going on Idontknow Diabetes Symptoms 38 04-10-2014 16:29
LCHF and getting enough K, Mg and Ca AbbySciuto Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 10 05-16-2013 15:34
Dr and LCHF Rooter Diabetes 22 02-09-2013 00:28

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:40.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.