I had a bad day......

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


I had a bad day......


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2009, 04:15   #1
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 279


2 likes received
Default I had a bad day......

I went out to dinner with my son and granddaughter today for Valentine's Day. We were going to go to Red Lobster where I could surely eat pretty well and still stay low carb. The wait was 1.5 hours so we didn't eat there. We ended up at this pretty nice restaurant where I ordered a petit filet mignon and grilled salmon. Sounds okay, right? Well, I ate two pieces of the wonderfully delicious but high carb crusty bread they served with the salads. THEN I ate ALL my garlic mashed potatoes. And the real kicker? Right before we went in I was going to take my Byetta. Well, there were no more doses left so I didn't even get to take my Byetta before eating so many carbs. My glucose two hours post prandial was 143. *sigh* But it was delicious.

rubystar2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 08:29   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,077

Diagnosed in 1961-now 50+ years with Diabetes

23 likes received
Default

Oh Good Heavens Ruby.....the world has ended.

Your 143(7.9) is lower than my 8.9(160). And I don't consider 8.9 a Terrible number after eating. Too bad that you didn't get to use your Byetta though.

We went to a Chinese buffet. Killer food, if you don't know how to bolus for your situation. We do not venture there often. Just for Special occasions.

I was 5.4(97.2) ten minutes before the meal. I injected 7 units Humalog. 1 hour after 3/4 of the meal, I was 8.9(160). Two hours total after my meal, I was 9.6(176.2), so I injected another 5 units of Humalog since I knew I hadn't digested the rest of my meal. Three hours later, I was 5.2(93.6). Chinese food and similar requires more Insulin and 2 shots for me. We had a Good time.

I'm Happy that you got to spend time with your Son and GrandDaughter and enjoyed your meal Ruby.

__________________
***Life Is A Highway.......T.C.
Terrie is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 10:15   #3
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 279


2 likes received
Default

Thanks for making me feel better about it. Here it is 9 hours after the meal and I'm still feeling full and glucose is 115. I know those numbers aren't bad but usually my glucose is anywhere from 90-115 pre-meal, post-meal, before exercise (not that I do much of that), after exercise, etc. I am a type 2 diabetic and I work with a lady who is type1 and pumping. When she comes in the morning (I work nights) we sometimes take our blood sugars together and 'make bets' on what our sugars will be. I always say "I'm 104" and I'm usually within 5 points plus or minus because that's where I'm ALWAYS at.

rubystar2 is offline  
 
Old 02-15-2009, 14:38   #4
Senior Member
 
Richard157's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kingston, NY
Posts: 3,024

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1945

931 likes received
936 likes given
Default

Ruby, I am jealous of your great control. If I had eaten that very high carb meal I would have been at least 300 (16.7) two hours later without insulin. I have insulin resistance like you even though I am Type 1 so I have to take large doses of insulin for high carb meals. Your numbers are wonderful. With control like that you may live forever!!! LOL!

Richard


Last edited by Richard157; 02-15-2009 at 14:41.
Richard157 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 17:21   #5
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 279


2 likes received
Default

Don't overestimate me! But thanks anyway. I've only been a type2 for 2 years and I have a long way to go (I hope). My diabetes hasn't progressed very much yet, but I'm sure as the years go by it will. That is just the nature of the beast. I get my blood drawn tonight for an A1C, a lipid panel and a chemistry profile. I'll share those numbers with you all and THEN we'll see what you all think.

rubystar2 is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 20:04   #6
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 147


Default

I am jealous dear.. lol I could only dream of that kind of numbers after eating!! HECK my numbers are higher than that if I think of eating something with carbs in it!!! lol We where going to go for chinese food last night but I knew exactly how it would make me feel if I did.. and well it was Valentine's Day and I didn't want to feel sluggish!!! Now my ultimate favorite thing at Red Lobster is the Cheddar biscuits OMG I could eat a ZILLION and a half of those!!! Hmmm see thinking of those biscuits might have just raised my lovely sugars-- maybe I should go check!! lol

MissMeg is offline  
Old 02-15-2009, 20:19   #7
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 279


2 likes received
Default

Good point, Meg. I think maybe I should be glad we didn't get into Red Lobster. I forgot about those biscuits and I was just thinking how low carb I could eat with a salad and fish or seafood. Ah, yes, the biscuits...........*stares off dreamily into space*

rubystar2 is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 05:16   #8
Senior Member
 
Anthill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hastings Melbourne Australia
Posts: 663

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 1971

27 likes received
18 likes given
Send a message via MSN to Anthill Send a message via Yahoo to Anthill
Default

OMG!!! Rubystar , It's only natural that we can go off the rails sometimes. I was in a calculating bind as I have decided on having my childhood favourite drink and that's Sarsaparilla!! YUM then had a look at the carbs!!!! CRUMS!!! It's too much. It was 57 Grammes of Carbohydrates so I have rounded of at 60 carbs = 6CP Carb Portions so my I:C 4:1 ratio works out to be 4*6=24U of Novorapid.

Gee it was nice.

__________________

Type 1 Diabetic for 43 Years.
Insulins Novorapid and Levemir.
So I am well armed to enjoy food of any kind!!!
Peter...

Anthill is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 05:58   #9
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 279


2 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthill View Post
OMG!!! Rubystar , It's only natural that we can go off the rails sometimes. I was in a calculating bind as I have decided on having my childhood favourite drink and that's Sarsaparilla!! YUM then had a look at the carbs!!!! CRUMS!!! It's too much. It was 57 Grammes of Carbohydrates so I have rounded of at 60 carbs = 6CP Carb Portions so my I:C 4:1 ratio works out to be 4*6=24U of Novorapid.

Gee it was nice.

Thanks alot, Peter. Now you have me craving a sarsaparilla.

rubystar2 is offline  
Old 02-16-2009, 19:55   #10
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28


Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubystar2 View Post
Thanks for making me feel better about it. Here it is 9 hours after the meal and I'm still feeling full and glucose is 115. I know those numbers aren't bad but usually my glucose is anywhere from 90-115 pre-meal, post-meal, before exercise (not that I do much of that), after exercise, etc. I am a type 2 diabetic and I work with a lady who is type1 and pumping. When she comes in the morning (I work nights) we sometimes take our blood sugars together and 'make bets' on what our sugars will be. I always say "I'm 104" and I'm usually within 5 points plus or minus because that's where I'm ALWAYS at.
I agree with Richard. If I had eaten that meal I would have been sky high. Don't be so hard on yourself. You deserve to be bad once in awhile

levi's mom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.