The trouble with numbers

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree8Likes

The trouble with numbers


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-22-2017, 20:47   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default The trouble with numbers

So I am new to Diabetes (diagnosed sort of with a heart attack about 6 weeks ago) so please excuse my ignorance.

So After this mild heart attack I went of a LCHF diet and have been pretty happy with if (lost about 25 lbs) and numbers seem to be going way down.

So here is where my confusion is. At the beginning a this lchf diet, I would just test in the morning and for the most part I was averaging anywhere from 100 to 115 with the exception of some day of 130 to 140 when I ate something I didn't realize was high in carbs the day before (still learning). Now I was taking a medication called Glipizide and it ran out about a week ago. So then I continued measuring in the morning after sleep but my numbers went up to 130 to 140 doing the same meals as before?? So in researching I found out about DP and figured that made sense, BUT I then stated measuring a couple hours after lunch and dinner and my numbers are anywhere from 95 to 110.

So my question is " does this sound normal? Does it make sense ?


mike

Michael123 is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 03:38   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,282

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11217 likes received
6501 likes given
Default

Hi Michael, welcome to the forum.

Glipizide (and other sulfonylurea drugs) forces your pancreas to produce more insulin. Now that you are not taking it anymore, my guess would be you are now not producing as much insulin as you were, thus higher numbers with the same foods.

Were you testing at any other times or just in the mornings? The bad thing about this class of drugs, is that they make you produce insulin, whether it is needed at the time or not. If not needed, the excess insulin could have your BG going pretty low at other times of the day.

Have you been counting the amount of carbs you eat? When you say low carb, do you mean 100 or 50 or 30 or less grams of carbs per day? What is the ratio of fats/proteins/carbs of a typical day of eating? I try to eat 30 or less grams of carbs per day and my ratio is 70-80% of my calories comes from fats, 15-25% from protein, and 5-10% from carbs.

Not to say that DP is not playing a role in it too because it usually does. Also not trying to give the impression that you need to get back on the glip, because it has other undesirable effects that are potential health risks. There may be room for improvement if you would mind sharing a little more info - foods you eat, how active are you, any other meds, any other health issues?

If you haven't been there yet, Bloodsugar101 is a good place to read about diabetes control and management.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 16:05   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

Hello Michael and welcome aboard. From what you have shared with us sounds like you 'heart attack' was a mild one, that is good news. It is also important that you discovered your diabetes and have taken action to get control of your blood sugars and in doing so you are taking control of your diabetes.

By joining with is you have surrounded yourself with a very large group of fellow diabetics who can share experiences with you. Most all of us on this website are actively following the model that includes eating low carb high fat food. But, understand that just following that eating model is not by itself the complete story of what we all have learned to do.

Above, you have been given a link to the website that provides the basic comprehensive information on the low carb high fat health model that we all believe in. Getting this knowledge is critical to living the LCHF model. So do the reading and get the knowledge so we all can talk with the same understanding of how this all works.

Also as noted above tell us a bit more about yourself....with this added perspective many of us can share our experiences that may have been the same or similar to where you are now.....

Good Luck

div2live is offline  
 
Old 04-23-2017, 16:07   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Thanks for taking the time Mbuster.

First on the BS. I was originally just testing in the mornings as thats what they did in the hospital and they told me that testing after food made the test unstable and useless. Not sure why they said that but I just carried on the same way. I did throw the occasional test in the evenings at the beginning but didn't record it.
-Right now and everyday for the last week my morning number prior to eating and after sleep is between 125 and 130.
-After a meal 2 to 3 hours (lunch or dinner) my numbers have been between 95 and 110.

On the LCHF. I have been trying to keep in Ketosis so since i started I am at 25 gm carbs, 166 gm protein and 145 gm fat. I have a great app that tracks it and has all the level of most foods so it has made it somewhat easy.

On activity I do work fairly physically, do at least one walk a day for about 45 minutes.

Eating is above and I do stick pretty close to those numbers, lots of vegi's but not alot of fruit (one of the reasons I was wondering about the numbers as I am a bit paranoid about the sugars in it, but miss it)

Meds. are all from the hospital visit.
-clopidogrel -
-lorsatin - blood pressure is normal and was prior to HA.
-atorvasatin- They said they didnt test my levels but just give this drug as an automatic.

Oh and aspirin.

Michael123 is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 16:16   #5
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Thanks for the Welcome Div2live and will start reading.

One thing I forgot to mansion. when I was in the hospital, they would measure my BS and then at the beginning they would give me a a shot of insulin (sorry for the lack of detail but they didn't give me any) on 3 separate occasions and then stopped and said that the insulin was working to well?

div2live likes this.
Michael123 is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 16:53   #6
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Hi Michael. Welcome to the forum.

This is a great place for diabetics who are wanting to gain good control over their blood sugar. As you read through the threads here you'll find that most of us are on some kind of low-carb way of eating, and several are maintaining ketosis. I have done that in the past, but lately can't seem to stay in ketosis - probably because I eat too much protein.

Another thing you'll notice is that many of us test more than just fasting. Honestly, what your doctor said about testing other than that seems quite odd. FBG just doesn't tell the whole story.

A method of testing that will give you important data for making adjustments to what you are eating is what we call Eat To Your Meter. Details here http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html

Re: higher FBG than daytime numbers. That's very typical and is often called Dawn Phenomenon. Part of the waking up process the body goes through is for the liver to convert some of its glycogen stores to glucose. Non-diabetics will also have an insulin response and BG stays low. But diabetics lack this response, so BG rises in the morning. Usually until one has something to eat which switches off the liver dump.

Being ketosis, one's liver has less blood glucose to make glycogen from, so as time passes the FBG usually lowers. YMMV is very much at play here, though.

div2live likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 16:58   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I have found Ketogenic Diet Resource to be a good resource on all things related to being in ketosis.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 17:48   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Thanks for the welcome VeeJay. What is YMMV? if I may ask

Michael123 is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 18:23   #9
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

YMMV = Your Mileage My Vary - a way of saying that everyone's different and what works for one may not work for another, or not to the same degree.

div2live likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 04-23-2017, 20:36   #10
Active Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

2 likes received
Default

Ah got ya VeeJay

Mbuster I see what you are referring to in regards to might not just be DP. Outstanding link and info.

Did a little test this morning. Did a BT 1 hour after eating and was at 142, 2 hours after it was 119 and then 3 hours after it was 97. It was to late for the morning fasting number this morning but I will start doing them tomorrow.

Michael123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High morning numbers, normal meal numbers pd101 Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 09-06-2013 01:53
You know you are in trouble... Patdart Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 09-02-2013 09:53
Morning numbers up. Midday numbers down. Confused. sedeinco Diabetes Treatment 0 02-16-2013 01:10
I might have got myself in trouble>not enough carbs thcri Diabetes 12 02-20-2011 13:40
Trouble with lantus fatcatsambo Diabetes 12 10-28-2010 16:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:31.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.