Recovering From Acidosis- Help

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree33Likes

Recovering From Acidosis- Help


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 04-26-2017, 19:10   #1
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default Recovering From Acidosis- Help

Type 2 - Was on 2000 met and 75 invokana

Three years on the invokana without any issues. Diet is mostly ketogenic... occasionally fall off the wagon during times of stress, i can usually get back on without too much issue.

Two weeks before Easter I was getting headaches and a lot of acid reflux... under a ton of stress at work. A week later I feel like I'm coming down with the flu - achy, exhausted - not regularly checking my bg numbers but when I do, I'm under 7 and I'm eating under 20 G of carb a day. By wednesday I'm really feeling it... but everyone seems to have the flu. Thursday I go to work... bg is still under 7 but I'm eating very little now... no appetite. I didn't last an hour, kept having to put my head down. Came home and went to bed. Thursday night I start throwing up... flu. Friday morning, I'm throwing up, thirsty as hell, get up to go to he bathroom and I have severe heart palpitations, laboured breathing and pain in my lower back. My husband had given me an electrolyte drink, I check my bg and I'm a 9... I yell at him and ask him what was in the drink lol. I decide even though it's good Friday. I should go to emerge and have someone look at me.

As soon as they checked my blood gasses I was shipped up to the icu. For four days I had multiple ivs pumping stuff back in to me And everyone saying how lucky I was to be alive.

I thought I had the flu. The jump to "acidosis" is taking time to make sense of. Apparently I wasn't a true dka because my bg wasn't sky high.

So they've taken me off of invokana... they were giving me insulin in the hospital... but since coming home I'm just on the met. I have a referral to an internal med specialist... but unsure how long that will take for an appt. I can't get my numbers down...18-19 Fasting bg, if I exercise I can get down to 12-13 but only till I eat, and then it's up to 16-17 and stays there. Intermittent fasting has not helped. I am eating keto still with only veg carb and very little of that.

I am incredibly frustrated. I see my dr again fri afternoon. Any suggestions before I cave to nighttime insulin would be most appreciated.

Sorry if I'm all over the place... I'm cloudy, tired and irritable!

__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 20:06   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

So sorry you had to go through this. Sounds awful.

If this were me, I'd cave in to the insulin. Getting down from high BG would be my priority.

kyteflyer and knarfny like this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-27-2017, 14:21   #3
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

I did some reading about Invokana. What you experienced is one of the dangerous side effects of this drug - causing DKA - even with lower BG levels. You are, indeed, lucky to be alive. Going to the ER was a very good call on your part.

kyteflyer likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
 
Old 04-27-2017, 14:54   #4
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VeeJay View Post
I did some reading about Invokana. What you experienced is one of the dangerous side effects of this drug - causing DKA - even with lower BG levels. You are, indeed, lucky to be alive. Going to the ER was a very good call on your part.
Thanks VeeJay... I know insulin is the temporary solution for now... I've been on it previously but managed to get off with diet and exercise. I was not a fan of how it made me feel at all and I'm worried once my numbers stabilize my dr will want to keep me on it.

I can't wrap my head around why diet and exercise aren't working right now.

__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 04-27-2017, 15:10   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,076

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

4566 likes received
542 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarFreeMe View Post
Type 2 - Was on 2000 met and 75 invokana

Three years on the invokana without any issues. Diet is mostly ketogenic... occasionally fall off the wagon during times of stress, i can usually get back on without too much issue.

Two weeks before Easter I was getting headaches and a lot of acid reflux... under a ton of stress at work. A week later I feel like I'm coming down with the flu - achy, exhausted - not regularly checking my bg numbers but when I do, I'm under 7 and I'm eating under 20 G of carb a day. By wednesday I'm really feeling it... but everyone seems to have the flu. Thursday I go to work... bg is still under 7 but I'm eating very little now... no appetite. I didn't last an hour, kept having to put my head down. Came home and went to bed. Thursday night I start throwing up... flu. Friday morning, I'm throwing up, thirsty as hell, get up to go to he bathroom and I have severe heart palpitations, laboured breathing and pain in my lower back. My husband had given me an electrolyte drink, I check my bg and I'm a 9... I yell at him and ask him what was in the drink lol. I decide even though it's good Friday. I should go to emerge and have someone look at me.

As soon as they checked my blood gasses I was shipped up to the icu. For four days I had multiple ivs pumping stuff back in to me And everyone saying how lucky I was to be alive.

I thought I had the flu. The jump to "acidosis" is taking time to make sense of. Apparently I wasn't a true dka because my bg wasn't sky high.

So they've taken me off of invokana... they were giving me insulin in the hospital... but since coming home I'm just on the met. I have a referral to an internal med specialist... but unsure how long that will take for an appt. I can't get my numbers down...18-19 Fasting bg, if I exercise I can get down to 12-13 but only till I eat, and then it's up to 16-17 and stays there. Intermittent fasting has not helped. I am eating keto still with only veg carb and very little of that.

