Question About Diagnosing Pre-Diabetes

Go Back   The Diabetes Forum Support Community For Diabetics Online > Diabetes Forum Community > Diabetes

Diabetes This section of the forum can be used to discuss anything and everything to do with Diabetes. Please use this general Diabetes section for any comments or discussions that don't fit into the more specific forum categories below. Please also ensure that all posts and threads are on topic, about Diabetes.


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By VeeJay
  • 1 Post By Bunjee

Question About Diagnosing Pre-Diabetes


Closed Thread
 
Shared Thread Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2017, 19:11   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default Question About Diagnosing Pre-Diabetes

I have not been diagnosed with anything, anytime I have done the fasting blood test or the one where they make you drink that sugary drink the results have apparently been "normal". Don't believe I've ever had the A1C testing. However I have been experiencing a metallic taste in my mouth as of late and I looked into what can cause that and came across an article someone wrote about their own experience struggling to get diagnosed because their levels fell just inside normal range but they still had all of the symptoms of pre-diabetes.

The symptoms they listed were a bit eye opening for me because a lot of it was things I have been struggling with for a while and never really put them together seeing as my tests were normal.
The issues I have are:
-Metallic taste in my mouth, esp after eating carby/sugary foods
-I consistently get yeast infections, sorry if TMI but it's true
-BAD morning breath even if I brushed the night before
-If I have gone too long between meals, IE I skip breakfast, I get nauseous, visible tremors in my hands, headaches
-My vision last year went from no issues what so ever to nearsighted enough to need glasses
-I'm tired ALL the time, even if I go to bed at 8pm and get up at 6am I'm tired
-The heels of my feet are always cracked and calloused regardless of how well I take care of them, in fact I wear shoes everyday for most of the day.
- I am highly forgetful and scatterbrained (lost my car keys twice in the span of 2 hours)
-I get bouts of depression and anxiety, like I can barely get out of bed -Digestive issues, I flip flop between constipated for days, to having diarrhea and my stomach is perpetually upset about something
-I am overweight and have always been chunky and I struggle to lose weight
-Heart palpitations, they come and go in bouts, I can go months without then suddenly get them daily for a week
-My hair in the last year has started falling out at an alarming rate, no bald patches yet as I have very thick hair, but I can tell the difference in my ponytails and buns
-After eating a carb heavy meal I get a splitting headache right behind my eyes that nothing helps

My mother gets hypoglycemia when she does not eat, and her mother did have diabetes. I was contemplating getting a blood glucose monitor to look at my own levels over a period of time but I am not sure if I'm being a hypochondriac so I wanted to know if anyone here had struggled to get diagnosed because of "normal" test results?

girlboss is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 21:39   #2
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Hi girlboss

You certainly do have a long list of symptoms. I'm not sure I recognize any of them being specific to diabetes.

You should probably see a doctor and have a battery of lab tests done.

My own experience with hypoglycemia was several years before developing diabetes. I found that a low-carb way of eating was very helpful and was able to eliminate the blood sugar swings that always resulted in my feeling aweful.

If you want to see how your blood sugar is during the day and after meals, you could get a meter and test. If you do, here's a systematic method of testing that will give you useful data. http://www.diabetesforum.com/diabete...ng-method.html

Another thing you could do to see if some of these symptoms are the result of what you are eating is to eliminate gluten for a few months. Also, eating low-carb/high-fat (what we here on the forum do to keep our blood sugar in check) is a healthy way of eating and could improve some of the issues you are experiencing just by eliminating a lot of carbs (which would result in less inflammation throughout your body).

As far as diabetes issues, you can learn a lot about it at this site. www.bloodsugar.101 Would be worth your time to read.

mbuster likes this.
__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains

Last edited by VeeJay; 11-14-2017 at 03:15. Reason: spelling
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-06-2017, 21:53   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2

Member Type
Type Undiagnosed
Diagnosed in 2017

Default

@girlboss

This post got messed up when I was trying to reply to it. Sorry about that. Can you post again?

