Can Cabbage LOWER Glucose? - Page 2

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree16Likes

Can Cabbage LOWER Glucose? - Page 2


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2017, 03:10   #11
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: West Texas
Posts: 17

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

7 likes received
35 likes given
Default

Not to worry . . .I'd already watched "Reversing Type2 Diabetes" on the day I was diagnosed.

"What The Health" was clearly made by people with a political agenda for the consumption of the mindless sheep that have to be herded around. I've completely altered my diet and am now down to 20g of carbs a day and my numbers look WAY better.

Incidentally, I had the left over groundbeef with cabbage/cauliflower for lunch today and my glucose level dropped 9 points when measured one hour after lunch.

Still anecdotal, of course, but I'm definitely seeing a pattern.

moon, etherea, mbuster and 2 others like this.
RobinD17 is offline  
Old 07-15-2017, 20:39   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

An entire medium head of cauliflower is only 29 grams, so having a normal meal sized portion is unlikely to do much of a blip to your blood sugar at mealtime. Since the meat has almost no carb, your BG just goes down. Now, mine will go down for a bit, but then the liver starts dumping sugar and then it raises a lot. So, I try to match the carb with my expected activities.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 07-15-2017, 21:11   #13
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: West Texas
Posts: 17

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

7 likes received
35 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunjee View Post
Now, mine will go down for a bit, but then the liver starts dumping sugar and then it raises a lot. So, I try to match the carb with my expected activities.
I switched from taking my Metformin from after lunch, to after breakfast. Since doing that, I've noticed my glucose level shooting up after dinner, regardless of what I eat. Last night, it was 192 after a meal of chicken breast and spiralized zucchini. Except for a few carbs in the cherry tomatoes that I tossed in, there really weren't any carbs to speak of.

I just wonder if the timing of the Metformin could be causing that night spike? Or, is there liver dumping occurring?

Is liver dumping more common in certain types of diabetes, such as 1.5? I have Hashimotos which is autoimmune, and I've read the risk of 1.5 is greater for Hashimotos than 2.

RobinD17 is offline  
 
Old 07-15-2017, 21:56   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Cherry tomatoes are still a fruit, so they aren't necessarily minimal carbs. Did you test before dinner? I assume you are taking regular metformin. Yes, it gives up the ghost after about 8-9 hours which is why you would normally take 500 mg in the a.m. and 500 in the p.m. or take metformin ER. My suggestion is to look at your meter. Maybe you NEED to take that metformin after lunch instead of breakfast.

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 07-19-2017, 21:59   #15
Senior Member
 
kazz8888's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Oman at present and travel back and forth to Australia
Posts: 143

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

93 likes received
197 likes given
Default

My brother told me about what the health..he said Karen you have to watch it!!!!! I haven't watched it yet. Not sure if I will. However too much meat for me is a problem, I was a huge meat eater before being diagnosed with D2. I can be ok with chicken and fish but if I am a bit defiant on occasion, and eat a whole piece of steak at dinner instead Of a third, palm sized is good for me, but 3 times that and my next morning BG Levels are not good.Red Meat puts the weight on me as well. I've found through my own testing if I intend to eat red meat, it works for me a small portion at lunch and not after...interesting hey!
Just want to add, although red meat has no carbs it's high in protein which can take longer to turn into sugar in the blood. I will get my source on this and post it. However just want to say personally, red meats do affect my BG hours down the track if I've had too much.

__________________
_______________________________________

A1C 7.8 (3/16)
5.6 (12/16)
5.3 (6/17)
No medication at present
However take a vitamin everyday, and super greens.

Last edited by kazz8888; 07-19-2017 at 22:07. Reason: Just to add
kazz8888 is offline  
Old 07-27-2017, 17:17   #16
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

50 likes received
44 likes given
Default

I've had this same phenomenon occur on a few occasions since I began dealing with T2 5 or 6 weeks ago and it made no 'sense' to me at those times. Reading this thread gave me pause because I too have Hashimoto's hypothyroidism...now I've got a new subject to research (about T 1.5) ?? Since I do have autoimmune disorders, this will be interesting to learn more about.

