Recovering From Acidosis- Help - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree33Likes

Recovering From Acidosis- Help - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-28-2017, 00:31   #11
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Please read up on Trulicity. You don't want to go from the pan into the fire.
GLP-1 Agonists: Byetta, Adlixin, Victoza, Saxenda, Bydureon, Trulicity, Tanzeum

Nemo likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-28-2017, 00:36   #12
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Oh goodness... that looks disastrous! Thanks VeeJay!

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 05-01-2017, 13:35   #13
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Back on the levemir... titrating up... 10 units last night. I went to bed at 18.8 and woke to 18.8 - still terrible numbers, but better than the rises I have been getting through the night. Going to try a higher dose tonight and see where we land in the morning.

More than anything I am struggling with the frustration and loss of control.

__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
 
Old 05-01-2017, 14:01   #14
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I'm glad for you that you've begun doing what you need to do. From what I have read here, for a T2 with insulin resistance, 10u is fairly low, so you'll most likely need to go somewhat higher. Just keep working on it. You'll get there.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 05-01-2017, 15:48   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,852

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2381 likes received
1560 likes given
Default

this seems to be very complex and I am not qualified to say much here...but I noticed something in your writings that concerns me.....

I can tell you are a very dedicated 'low carb' person...but what about fat intake? you mention nothing about fats? If a diabetic goes very low carb, the body is stressed but will drop blood sugar....but if your body is stressed from low BS then your liver can kick in and start pumping sugar into the blood stream to compensate (common in the mornings)....if you are not eating enough fat the only place your body could go to get this fat is from protein, which is a worst case scenario meaning you could be burning muscle fibers...not a good situation.

This theory is probably a long shot, but we hear lots of folks on this website that jump into low carb eating and avoid fats (based on years of conditioning by medical and media)...and it never goes well for them! Is it possible you are one of those that has experienced a really bad reaction to eating extremely low carb without enough fat intake to offset the lack of carbs...??? That would account for the 'flu' like symptoms....which I originally had until I started increasing my fat and salt intakes.

If not, disregard my comments.....

Last edited by div2live; 05-01-2017 at 15:52.
div2live is offline  
Old 05-02-2017, 00:27   #16
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

@SugarFreeMe Sounds like you only have basal insulin (Levemir) but nothing fast acting (like Novolog, Humalog or Apidra)? The right basal dose will keep you steady all night, so if you go to bed at 18 then you wake up at 18. Or go to bed at 7 and wake up at 7.

When you try to compensate for not having fact-acting insulin by taking more basal, while it will help lower your blood sugar, it is much more likely to cause lows once your blood sugar is in a more reasonable range. Yes, when you are at 18, it's not much of a concern but when you do finally get you blood sugar where it belongs, a mega basal dose is a problem.

Once you have your basal figured out, the next step along the insulin path is adding fast-acting. With that you can actually do something about an 18, take a correction dose and bring it down to 6, and then your basal should keep it where it belongs overnight. If you are going high after meals, you can take it before a meal to deal with the inevitable spike.

There's a great book, Think Like a Pancreas, that not only goes over how the different insulins work, but it also walks you through how to figure out the right dose, and other useful stuff. I found it helpful when I first started insulin. Eventually I got an endo who knew what she was going, but the book helped me get by until then.

kyteflyer and SugarFreeMe like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 05-03-2017, 12:32   #17
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
this seems to be very complex and I am not qualified to say much here...but I noticed something in your writings that concerns me.....

I can tell you are a very dedicated 'low carb' person...but what about fat intake? you mention nothing about fats? If a diabetic goes very low carb, the body is stressed but will drop blood sugar....but if your body is stressed from low BS then your liver can kick in and start pumping sugar into the blood stream to compensate (common in the mornings)....if you are not eating enough fat the only place your body could go to get this fat is from protein, which is a worst case scenario meaning you could be burning muscle fibers...not a good situation.

...
Hey div2live,

I eat ketogenic, and rely on avocado, butter, nuts and fatty meats for my fat content I was thinking about adding coconut oil back in as I had gotten tired of the taste last year sometime.

Thanks a ton for reaching out... most appreciated.