VeeJay


Last edited by VeeJay; 11-06-2017 at 22:13.
girlboss is offline  
 
Old 11-06-2017, 22:07   #4
Moderator
 
VeeJay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Midwest USA
Posts: 9,415

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in 2010

11984 likes received
4455 likes given
Default

Quote:
I was really familiar with were the frequent urination, being really thirsty, the sweet smelling body odors, and unexplained weight loss/gain.
That is the typical list of diabetic symptoms one reads about. However, that's mostly for someone who has really high blood sugar all the time. Someone with pre-diabetes wouldn't necessarily have them.

One thing we like about Blood Sugar 101 is that it is accurate information based on science, and the author cites research papers and sources for all her articles. It is heads above your typical blog.

__________________
My low-carb recipe collection on Pinterest
https://www.pinterest.com/VRStudio1/...light-recipes/
70 yrs. Dx May 2010
Diet controlled: VLC/HF
BG steady with no highs or lows.
A1C in the 5% range.
____________________________________
Gluten intolerant, sensitive to dairy & eggs.
Eat no grains
VeeJay is offline  
Old 11-13-2017, 18:22   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 799

Member Type
Type LADA
Diagnosed in 2011

555 likes received
273 likes given
Default

First, make sure you get your life insurance NOW because once you are diagnosed, it is much more expensive.

Second, yes, you very well may have it. BUT, be aware that sleep apnea can cause a lot of those symptoms as well. The best way to test IMHO, if an A1C and fasting blood sugar is normal, is to get a meter and some strips and test before after every meal and overnight.

The hair falling out is a weird symptom. While it's common for vegetarians to be chronically low in protein, it can happen to non-vegetarians who don't eat foods that are high in iron. Your symptoms can also be the result of too high of iron (variants of hemotomochrosis). So, take your list to your doctor to determine if there is some other thing going on.

VeeJay likes this.
__________________
T2 since 2011; LADA 2016
A1C 7.9 5/1/16 <---before MDI
6.9 1/9/17
6.6 3/9/17 & 6/15/17
MDI - May 2016
LCHF started 6/22/17
Bunjee is offline  
Old 11-14-2017, 03:10   #6
Moderator
 
mbuster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: SW Arkansas
Posts: 9,250

Member Type
Type 2
Diagnosed in Feb. 2012

11167 likes received
6462 likes given
Default

Have you had a thorough set of thyroid tests run?

__________________
Think I've had this since 2003. Told I was Type 2 lean on 2/13/12.
a1c 8.8 (8/2011) 5.2 (07/2019)
TC 183 LDL 102 HDL 65 TG 52 (02/20/2020)
Supplemental vitamins and electrolytes
64 YY Love the LCHF diet. The cheese goes well with my whine

updated 02//20
mbuster is online now  
Closed Thread

Tags
helpful information, prediabetes, question

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diagnosing Diabetes ajax240993 Diabetes 3 04-10-2014 08:18
Diagnosing Diabetes idontlikethis Diabetes Treatment 21 03-13-2014 02:59
Pre-diabetes question mike7 Diabetes 14 05-27-2013 00:14
pre-diabetic and embarrassing question... Wendys8861 New Member Introductions 3 11-17-2010 15:18
Question about Actos and Metformin with pre-diabetes. Intuition Diabetes Medication and Supplies 7 05-16-2010 21:46

LEGAL NOTICE
By using this Website, you agree to abide by our Terms and Conditions (the "Terms"). This notice does not replace our Terms, which you must read in full as they contain important information. You must not post any defamatory, unlawful or undesirable content, or any content copied from a third party, on the Website. You must not copy material from the Website except in accordance with the Terms. This Website gives users an opportunity to share information only and is not intended to contain any advice which you should rely upon. It does not replace the need to take professional or other advice. We have no liability to you or any other person in respect of any content on this Website.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:46.




Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.