__________________
Insulin resistant, years; Metabolic Syndrome, years.
Type 2 <1 yr with A1c of 8.2 on 6/9/17 down to 9/11/17 A1c 6.3.
Metformin ER 500 mg 2xday (usually).
New to LCHF. Celiac, psoriatic arthritis,
constellation of autoimmune disorders
short gut post several bowel surgeries.
milkmaade is offline  
Old 07-28-2017, 00:27   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

Milkmaade - here's a link you may find interesting. Refers directly to Hashimotos at the end. When you do get tested, don't let the doc just go by your c-peptide. Mine swings back and forth between excessive and virtually nothing. The doc first tested me for the two most common antibodies. He wasn't satisfied, so did another test. Mine was the least common (figures) - apparently there are 4 antibodies to look for.


https://www.thediabetescouncil.com/t...s-an-overview/

__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 07-28-2017, 04:21   #18
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

50 likes received
44 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunjee View Post
Milkmaade - here's a link you may find interesting. Refers directly to Hashimotos at the end. When you do get tested, don't let the doc just go by your c-peptide. Mine swings back and forth between excessive and virtually nothing. The doc first tested me for the two most common antibodies. He wasn't satisfied, so did another test. Mine was the least common (figures) - apparently there are 4 antibodies to look for.


https://www.thediabetescouncil.com/t...s-an-overview/
Thanks!

__________________
Insulin resistant, years; Metabolic Syndrome, years.
Type 2 <1 yr with A1c of 8.2 on 6/9/17 down to 9/11/17 A1c 6.3.
Metformin ER 500 mg 2xday (usually).
New to LCHF. Celiac, psoriatic arthritis,
constellation of autoimmune disorders
short gut post several bowel surgeries.
milkmaade is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 12:16   #19
Active Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Long Island, USA
Posts: 5

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2004

3 likes received
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobinD17 View Post
LOL, thank you all for your responses. Obviously, I've so much to learn.

I watched "What the Health" this morning on Netflix. The movie quoted a number of Diabetes doctors and experts who claimed diabetes isn't caused by sugars and carbs, but rather from eating meats, processed meats, fish, eggs, etc.
Yes, and I read a article of a study that was done in Australia. I am not too sure how many groups they had, but I think it was a group of vegans, a group of vegetarians, and people eating from all food groups. They found that the vegans had the best BG readings. I have been diabetic since 2004. Was able to stay off meds for 10 years by diet and exercise, but the body aging (I will be 76 next month) I guess caught up with me, and I take Medformin. Anyway, I have found that if I stay with a lacto ovo vegetarian diet my numbers are better. And if you can get yourself upon rising to drink the juice of one whole lemon in a cup of warm (not hot) water and wait 30 minutes before coffee or anything else I have found that it helps with my numbers. Been doing it for about five months now.

PPCorella is offline  
Old 07-30-2017, 18:55   #20
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 57

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

50 likes received
44 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PPCorella View Post
Yes, and I read a article of a study that was done in Australia. snip Anyway, I have found that if I stay with a lacto ovo vegetarian diet my numbers are better. And if you can get yourself upon rising to drink the juice of one whole lemon in a cup of warm (not hot) water and wait 30 minutes before coffee or anything else I have found that it helps with my numbers. Been doing it for about five months now.
Haha..I'm also 76. And I agree about the lemon juice in water...although I've found apple cider vinegar works just as well. This morning I had a small avocado for breakfast and wanted to splash it with lime juice (no lemons) and found the small limes were hard as rocks...dried out in the refrigerator, so I popped one into the microwave for 20 seconds and it was just fine to squeeze out some juice. Eggs are my friend but I do get to the point where I can't face them and then have to find something different for a day or two. PS: I do not cook with a microwave but do on occasion use it to reheat something lightly.

__________________
Insulin resistant, years; Metabolic Syndrome, years.
Type 2 <1 yr with A1c of 8.2 on 6/9/17 down to 9/11/17 A1c 6.3.
Metformin ER 500 mg 2xday (usually).
New to LCHF. Celiac, psoriatic arthritis,
constellation of autoimmune disorders
short gut post several bowel surgeries.
milkmaade is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to lower morning glucose? jawnn Diabetes Treatment 20 08-08-2018 20:40
Curried Cabbage peeka73 Diabetes Recipes 0 03-19-2014 19:36
How to lower glucose w/out insulin? hoopmama Diabetes in children 22 02-07-2012 18:52
Less insulin = lower glucose levels Adjitater Diabetes 6 09-09-2010 00:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:28.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.