Nemo and div2live like this.
__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 05-03-2017, 12:46   #18
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
@SugarFreeMe Sounds like you only have basal insulin (Levemir) but nothing fast acting (like Novolog, Humalog or Apidra)? The right basal dose will keep you steady all night, so if you go to bed at 18 then you wake up at 18. Or go to bed at 7 and wake up at 7.

When you try to compensate for not having fact-acting insulin by taking more basal, while it will help lower your blood sugar, it is much more likely to cause lows once your blood sugar is in a more reasonable range. Yes, when you are at 18, it's not much of a concern but when you do finally get you blood sugar where it belongs, a mega basal dose is a problem.

Once you have your basal figured out, the next step along the insulin path is adding fast-acting. With that you can actually do something about an 18, take a correction dose and bring it down to 6, and then your basal should keep it where it belongs overnight. If you are going high after meals, you can take it before a meal to deal with the inevitable spike.

There's a great book, Think Like a Pancreas, that not only goes over how the different insulins work, but it also walks you through how to figure out the right dose, and other useful stuff. I found it helpful when I first started insulin. Eventually I got an endo who knew what she was going, but the book helped me get by until then.
Thanks Daytona, I'll look for the book.

You make an interesting point, I hadn't realized the levemir was simply meant to keep me steady. I did figure that once I had some normal numbers I would dial back the night time dose.


So much to figure out... again. I was really happy with how things were progressing with my diabetes before this acidosis business. 2-3 years of normal numbers... active, feeling good. Honestly, I feel like I'm back in March 2013 when I was diagnosed. Nothing I "knew" about my body or how it processes food etc is making sense. I am extremely frustrated... being out of control is unbelievably difficult for me.

I think today I'm going to eat a load of fat lol

Daytona likes this.
__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 05-04-2017, 22:12   #19
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarFreeMe View Post
So much to figure out... again. I was really happy with how things were progressing with my diabetes before this acidosis business. 2-3 years of normal numbers... active, feeling good. Honestly, I feel like I'm back in March 2013 when I was diagnosed. Nothing I "knew" about my body or how it processes food etc is making sense. I am extremely frustrated... being out of control is unbelievably difficult for me.
I completely understand the feeling of having the rug pulled out from underneath you. I did great with no medications, just LCHF for a few years until needing to add insulin.

Everyone is different, but for some people diabetes is progressive, regardless of diet. In my case, I am diagnosed with Type 2 but have multiple autoimmune diseases. I wouldn't be surprised that my poor little pancreas is taking a beating, even if I don't have antibodies.

Insulin isn't permanent, but it sounds like what you need right now.

How much I need seems to change with the seasons. This winter I was on 130U/day, but now that I am on better medications for my other illnesses, I'm down to 80U/day. It's not due to my diet, that hasn't changed, in fact I am eating more carbs now than in December.

You sound like you've managed to get things figured out before, and I'm confident that you'll get a handle on this too.

SugarFreeMe likes this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 05-05-2017, 18:17   #20
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
I completely understand the feeling of having the rug pulled out from underneath you. I did great with no medications, just LCHF for a few years until needing to add insulin.

Everyone is different, but for some people diabetes is progressive, regardless of diet. In my case, I am diagnosed with Type 2 but have multiple autoimmune diseases. I wouldn't be surprised that my poor little pancreas is taking a beating, even if I don't have antibodies.

Insulin isn't permanent, but it sounds like what you need right now.

How much I need seems to change with the seasons. This winter I was on 130U/day, but now that I am on better medications for my other illnesses, I'm down to 80U/day. It's not due to my diet, that hasn't changed, in fact I am eating more carbs now than in December.

You sound like you've managed to get things figured out before, and I'm confident that you'll get a handle on this too.
Thanks Daytona,

It's a good day today... woke up in the 14s... far sight better than 18-21

Day by day I guess. And yes, you're right, it's a progressive disease... lol I guess I just suck at change.

Thanks for keeping in touch... I've been isolating myself - which is ridiculous because I have an amazing support system... just been going through the gamut of emotions since the incident and don't like being vulnerable around others.

Daytona likes this.
__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Crap! It was Lactic Acidosis Peaceful75 Diabetes Complications 9 05-19-2015 08:21
Lactic Acidosis ? Mary, Diabetes Complications 2 05-09-2013 12:30
Does anyone take anything for acidosis prevention? CRob44 Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 12-19-2012 20:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:18.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.