I am incredibly frustrated. I see my dr again fri afternoon. Any suggestions before I cave to nighttime insulin would be most appreciated.

Sorry if I'm all over the place... I'm cloudy, tired and irritable!
Aside from KPD (ketosis-prone diabetes), which you might want to research just in case, DKA can come about in two ways:

1) Blood sugar over 300 and zero insulin. This can happen to T1s who lose their insulin, or

2) Extreme lack of nutrients.

The second one is not very common, but happens in locales with extreme poverty, i.e., involuntary starvation. It has also happens with severe eating disorders like anorexia or voluntary starvation. Other causes could a sudden and extreme inability to absorb or metabolize nutrients which can happen in several ways.

So, I notice that you didn't want to eat, maybe for extended period. In addition, Invokana works by blocking the normal re-absorption of glucose in the kidneys. so while we love getting glucose out of blood, those are nutrients getting discarded so it certainly wouldn't help when at risk of DKA of the second type.

SugarFreeMe likes this.
__________________
Salim Morgan, T2
66 Years
DX: 9/2009 A1C=10.7
A1C 2/2010: 6.7 (DX + 4 months)
A1C 5/2010: 6.0 (DX + 8 months)
A1C 8/2010: 5.7 (DX + 11 months)
A1C 11/2010: 5.1 (DX + 14 months)
A1C 9/2011: 5.6 (DX + 2 years)
A1C 7/2012: 5.5 (DX + 2 years 10 months)
A1C 1/2019: 5.5
Diet: Approximately C:10;P:15;F:75 (as % calories)
Exercise: Not much. Stairs at home & work.
NO MEDS, No Highs, No Lows
Grandkids: 22
smorgan is offline  
Old 04-27-2017, 15:24   #6
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Thanks Salim... definitely not in a state of poverty thankfully... that said though, the week before Easter I was not eating much at all. I wonder how long I was being deplenished for to get me to that state?

__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 04-27-2017, 17:37   #7
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarFreeMe View Post
I can't wrap my head around why diet and exercise aren't working right now.
Obviously your glucose metabolism system has changed. Your pancreas may have been reducing insulin output all along but it wasn't apparent because of the effects of the drug.

If the decline is from effects of the drug, it may be that your body needs some time to heal and might rebound later on.

I'm no scientist and this is just an opinion, nothing more.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 04-27-2017, 18:46   #8
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

With numbers that high, insulin is the way to go. Sounds like you've taken it before but it made you feel bad? Perhaps you can talk with your doctor about getting insulin again, but this time trying a different type or dosing strategy.

My husband was just diagnosed in DKA a few weeks ago, diet didn't do squat but just taking Tresiba 1x a day and he's got great numbers all day long. There's been a lot of improvements in both types of insulin and ways to take it, so it's worth looking into!

kyteflyer and SugarFreeMe like this.
__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Old 04-27-2017, 23:27   #9
Senior Member
 
SugarFreeMe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 188

Member Type
Type 1.5
Diagnosed in 2013

236 likes received
108 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
With numbers that high, insulin is the way to go. Sounds like you've taken it before but it made you feel bad? Perhaps you can talk with your doctor about getting insulin again, but this time trying a different type or dosing strategy.

My husband was just diagnosed in DKA a few weeks ago, diet didn't do squat but just taking Tresiba 1x a day and he's got great numbers all day long. There's been a lot of improvements in both types of insulin and ways to take it, so it's worth looking into!
I never liked how levemir made me feel and it never lasted more than 18 hours max for me. I dont think tresiba is here in Canada yet... something has to give tomorrow at my appointment. I need to get back to work... currently can't get through the day without a nap since my hospital visit.

I have heard Trulicity mentioned by someone recently... once a week shot? So much to get caught up on!

Thanks for the reply Daytona... glad your husband is doing better

Daytona likes this.
__________________
Every day is day one in this new adventure. Hoping for a good one today.
SugarFreeMe is offline  
Old 04-28-2017, 00:04   #10
Moderator
 
Daytona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,665

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

3090 likes received
2882 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarFreeMe View Post
I never liked how levemir made me feel and it never lasted more than 18 hours max for me.
Oh definitely. I took Levemir for a year and quickly switched to a split dose, morning and night, to get more even coverage. Not sure who it lasts 24 hours for, but it wasn't me!

__________________
Pumping insulin since 2017
Daytona is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Crap! It was Lactic Acidosis Peaceful75 Diabetes Complications 9 05-19-2015 08:21
Lactic Acidosis ? Mary, Diabetes Complications 2 05-09-2013 12:30
Does anyone take anything for acidosis prevention? CRob44 Diabetes Forum Lounge 4 12-19-2012 20:12

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:55.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.