What Is Your Current Blood Glucose Reading? - Page 27

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree731Likes

What Is Your Current Blood Glucose Reading? - Page 27


Reply
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 06-23-2018, 04:08   #261
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11312 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

A 99 just now, same as this morning, wonder if my meter is stuck.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2018, 13:05   #262
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 3,341

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2604 likes received
3774 likes given
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbuster View Post
A 99 just now, same as this morning, wonder if my meter is stuck.
BH has been sick--he thinks the thermometer is stuck.

mbuster likes this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 01:22   #263
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11312 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

An 87 before supper. Had another bit of rain this morning. This afternoon put in an hour of weed eating and then about 3 hours on the tractor bush hogging.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 06-24-2018, 02:04   #264
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 3,341

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2604 likes received
3774 likes given
Default

118 just now
I had a huge salad bar lunch today.

mbuster likes this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 02:15   #265
Senior Member
 
bignick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Holladay, Utah
Posts: 1,222

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2012

2529 likes received
559 likes given
Default

77, relieved! FBG this AM was 110. My first meal today was around 3:15 PM. I was either going to hike or work in the yard after lunch. I didn't want to lose more weight as I eat keto, so I ate a few carbs at a buffet, a corn tortilla, 2 small sugar cones with soft ice cream. I tested my BG at 5 PM at a scary 212! The highest I'd ever seen. I tested at 6 PM after working in the yard an hour at 77. I'm burning that glucose/glycogen pretty fast, and feel my insulin was slow to respond but doing a good job.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
Feb '18 A1c 5.2
Feb '18 Lab Results
FBG
Chol 262
HDL 45
Trig 108
LDL 194
Insulin 4.7 (2.0-19.6)
11/15/17 30 Day FBG average 109


Male 68 157 lbs. 6'


Self diagnosed 11/'13, eating LCHF, Ketogenic. My Cardiologist is trying to help me manage my BG levels as I have no PCP
bignick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2018, 20:30   #266
Senior Member
 
etherea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Central Arkansas USA
Posts: 3,341

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2011

2604 likes received
3774 likes given
Default

95 just now before a late lunch

mbuster likes this.
__________________

View etherea's full Diabetes Forum profile here.
etherea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 00:52   #267
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11312 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

A 100 before supper.

Not checking randomly next 2-3 days, gonna probably be snacking in the evenings watching the Razorbacks in the College World Series Championship series. I hope they can win it in 2 games, cause I bought 1 can of mixed nuts and I don't want to go back and buy another.

etherea likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 12:47   #268
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 4


4 likes received
Default

127 ! (I’m taking penicillin at the moment) last pill today so I hope my glucose will get back to normal soon.

Kalobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 13:19   #269
Active Member
 
Lee_Bo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Upstate SC USA
Posts: 24

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2014

11 likes received
14 likes given
Default

113 when I got up, before meds.

And I had a couple craft beverages last evening.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

__________________
______________
So as of 2/19/18:
A1C 5.7
TC 141
LDL 71
HDL 34
TG 178
Comprehensive Metabolic panel test all within ranges
Lee_Bo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2018, 04:42   #270
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,366

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11312 likes received
6596 likes given
Default

I wasn't going to test, but I did. Spent most of the day at what turned out to be an all day doctor appointment. Only had a cup of BP coffee for breakfast and didn't have anything but water until close to 3 PM. Had my normal table-side guacamole and did have a few chips with the salsa. Ordered unsweet tea, but as an afterthought ordered a Patron margarita. The margarita tasted awfully sweet, so I was curious what my BG was even though it had been 3 hours when I got home. A 97, whew.

Oh, and I'm safe for the rest of the night, ball game was postponed due to rain.

Lee_Bo likes this.
__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (02/2020)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
65 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 10/12/2020

Last edited by mbuster; 06-26-2018 at 04:54.
mbuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can blood draw earlier in the day affect blood glucose later in day? midoritori2016 Diabetes 12 08-27-2016 20:11
Inverse relationship between blood glucose and blood pressure terriemcphee Diabetes Symptoms 24 07-10-2015 05:44
Maybe's Latest Blood Sugar Reading Maybe Members Blood Sugar Readings 0 02-05-2015 16:04
Average blood sugar reading volfan Diabetes 6 06-09-2014 13:56
Glucose Reading Eyton402 New Member Introductions 7 06-17-2013 00:06

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.