Should I consult a Doctor?

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree6Likes

Should I consult a Doctor?


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2012, 18:13   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Savannah, georgia
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

Default Should I consult a Doctor?

I'll try and make this brief. Im a 37 yr.old female. I'm not overweight, but on the higher end of "normal."

I was diagnosed w/ high blood pressure at 30; no family history. Don't drink or smoke. Controlling it w/ Beta Blockers.

At 35, I felt like i had the flu for 3 months or so before going to my PCP. Joint pain was the worst symptom. Fatigue, and hair loss a close second, and third.

Blood test showed neg. Flu, but positive ANA antibodies. Went to a Rheum. and had more tests. Positive for DS DNA. Lupus diagnosed w/ meds.
The problem is that I don't feel like I have Lupus. Aside from clinical findings, there are no physical symptoms.

Currently, I am having intermittant tingling, and numbness in my toes on both feet. My hands and toes are always cold, but not discolored.

I am shedding my hair a lot. I can see my scalp thru my thinning hair, but not balding or patches.

The oddest thing I have, is a constant sweet taste in my mouth. Almost as if I've sucked on candy made of equal or sweet in low. I can taste food, and drinks, but as soon as that flavor leaves the sweetness comes back.

I get dizzy frequently, and I've noticed my hands feel weak, and shaky before dinner- almost nightly.

I'm not overly thirsty, but urine output is more than what I drink. I am hungry constantly, and even though I have a sweet taste in my mouth, I'm craving more sweets.

Should I consult my Doctor? Should I mention Diabetes?

2bigpeas is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 18:19   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24,394

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2009

23930 likes received
32255 likes given
Default

If I were you, I would consult my doctor, and get the blood tests, but I would let him do the mentioning. You could also get a meter at Walmart & test yourself upon arising in the morning and after meals. If any of those numbers are over 140, I'd show that to the doc also.




jwags and MCS like this.
Shanny is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 18:31   #3
Senior Member
 
Shalynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 5,399

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011 (on insulin)

6972 likes received
5382 likes given
Default

Shanny gives great advice.

In addition, I would suggest full tests for thyroid function, plus a follow-up on the lupus. My (mis?)understanding is that lupus can present symptoms beyond those found on standard lists.

Hope you find real answers real soon!

__________________
DX'd April Fool's Day, 2011 - T2
Female, 58, 5'7", 150 lbs.
A1C 13.5 -> 6.7 ->5.4 (1/31/14)
MEDS:
Humulin-N (basal) - Humalog (rapid bolus)
MAGIC POTIONS:
Biotin --10,000mcg (for hair health)
B-complex
One-A-Day Women's 50+ Advantage
KyoDophilus (pro-biotic)
LIFE SUPPORT:
Black Coffee - Unsweetened Iced Tea
Low-Carb, High-Fat Convert
Shalynne is offline  
 
Old 03-14-2012, 20:17   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: North East Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,368

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2007

1790 likes received
1507 likes given
Default

Many times if you have one auto immune condition you may have another one. Sometimes Diabetes can be autoimmune, too. Also many diabetics have thyroid condtions too. So sometimes it is good to have a good endo who understands the connections of all these diseases. Hair thinning is usually an indication of thyroid problems.

__________________
diagnosed Feb 2007
metformin-2550
low carb organic diet
3 T of Coconut Oil daily
moderate exercise- mostly walking 3-5 miles, tennis - 4 hours per week, weight training, hiking on weekends and vacations 7-10 miles

HbA1c 5.3 3/11
HbA1c 6.1 5/12

Age 62
jwags is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 20:35   #5
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

I agree that you should see a doctor.

As to the hair thinning - I'm loaded with sympathy as I have that as well, very dramatically over the last year. I keep thinking it won't get any worse, but every month it does, still. I've had every blood test they (endo, 2 internists, dermatologist) could think of, and all are normal. No thyroid issues. Testosterone normal (to rule out tumor). They all point the finger at stress, but mostly nobody knows. I guess it's androgenic alopecia, female pattern baldness, as I'm 61 - but it's discouraging when your 93 yr old mother has more hair than you do!

