General Diabetes question

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree7Likes

General Diabetes question


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-12-2017, 21:26   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default General Diabetes question

I have been a "lurker" on Diabetes support group pages since my husband was diagnosed in 2013. All my sibling are 12+ years older than me and all have diabetes, so I have my A1C checked once a year. I am coming up on that appointment. I do know some of the symptoms for diabetes but I do not know nearly as much as I should. Anyways.. My hands have been going numb slightly but mostly tingly for awhile now. I decided to just check my blood sugar on my husbands machine for the AM before I have ate or drank anything and my sugar is running around 380 - that is after about 8-9 hours with nothing to eat or drink. Would a non diabetic be running that high after 8-9 hours with no food/drink?

d5tillery is offline  
Old 08-12-2017, 21:35   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

Welcome out of lurkerville.

To answer your question - no, a non-diabetic would never go that high and probably not see over 100 after fasting.

You might want to test your BG a few more times and see if that high reading was a fluke (could be there was food on your finger or a faulty strip). But with tingling and numb hands, it's a good thing you're seeing your doctor soon. Could be high BG causing it, or something else.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 08-13-2017, 03:05   #3
Senior Member
 
Blue Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Wva USA
Posts: 138

Member Type
Type Pre
Diagnosed in 2017

79 likes received
156 likes given
Default

I was a 298 at fasting and it said I was an 11 on the A1C

__________________
"Nothing is impossible, sometimes you just haven't found the right way to do it, yet"
Blue Girl is offline  
 
Old 08-13-2017, 05:15   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Girl View Post
I was a 298 at fasting and it said I was an 11 on the A1C
I checked it tonight, first time ever doing it at night and it was 96. We went out tonight I had a burger and O-rings and 3 beers. I will test again in the AM

Blue Girl likes this.
d5tillery is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 13:10   #5
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,355

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11930 likes received
4392 likes given
Default

http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html is a way of gathering meaningful data. Since it is the carbohydrates in what we eat that causes blood sugar to rise, testing around meals will give show you if you are able to metabolize carbs, or not.

d5tillery likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is online now  
Old 08-13-2017, 16:30   #6
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Curious what your last A1c was? If it was normal, 5.6 or below I don't understand how a FBG reading could be nearly 400.

Your dinner is exactly the type of food a diabetic should avoid, but I'm guessing you already knew that.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 20:19   #7
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 8,938

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

10892 likes received
6006 likes given
Default

Hi d5tillary, welcome to the forum. You have come to a good place to find answers to your questions.

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.4 (10/2018)
TC 206 LDL 102 HDL 85 TG 96 (10/2018)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
63 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/26/18
mbuster is offline  
Old 08-14-2017, 05:13   #8
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bignick View Post
Curious what your last A1c was? If it was normal, 5.6 or below I don't understand how a FBG reading could be nearly 400.

Your dinner is exactly the type of food a diabetic should avoid, but I'm guessing you already knew that.
Honestly, i don't know - I never asked, i was just told it was good. Stupid me I guess.. Yeah I know its the typical NO NO. I did test my sugar at night and it was 96, but I completely forgot to test this morning before I ate because I had to hurry up and go to my Mom n laws to clean her house. I will do it in the morning for sure.

d5tillery is offline  
Old 08-15-2017, 19:26   #9
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 9

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

1 likes received
2 likes given
Default

Okay I have tested 3 mornings out of 4.. I had 380, 96 and 100 that is 8 hours after my last time eating/drinking at least! Stuff I read online says it should be below 100.. Any thoughts?

d5tillery is offline  
Old 08-15-2017, 19:56   #10
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,221

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2527 likes received
559 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by d5tillery View Post
Okay I have tested 3 mornings out of 4.. I had 380, 96 and 100 that is 8 hours after my last time eating/drinking at least! Stuff I read online says it should be below 100.. Any thoughts?
99 or under is considered "normal". 380 would have me very concerned and I'd like to know what caused me to spike that high. Maybe do more research.

__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blood Sugar Spike Question & General BS Questions Tea Rose Diabetes 2 01-26-2015 20:49
general Debbie Diabetes Forum Lounge 5 06-10-2013 17:26
New type 2 with general level reading question betaoptimus Diabetes 10 07-07-2011 15:41
Phase I Diabetes Trial Initiated By Massachusetts General Hospital george jacob Diabetes News 1 03-17-2008 20:01

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:06.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.