iodine/chromium lowered A1c

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By Tracker
  • 1 Post By Tracker

iodine/chromium lowered A1c


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 05-11-2017, 23:42   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default iodine/chromium lowered A1c

I can't quite believe my luck, but after years of an A1c of 5.9 and my doctor telling me I shouldn't worry (I'm thin and have no family history) and me believing it I finally got myself a glucose meter, was horrified, came to this forum and realized I had to change my diet. I went on LCHF immediately and over time brought the A1c down to 5.6 (and then back up to fluctuating between 5.7 and 5.8 again soon after, despite no change in the way of LCHF eating). But never any lower than 5.6. Since my cholesterol went sky high on LCHF, I read up a lot on the internet and came across a suggestion to have chromium, iodine and some other mineral tested, since there might be a deficiency. My doctor had my thyroid tested (the whole panel) and all was normal, but when I had him test iodine and chromium, sure enough, I was low on both. I went on supplements of 1 iodine 225mcg, and 2 chromium 200mcg. When I did a retest 3 months later my A1c had come down to 5.5, and because my iodine was still low-ish, I started taking 2 iodine pills and the 2 chromiums. 2 months later, my A1c had gone down to 5.2, which I never expected. I was so thrilled! I'm still eating exactly what I've been eating since the beginning of LCHF.

I'm just posting this because I wonder how many diabetics are running around without knowing their iodine/chromium levels are low because their thyroid levels look normal and their doctors never think to check. It would be great if something this simple could work for some people. It probably wouldn't work for everyone, because of the YMMV thing. But it meant a lowering of .5% for me!

mbuster and hftmrock like this.
Tracker is offline  
Old 05-12-2017, 02:08   #2
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

In my multi-vitamin I'm getting about 1/2 of the iodine and chromium that your taking, and I'm only taking 1/2 dose of my vitamin. If low, I could probably supplement cheaper than picking my vitamin dose back up. Interesting.

I do go in for some blood work Monday and will ask to have those checked. I've had full thyroid panel, and like you they said mine was normal. I was looking for things that could be causing inflammation. What effect on your cholesterol levels has this had?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Old 05-12-2017, 02:29   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
In my multi-vitamin I'm getting about 1/2 of the iodine and chromium that your taking, and I'm only taking 1/2 dose of my vitamin. If low, I could probably supplement cheaper than picking my vitamin dose back up. Interesting.

I do go in for some blood work Monday and will ask to have those checked. I've had full thyroid panel, and like you they said mine was normal. I was looking for things that could be causing inflammation. What effect on your cholesterol levels has this had?
Zero, unfortunately.

Tracker is offline  
 
Old 05-12-2017, 17:14   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1,859

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2002

2393 likes received
1565 likes given
Default

Tracker....I am glad you figured this out and that it is working for you.

But..., be very careful when using a home glucose device in that they all are not 100% accurate. They have a variance of up to 20% plus or minus! Therefore, most of us take this into account. For instance I believe that anytime my BS gets to 140 or more I am damaging cells in my body. So my goal is to NEVER go over 140! But knowing my meter is not perfect I set my real goal at 120, I never do anything that takes me over 120, that's my goal...

The numbers you show in you first post are all so close, even if they all are from the doctors A1c (which as you know are averages). The difference between a 5.9 and 5.5 is really minimal to no change... from my perspective because if these come from an A1C this is an average and this variance is meaningless. If these numbers come from you home testing, then taking into account the potential variance, these numbers are of no use to make any changes......

Bottom line you have great numbers, anything under 6 is wonderful from my point of view.

But to each his/her own.....

div2live is offline  
Old 05-12-2017, 18:18   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 199

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2014

48 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by div2live View Post
Tracker....I am glad you figured this out and that it is working for you.

But..., be very careful when using a home glucose device in that they all are not 100% accurate. They have a variance of up to 20% plus or minus! Therefore, most of us take this into account. For instance I believe that anytime my BS gets to 140 or more I am damaging cells in my body. So my goal is to NEVER go over 140! But knowing my meter is not perfect I set my real goal at 120, I never do anything that takes me over 120, that's my goal...

The numbers you show in you first post are all so close, even if they all are from the doctors A1c (which as you know are averages). The difference between a 5.9 and 5.5 is really minimal to no change... from my perspective because if these come from an A1C this is an average and this variance is meaningless. If these numbers come from you home testing, then taking into account the potential variance, these numbers are of no use to make any changes......

Bottom line you have great numbers, anything under 6 is wonderful from my point of view.

But to each his/her own.....
It's a number I'm very happy with, especially if it's so easy to come by.

div2live likes this.
Tracker is offline  
Old 05-13-2017, 15:18   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,357

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11307 likes received
6587 likes given
Default

Congrats Tracker on the lower A1c's, I'd be happy with the 10% lowering of my A1c.

Too bad about not seeing a lowering of the lipid numbers, but I'm sure that if I had to pick one over the other, the lower BG would be my choice. To me the raw lipid numbers mean little. Unless something is going on, just being there does not mean they are being used to block our arteries. Kind of like a place having a lot of trees, doesn't mean there are many houses. The trees have to be turned into lumber before it becomes part of a house. I've seen more houses in the wide open spaces than I have in the dense forests.

My silly odd way of looking at it.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lowered A1C via LCHF, Rock On! TommyTechnology Diabetes Treatment 17 06-03-2014 21:35
High Omega-3 Risk of Dying from Heart Disease Significantly Lowered kantim Diabetes Forum Lounge 1 04-03-2013 14:19
Are you getting enough Chromium? Diana Diabetes News 19 12-29-2012 20:23
eyesight problem since average bg lowered TonyB Diabetes Forum Lounge 16 12-28-2012 19:47
Does Chromium Help your BG? Seeking Diabetes Diet and Nutrition 1 11-19-2012 02:46

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:19.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.