The dermatologist told me to start using Rogaine for Women, so you might try that. From my reading, it was said one should start it early if it's going to work, but it takes quite a while to find that out, like months. You'll see biotin suggested, but that only works if one has a biotin deficiency which isn't common. The good news for you is that at your age hair thinning in women is usually temporary. Even at my age, 2 hairdressers told me not to worry it would come back, so that's typical, if untrue in my case.

Let us know what your doc says.

jwags likes this.
__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids


Last edited by moon; 03-14-2012 at 20:39.
moon is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 20:46   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 444


214 likes received
1 likes given
Default

IDK Moon my great aunt was probably 65 years old when she was completely bald wearing a wig. Well it did come back now she has her little silver bun on top of her head like I always remember. She said it was that alapisha (?) so don't give up hope

Shanny and moon like this.
Donella is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 20:56   #7
Moderator
 
moon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6,158

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

5835 likes received
3468 likes given
Default

Now you've got me all excited - that's amazing! How long was she with thinning hair before it came back, do you remember? The fact mine is still thinning after a year vs coming back has had me mighty discouraged (and docs aren't optimistic, but to heck with them!)

So you see 2bigpeas, the hair problem will most certainly right itself for you!

__________________
Dx'ed Feb 2011 w/ BS > 600
A1C: . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Other Stuff
2/13/11 .. 14.7 . . . . . . Trig/HDL ratio .. 5.5 to 2.2 in 6 mo
5/23/11 .. 6.2 . . . . . . . Low-carb/high healthy-fat diet
9/8/11 .... 5.6 . . . . . . . No meds, No statin
2/24/16 .... basal/bolus insulin 2-3 days/wk due to steroids

moon is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 21:10   #8
Inactive Member
 
David Burke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5,318

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in None

5321 likes received
Default

The thinning hair is a condition typical of peoria with autoimmunes such as lupus and thyroid issues. Once you get your sed rates under control, the thinning should correct itself.

That said, rapid hair loss. An be a signal that you are about to enter a lupus flare so be alert.

Sent from my iPhone

jwags likes this.
David Burke is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 22:25   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Savannah, georgia
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

Default

The sed rate is part of the reason I do not feel the Lupus diagnosis was accurate. I was diagnosed on the second visit. My sed rate is and continues to be in the normal range. The only problem I have is mild joint pain. Every blood test has been normal except the the two previously mentioned. The numbers are at the very low side of positive.

I've had my thyroid tested several times- all normal. I've had x-rays of my problem joints, nothing show.

I've had reacurrent female issues, but not sure if they are related.
Just tired of feeling this way and basically not feeling comfortable with a quick diagnosis.
Thank you for all of your help, and taking the time to reply.

2bigpeas is offline  
Old 03-14-2012, 23:01   #10
Senior Member
 
silvertiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 3,861

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2011

4282 likes received
5061 likes given
Default

Here's something you may not know... the thyroid test values don't always represent reality. Not just the TSH, but the T3 and T4 values too.

Before my A1C was high, I was experiencing symptoms of hypothyroidism. Finally I lost the outer third of my eyebrows and ended up crying in my doctor's office asking her what was happening. She tested me for Cushing's and then agreed to give me a little bit of Synthroid "just to see". Well, it helped, and now I'm at 75mcg and feeling much better (and I have my eyebrows back!)

You can ask your doc to put you on Synthroid. If you start feeling hyperthyroid symptoms, you can stop.

__________________

View silvertiger's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
silvertiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just back from the doctor. Punkrockprincess2003 Diabetes Forum Lounge 2 09-23-2011 01:45
shouls i go bk to doctor? lushaboom_ragdoll Diabetes Symptoms 3 09-13-2011 06:45
I'm having a lot of problems with my doctor... Miss_Blue Diabetes 9 07-13-2011 13:49
Went to the eye doctor yesterday... Joshua Shorter Diabetes Complications 22 06-13-2011 23:22
Doctor appointment Darcypm New Member Introductions 3 03-16-2011 12:38

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:14.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.