making progress

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By hftmrock
  • 1 Post By christi65

making progress


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 08-22-2017, 21:58   #1
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

11 likes received
10 likes given
Default making progress

I was just diagnosed with type 2 on July 3, 2017 FBS 305 with and A1c of 11.4.
Went on the diabetic 1100 cal LCLF diet and lost 15 lbs in 6 weeks and just got result back from my fructosamine test. Now my A1c is 5.5.
Go figure! Will be back for another A1c in 3 months. Has anyone had such spikes and lows in such a short time?(not on any meds)

christi65 is offline  
Old 08-23-2017, 20:06   #2
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 74

Member Type
Type 1
Diagnosed in 2017

64 likes received
13 likes given
Default

Yes. I have. I also questioned the doctor regarding his type 2 diagnosis and the resulting prescription of metformin. He agreed to ditch the metformin and give me insulin. that worked! The subsequent endo diagnosed me with Type 1 and at my age (then 61) LADA.

I also lost weight going from 6'-5" and 225 to 185. Most of that weight loss occurring during my pre-diagnosis when I had no access to blood glucose and just metabolized muscle and fat. My new diet excludes most sugar, high glycemic foods and the like. Those calorie reductions resulted in some additional weight loss, but nothing like the first 30!

I also heard when your blood sugar is real high, the A1c test may not be precise. So, you may or may not actually know the pre-diagnosis A1c - you just know it was HIGH and you needed medical intervention. Or so I think. . . ?

f-d

fatt-dad is offline  
Old 08-23-2017, 20:27   #3
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,125

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2016

825 likes received
476 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by christi65 View Post
I was just diagnosed with type 2 on July 3, 2017 FBS 305 with and A1c of 11.4.
Went on the diabetic 1100 cal LCLF diet and lost 15 lbs in 6 weeks and just got result back from my fructosamine test. Now my A1c is 5.5.
Go figure! Will be back for another A1c in 3 months. Has anyone had such spikes and lows in such a short time?(not on any meds)
I was at 396BG when I was first diagnosed by my general doctor and went on a Keto lifestyle. By the time I went to the endo 5 weeks later my BG was 75 and has not been over 100 in over a year. (I live a VLC/HF diet)

Keep up the great work but be careful with a low calorie diet. its usually not maintainable in the long run

Cricket and christi65 like this.
__________________
Here are some good starting points to read

Blood Sugar 101 - VERY informative and accurate
http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html a tried and true testing method
https://www.dietdoctor.com/low-carb lists foods for LCHF

""You take the blue pill, the story ends. You wake up in your bed and believe whatever the doctors want you to believe. You take the red pill, you stay in Wonderland, and I show you how deep the rabbit hole goes." "
hftmrock is offline  
 
Old 08-24-2017, 00:23   #4
Active Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 32

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2017

11 likes received
10 likes given
Default

Thanks for sharing..My doc did not put me on meds because I dropped so low so fast. So now I check my fasting twice a week..if over 140 call her..so far so good.

hftmrock likes this.
christi65 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We have progress! Ian Murray Diabetes 6 08-07-2014 21:18
Progress!! Mary, Diabetes 12 06-04-2013 18:25
Making progress in 8 weeks since diagnosis! adimeco Diabetes Forum Lounge 6 03-13-2013 19:39
My progress....? latetoaccept Diabetes Forum Lounge 3 03-09-2013 22:50
Progress Indeed CDB Diabetes 3 05-07-2012 03:16

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:15.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.